[UNIT] PPQ unit art and questions thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Unit Graphics' started by PPQ_Purple, Dec 13, 2017.

  1. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,500
    Mysterious error. I restarted the unit from scratch and it went away.

    You'd think that you could. But realistically the best I can do is make a mesh like he described. And than it looks odd as well. Some color combos just don't work terribly well I am afraid.

    My current fix is as you said, black text with a gray border (white looks horrible on lighter backgrounds). But than darkening the BG to match the flag looks bad as it blends in and you loose the outline.
     
  2. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,500
    And behold! The truck commeth!
    Spoiler :
    Civ4ScreenShot0003.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0002.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0001.JPG


    I am not going to be able to make it better than this. And I am not going to try.
    Now I just have the easy work of finishing the custom animations and I'll be done.
     
    MightyToad and <Nexus> like this.
  3. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,500
    And for those that prefer the 6 axle variant.
    Spoiler :
    Civ4ScreenShot0006.JPG
    Civ4ScreenShot0007.JPG
    Civ4ScreenShot0008.JPG
     
  4. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Arbiter of the Sword

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    14,108
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    Autobots...transform and roll out!
     
    <Nexus> likes this.
  5. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    And it doesn't need to be any better ;)
    Thank you for doing it :hatsoff:
     
  6. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,500
    A question. This truck of yours is supposed to be for a non combat unit right? As in it does not need damage states or combat animations but it does need like animations for the activate action?
     
  7. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Well... The units upgrading to it (Caravan, Trader and Freight) are not 0:strength: units and can only defend but it's only to defend them from animals (basically).
    So, no it doesn't need combat animations.
     
  8. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,500
    Basically I want to know if I need to figure out how to make this thing fight. Because I have no idea what combat animations for an unarmed truck would look like. And I don't feel like adding a MG on top.

    EDIT: I have something in mind...
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2021
  9. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I think this would be ideal:
    Spoiler :



    No, just kidding :lol:
    There is no need for combat animations, since the other 3 has none either.
     
  10. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Arbiter of the Sword

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    14,108
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    The start of a transformers line of units...leading to a transformers mod?

    Scroll up I said it first..:)
     
  11. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,500
    Sorry but no. I am not really into them. I used to be. Well sort of. Basically where I was from the cartoon was newer aired back when I was a kid. So I only saw a little bit from here or there but nothing substantial. Still I thought the idea was awesome.

    And than the modern movies came and just completely ruined it for me.
     
  12. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Hahaha! Similar here :lol:
    When I was a kid I loved the comics and the cartoons. Than 15+ years later I rediscovered the comics on the net and I was shocked: "What?! :dubious: I really liked this?! :eek: It's so lame :wow: "

    But to repeat my answer: No, there is no need of any combat animations for the truck.
     
  13. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Arbiter of the Sword

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    14,108
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    I was only kidding :)
     
  14. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,500
    I am having trouble adding custom sounds into the game. Long story short I have a custom mod for testing these things and I have:
    1. Copied the Audio3DScripts.xml, AudioDefines.xml, AudioDefinesSchema.xml and AudioScriptSchema.xml to my mod.
    2. Added the appropriate code into the first two files, basically copy pasting some default sounds and than changing the paths.
    3. Added the appropriate values into my .kf files.
    For the purposes of this I'll call the stuff in "Audio3DScripts.xml" as the "sound tag" and the stuff in "AudioDefines.xml" as the "sound source".

    And so far the situation is such:
    1. Using my custom tag from Audio3DScripts does not work. No sound is played.
    2. Changing the sound source in the custom tag to a vanilla sound does not work. No sound is played.
    3. Changing the sound source of a vanilla sound to my custom source works perfectly.
    So something is clearly the matter with my code in Audio3DScripts.xml. Can you tell me what the trick is?
    Code:
    I literally just copy pasted AS3D_UN_SAM_MISSLE and added it to the top of the file.
    
       <Script3DSound>
           <ScriptID>AS3D_UN_PPQ</ScriptID>
           <SoundID>SND_PPQ</SoundID><!-- If I this ID to any of the existing tags I can hear it in the game. -->
           <SoundType>GAME_SFX</SoundType>
           <iMinVolume>90</iMinVolume>
           <iMaxVolume>100</iMaxVolume>
           <iPitchChangeDown>-4000</iPitchChangeDown>
           <iPitchChangeUp>4000</iPitchChangeUp>
           <bLooping>0</bLooping>
           <iMinTimeDelay>0</iMinTimeDelay>
           <iMaxTimeDelay>0</iMaxTimeDelay>
           <StartPosition>NONE</StartPosition>
           <EndPosition>NONE</EndPosition>
           <iMinVelocity>0</iMinVelocity>
           <iMaxVelocity>0</iMaxVelocity>
           <iMinDistanceFromListener>0</iMinDistanceFromListener>
           <iMaxDistanceFromListener>0</iMaxDistanceFromListener>
           <iMinDistanceForMaxVolume>500</iMinDistanceForMaxVolume>
           <iMaxDistanceForMaxVolume>1000</iMaxDistanceForMaxVolume>
           <iMinCutoffDistance>7000</iMinCutoffDistance>
           <iMaxCutoffDistance>7000</iMaxCutoffDistance>
           <bTaperForSoundtracks>0</bTaperForSoundtracks>
           <iLengthOfSound>0</iLengthOfSound>
           <fMinDryLevel>1.0</fMinDryLevel>
           <fMaxDryLevel>1.0</fMaxDryLevel>
           <fMinWetLevel>0.5</fMinWetLevel>
           <fMaxWetLevel>0.5</fMaxWetLevel>
           <iNotPlayPercent>0</iNotPlayPercent>
       </Script3DSound>
    
     
  15. SaibotLieh

    SaibotLieh Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,544
    I remember the sound xml files to be very erratic in their behaviour. For example, I never managed to make them modular, and even just adding commented text could make them not work properly anymore. For my Amazon mod, I got it working by only having the AudioDefines.xml and Audio3DScripts.xml files in the non-modular file part (...\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Amazon_Civilization\Assets\XML\Audio) and having added the new entries at the end of the </Script3DSound> entries in the Audio3DScripts file and at the end of the </SoundDatas> entries in the AudioDefines file.
     
  16. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,500
    I know sound files can't be modular. This is just a strait mod. I also tried putting the text both on top or bottom of the sound files to no effect.

    Removing the comment did the trick though. So yes, apparently comments break the sound XML. I would love to have a talk with the guy that wrote the XML parser for this game...
     
    SaibotLieh likes this.
  17. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    ... or even an empty line. That's what happened to me once.
     
  18. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,500
    Now I just need to find an appropriate sound for what I am doing and I'll be done.
     
  19. MightyToad

    MightyToad Sith Lord

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    477
    There used to be a lot of folly sound samples posted on youtube. When I needed sounds for a different game I would download the mp3 off youtube. Then use audacity to edit it.
     
  20. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,603
    Location:
    London, UK
    +1 on Audacity; the samples for most of the building etc. sounds I made for RI I got from https://freesound.org/ - an absolutely enormous collection where you can find most anything.
     
    tantanmen likes this.

Share This Page