1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Question re: Using the BBCode [code]

Discussion in 'Site Feedback' started by Valka D'Ur, Jul 9, 2018.

  1. Valka D'Ur

    Valka D'Ur Hosting Iron Pen in A&E Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    20,224
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
    I tried using the "code" tags in a PM to explain something to someone, and when I tried to preview my message, I got this:

    The only "unusual code" present was the
    Code:
    
    
    tags. No personal information was involved.

    Apparently this is a problem for Opera.

    I see I was able to preview the post here... maybe it's only a problem in private messages.

    If anyone can help explain this, I'd appreciate it.
     
  2. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,421
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    I installed Opera and successfully previewed a conversation that included the code tag. Couldn't find any problems with Xenforo and Opera using Google. What was the specific text within the code tag in your PM?
     
  3. Valka D'Ur

    Valka D'Ur Hosting Iron Pen in A&E Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    20,224
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
    I was trying to explain how to do links, as in linking other posts, pages, or sites. Maybe the combination of the tags for "code" and the tags for "url" confused it? The specific link was to the page on CFC that explains the various BBCodes that are available. The person I was PMing with was unfamiliar with how to do them.

    I prefer to preview my posts before submitting in the forums, and also when I'm PMing. Opera let the submission go through, but I couldn't preview first. I did have all the tags done correctly.
     
  4. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,421
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    This page explains how to suppress the error message. I haven't tested the solution, though.
     
  5. Valka D'Ur

    Valka D'Ur Hosting Iron Pen in A&E Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    20,224
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
    Thanks, but I'm not sure how this applies to my situation. It seems similar, but I don't use Chrome. I use Opera, and I wasn't trying to embed media.

    The solution says:
    I have no idea how this could possibly have anything to do with malware. I'm just trying to help a fellow forum member through the basics of using BBCode for ordinary things like quoting and linking. I included a link to CFC's own page that has a list of the BBCodes available here.

    :confused:
     
  6. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,421
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Sorry about the browser confusion. Try previewing the PM in question again. The problem might have been temporary. If you still get an error, please post the exact text of the message. Thanks.
     
  7. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,440
    I had exactly the same problem within post 132 of my CCM2 thread. Google Chrome blocked me from adding more screenshots to that post by editing the post with the message that unusual code was detected in that post. So I had to do the next post (133) for showing screenshots about nuclear bombers in that mod. I don´t know, why CFC allows me to have a permalink to post 132 of that thread, but I cannot receive a permalink about post 133 of that thread. So you have to click yourself to post 133 of the CCM2 thread.
     
  8. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,421
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    @Civinator - All of the IMG tags in post 122 contain the following text:

    /?temp_hash=6e304c7db0847875be6859e1084697f2

    and the tags in post 123 contain:

    /?temp_hash=749c0561bdd2dae4d71b8dfd485885b6

    Any idea what this does? The images are posted even if the above code is deleted. Does deleting this part of the tag solve your problem?
     
  9. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,440
    Petek, thank you very much for your quick reply. :)

    I had the problem with posts 132 (and 133) of this thread and I hope the numbers in your answer (122 and 123) are only a typo. I have no idea about setting tags here. I simply uploaded the screenshots, clicked on the screenshots to receive the adress for inserting the image into the text of my post and inserted the uploaded image into the post. May be this procedure is setting the tags ?
     
  10. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,421
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Yes, that was a typo. I was looking at the correct posts. I can't figure our what's happening. You've apparently solved your problem by breaking up your post. I can alert Thunderfall or ainwood, who might have more insight into the matter, if you wish. However, I think this is a browser issue, not a CFC issue.
     
  11. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    19,961
    Actually, I'm seeing a similar issue when trying to go to "More Options" while editing a post. I'm using Chrome. The page fails to load and I get the exact some message as Valka, except Chrome.

    Spoiler :
     
  12. leif erikson

    leif erikson Game of the Month Fanatic Administrator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    24,620
    Location:
    Plymouth, MA
    I use more options regularly in editing posts when uploading stuff for Game of the Month and have never seen that. Am using Firefox. :hmm:

    Now I have probably jinxed myself. :hide:
     
  13. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,440
    Yes, this is possible. All civers who reported problems here, including me, used the browser Google Chrome (edit) or Opera.
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2018

Share This Page