1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Since it only happens when you raze a city and not when you capture one though, it could be seen as a bit unbalanced...
     
  2. Kariga

    Kariga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Alright
    I got a little problem.
    I have no idea how to take a screenshot. I'm using Vista here.
    I have a laptop computer and it has the screenshot button as

    home
    [prt sc]

    However if I try to press this in game (or anywhere else) absolutely nothing happens. Even comboes such as Shift + Prt Sc or Ctrl+Alt+Prt Sc have no effect whatsoever.
    I've also searched for the allowscreenshots=1 in the ini file but found nothing of that sort.
    Even my last straw, the snipping tool does not come up if I open civ 4.

    Can anything be done?
     
  3. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    search in a folder like my documents/my games/Beyond the sword/screenshots
     
  4. Kariga

    Kariga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    No use unfortunately. That folder is empty :(
     
  5. jm4civ4

    jm4civ4 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    120

    i had similar issues with XP, not sure about vista

    I use IRFanView, it is free and is working well

    just go to their site for the download, let me know if you have any questions and if it is OK with vista, good luck
     
  6. jm4civ4

    jm4civ4 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    i am sending my screens to photobucket to develop a story....

    how do I post images in a thread as thumbnails?
     
  7. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I'm not sure if you can do thumbnails with photobucket; I know you can with imageshack. But in any event, from personal experience, I think that most people appreciate full images rather than thumbnails that require clicking (unless they have a really bad internet connection). So you might be better off just posting the full images. You can do that by copying the link they provide under each image for "IMG Code" into your post. :)
     
  8. Barry Bonds

    Barry Bonds The Heretic Anthem

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Do BtS and CIv IV run totally fine on Windows Vista?
     
  9. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I don't have Vista myself, but I know of people who have Vista and still manage to play Civ4. I do hear of some issues though, but I'm not sure whether they're due to Vista or something else about the person's computer.

    So I guess my answer is "probably, but it depends". Some people have no troubles, some do. ;)
     
  10. stunnerwhat

    stunnerwhat 6 Time WWF Champion

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    London
    I downloaded a map from the forum here, and I saved it into public maps.... now how do I play it.

    Also, rehashing a previous question, can you no longer set a city as a rally point for all new troops?

    Thx

    Stunner
     
  11. CCRunner

    CCRunner Deity

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,132
    Next to the ctrl key there's a little button called fn with a box around it(at least there is on my laptop). Press that in combination with prt screen. It might not be there on yours though because we have different laptops, as my prt screen is on insert not home
     
  12. winterstorm

    winterstorm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    where do i find world builder.
    i havent cracked civ 4 yet. I just play beyond the sword
     
  13. Sisiutil

    Sisiutil All Leader Challenger

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,899
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    Ctrl+W toggles you in and out of Worldbuilder.
    They work fine for me.
    I have never bothered with thumbnails, but I do resize the screenshots I post because they're quite large. Windows XP has either a built-in tool or a free Powertoy to do that (I can't recall which); now that I'm using Vista, I use VSO Image Resizer.
     
  14. winterstorm

    winterstorm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    how can i edit a multiplayer map in world editor
     
  15. Ambidexter

    Ambidexter Edjumacated Idjit

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I opened the game and, like an idiot, I clicked on "check for updates" on the opening screen. Two hours later, I'm still getting a "may not proceed until patching process is complete" message. Is it just me or is there a problem with the latest patch.

    I was (am?) patched through v3.13.
     
  16. CCRunner

    CCRunner Deity

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,132
    The in-game updater just sucks. You should just download it and install it from this site. It takes under ten minutes compared to hours for the in-game one.
     
  17. MrCynical

    MrCynical Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,620
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    There seems to be a fault in the in-game update system for patch 3.17. I had to download it manually in the end (indeed I haven't seen anyone who got the in-game system to work for this patch yet).
     
  18. The Turk

    The Turk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,213
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    If I download patch 3.17 does it come with all the other patches (ie. 3.13) if I don't have them?
     
  19. winterstorm

    winterstorm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    if you play in multiplayer lan and saves a game how can you edit that map then?
    world edit cant be opened in multiplayer and i cant open a multiplayer map in single player
     
  20. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
    Yes, it is inclusive.
    I'm not sure if you can open the WorldBuilder at all when playing multiplayer. Perhaps you should ask in the multiplayer forum?
     

Share This Page