1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Python Performance and Interface Overhaul (PPIO)

Discussion in 'C2C mod mods' started by Toffer90, Jul 7, 2017.

  1. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,322
    Location:
    Norway
    It is caused by either one of these two things:

    1. The name of the folder that the mod is in must be exactly "Caveman2Cosmos", this was a rule before PPIO too as it caused instability to name it something else, PPIO on the other hand demands the name to be correct.

    2. If you have the mod in "...\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\MODS\Caveman2Cosmos", even if you name that last folder correctly.
    The mod must be placed in the folder where beyond the sword is installed on your system.
    Should be something like: "...\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos"

     
    tantoniou and raxo2222 like this.
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,764
    Location:
    Poland
    PPIO was merged after V39 release

    Mod folder must be named exactly Caveman2Cosmos
    It must be in <Game folder>\Beyond the Sword\Mods\, not in My Documents.
     
  3. tantoniou

    tantoniou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    I have the entire game installed in my Documents folder :/ . It is running fine without the PPIO, but it seems as a very needed mod if it speeds civilopedia that much.
    Looks like I'll reinstall the game
     
  4. tantoniou

    tantoniou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Hi again, the PPIO works wonderful indeed in terms of speeding up civilopedia and city screens, great job!!!
    But now the domestic advisor overview is messed up, you can no longer use it to order builds in cities. That is very helpful when you select multiple cities (for instance all cities running research), sort based on features and queue up builds massively. Any chance this feature can be gained back somehow in an update?
     
    jiallombardo likes this.
  5. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,322
    Location:
    Norway
    It may, but I don't want to get your hopes up. Getting that function back is quite a lot of work.
     
  6. jiallombardo

    jiallombardo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Hi, I also requested this some time ago, perhaps, it would be considered as a future update? I mean, the new interface is indeed quite nice to work with, but when managing multiple cities (that could be spread out over a large area), it becomes a little tedious when using alt+click. It's been 3 months since the last request, perhaps, there's been a roadmap update regarding this feature?
     
  7. WP007

    WP007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    yes, it's a pain that I need to open each city extra, very unhandy. My complains:
    - (Image 0) Not user-friendly: too long distance for mouse (hand movement mouse control) when selecting / buying and no way to select and buy multiple. Also, I cannot see what units are in my city while this is open, as also covered
    - (image 1) Overlay covers left city symbols for city selection
    - (image 1) No Windows function multiple selection/sorting/marking to give the same order to several cities (CTR-Shift)
    - (image 2) Unlike other pages here no size adjustable, so everything is just too huge
     

    Attached Files:

  8. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Portugal
    For the first one, increase icon size @WP007, its the dropdown menut on the top right part of the city screen. You can also chance the size by the BUG menu.
     
  9. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,322
    Location:
    Norway
    No roadmap, sorry. I've modded C2C for about 3 hours the last 3 months and haven't thought about C2C much outside those three hours. I have noted the request though, and I will look into improving the dom. adv. at some point.
     
  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,753
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You can do that clicking on the city bars. I have rarely ever used the domestic advisor because it's easy enough to do it from the map... Ctrl-click on a city bar to select all cities on the continent, alt-click to select all cities you own everywhere, shift-click to add or remove selectively a city from the group. Then you can add to queue with shift to add to the end and ctrl to add to the beginning. It's not uncommon for me to have a new powerful building become available and select all the cities I want to add that building to the beginning of the queue for at once, then ctrl-click to put that building upfront for all of them.

    Hopefully that helps until Toffer90 does decide he wants to get back onto the domestic advisor.
     
  11. WP007

    WP007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    works not on that page for me. Overall, there are two I can*t resize (also not by BUG menue): 1) the spy window and 2) the images with the research options at top of screen, shown after a research is done and to choose new research.
     
  12. WP007

    WP007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    CTL and Shift for me not working on domestic adviser screen, and as the overlay is too far left, city images are covered.

    Domestic adviser for me is essential. If there are lot of cities which need to get new order(s) at same turn (i.e. all before are on "culture" and I want to biuld no for all these same as next) it is very time consumpting to go in 40 or more cities and set it individually.
     
  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,753
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'm not saying to do it on the domestic advisor. Forget using that screen. Just do it on the map itself when you click on the city bars.
     
  14. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,322
    Location:
    Norway
    He doesn't want to change what all cities on a continent is building, only a selection of them on perhaps multiple continents. Doing that on the map isn't ideal, but it can be done by scrolling the map for all cities building something like "meager culture" and shift clicking their city bar when found.
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,753
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I find it ideal to do on the map because that way I know what city is what. I can only think of cities in terms of where they are... the names are too hard to remember, particularly after numerous games. I'm also just suggesting a solution in lieu of the dom adv not being fully engaged at the moment.
     
  16. WP007

    WP007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    sorry, don't understand well. I find no way to resize the spy creen's content.

    and related the domestic adviser: AND2 and earlier also C2C have/had it better, much more easy to manage mass orders
     
  17. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,322
    Location:
    Norway
    What would you like to be able to resize in the espionage advisor screen?
     
  18. WP007

    WP007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    see image 01 and 02 I posted. The size of images and text is fine in 01, but 02 = spy screen, that is all too big, and I want to see all 40 civs on screen.
    As it depends from user's monitor and distance to it, it should be as resizeable, like the other. Both, text and lines and images.
     

Share This Page