Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

lymond

Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!)
Moderator
Hall of Fame Staff
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
24,020
Actually, in vanilla Beyond the Sword (and all of Civilization IV, to my knowledge) Railroads add one production to Mines and Lumbermills, so yes, this is an easy change to make in the XML file (in ImprovementInfos, using RouteYieldChanges).
And Quarries
 

Nick723

Prince
Joined
Mar 6, 2020
Messages
308
Location
UK
I’m curious, one can build ‘research’, ‘wealth’ and ‘culture’, but you never unlock the ability to build ‘espionage’.

Any thoughts on why not? Simple oversight, or something deeper?
 

s.bernbaum

Mostly lurking
Joined
Dec 2, 2006
Messages
2,849
Location
The wilds of Montana
Although you can't "build" espionage, you can set the commerce slider to generate espionage from very early in the game, starting from when you can build spies. Most of the time, the AIs do that which is why they always have high espionage points.
 

maksyutar

Chieftain
Joined
Jun 8, 2019
Messages
52
How to make a move without giving orders, having active units? The camera constantly moves to the unit and forces me to command it. I don't want to, I just want to squeeze the damn turn
I know about the "wait" or "guard" stub. But I want to do without even that
 

maksyutar

Chieftain
Joined
Jun 8, 2019
Messages
52
Too bad. And Space and CTRL + ENTER, don't work. The game forces you to give an order to all units before ending your turn.
 

AcaMetis

Emperor
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
1,569
You should be able to just press the green button to force-end your turn, IIRC. Pretty sure there's a keyboard shortcut for it too but I can't remember what it is off-hand.
 

maksyutar

Chieftain
Joined
Jun 8, 2019
Messages
52
In one of the global turn-based strategy games, Warhammer 2 Total War, the default setting is that all armies that are inactive must be given at least some orders. But this can be separately disabled in the settings. I wish it were the same here.
 

ArchGhost

Prince
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
521
Ctrl+A will also force all units with queued actions to complete them no matter which other unit you are currently messing with, which will allow you to end the turn without being bugged by units asking for orders except the first one. Then you can just hit end turn.

Incidentally, you can avoid giving cities new build orders sometimes by forcing the turn to end before giving all outstanding units an order.
 

lizlemon

Chieftain
Joined
Aug 18, 2022
Messages
3
Hi, new member on the forums here. Didn't want to start a new thread, so I'll try asking here.

I was playing Civ 4 Beyond the Sword and I love the Europe map and would like to start a scenario with this map, choosing European civilizations in their realistic starting locations. Is there a way to do this without using the world builder?
 

Samson

Deity
Joined
Oct 24, 2003
Messages
14,685
Location
Cambridge
Hi, new member on the forums here. Didn't want to start a new thread, so I'll try asking here.

I was playing Civ 4 Beyond the Sword and I love the Europe map and would like to start a scenario with this map, choosing European civilizations in their realistic starting locations. Is there a way to do this without using the world builder?
Welcome to CFC :beer:[party]:dance::band:[party]

There are multiple pre-made Europe maps in the Pre-made maps forum. I cannot recommend any myself, but you may well find one that suits you there.
 

lizlemon

Chieftain
Joined
Aug 18, 2022
Messages
3
Welcome to CFC :beer:[party]:dance::band:[party]

There are multiple pre-made Europe maps in the Pre-made maps forum. I cannot recommend any myself, but you may well find one that suits you there.
Thank you. By the way, I’ve tried starting a scenario with the Europe map and then open the world builder, delete every civilization and place them in their realistic location. What bothers is me that if a settler is located next to a river, the river is deleted as well. Is there an easier way?
 

Samson

Deity
Joined
Oct 24, 2003
Messages
14,685
Location
Cambridge
Thank you. By the way, I’ve tried starting a scenario with the Europe map and then open the world builder, delete every civilization and place them in their realistic location. What bothers is me that if a settler is located next to a river, the river is deleted as well. Is there an easier way?
Not that I am aware of, but I have not done any modding.
 

need my speed

Rex Omnium Imperarium
Joined
Oct 3, 2009
Messages
2,353
Location
European Union (Magna Batavia)
What bothers is me that if a settler is located next to a river, the river is deleted as well.
Can you explain more about this? This has never happened to me, and my primary way of playing the game is doing exactly what you are describing here - are you sure that the only thing you do is go into the World Builder (in-game), select the unit menu, and right click on the Settler? You don't go into the terrain menu, you do not select a river there (because that is how one deletes rivers)?
 

Samson

Deity
Joined
Oct 24, 2003
Messages
14,685
Location
Cambridge
Can you explain more about this? This has never happened to me, and my primary way of playing the game is doing exactly what you are describing here - are you sure that the only thing you do is go into the World Builder (in-game), select the unit menu, and right click on the Settler? You don't go into the terrain menu, you do not select a river there (because that is how one deletes rivers)?
When I delete stuff in the world builder I select the "Delete" Icon, then with a click everything on the tile is deleted, including units and rivers.
 
Top Bottom