1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,366
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    If there's a river on the island (running into the ocean), then you can put the city anywhere adjacent to the river. Otherwise, it does have to be on the coast, I believe. (The only other possibility would be to build 2 cities, one inland and the other on the coast, and connect them with a road---then the iron from city 1 would connect through city 2 to the rest of your civilization.)

    You don't need a harbor.
     
  2. Kevin Doll

    Kevin Doll Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks bobrath
     
  3. _alphaBeta_

    _alphaBeta_ King

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Can't you connect the city via road to the coast? I think the game sees coast tiles, ocean tiles, river tiles and road/railroad tiles as those that can be connected by any means (for trade purposes). Of course coast tiles and ocean tiles require techs to enable that. Not positive though, but I thought I had a good example of this in a previous game.

    Sounds like a good world builder experiment (too bad I'm at work).
     
  4. bobrath

    bobrath Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,238
    Ok, so unless my scouting path will take me through/near the hut its better of letting the city pop the hut itself. Thanks all for the responses.
     
  5. haebus

    haebus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    hi
    is there any recorded nd viewable games?
     
  6. Jason Fliegel

    Jason Fliegel Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    281
    Do cavalry count as mounted units, gunpowder units, or both. Put another way, do city walls and castles help in defending against cavalry?
     
  7. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,366
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    Cavalry are Mounted Units. See the in-game Civilopedia, or the online info page here:

    http://www.civfanatics.com/civ4/info/units/
     
  8. slickdonkey7

    slickdonkey7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Super newb question: How do I load a user created map from these forums or a map that I've created using map editor, in a Lan multiplayer game?
     
  9. slickdonkey7

    slickdonkey7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Where my civ geeks at? Help!!!!!!!! Please!!
     
  10. royfurr

    royfurr "Klotzen, nicht Kleckern"

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    USA
    I have looked for this in the Manual, the Strat Guide, the Civilopedia and on this Forum without success. Is it me or is the documentation at times a little ... incomplete in details? ANYWAY if ANYONE can answer this I would be very grateful ...

    In a unit display (bottom left) it shows a Levels value and XP (experience Points) value as a x/y value. Now I understand about unit promotions at particular exp. points. But does x = current xp points and y = value needed for next promotions, or y = increase needed for next promotions ie. a 4/5 = a 4 xp unit that needs one more pt. to reach 5 and then a promotion, or 5 more to get promoted. And just what is LEVEL?

    I see in some of my current game units a 2/5, and 1/2, and 4/5, and 4/2 ... mostly level 2, some at 1?

    Gawd I feel stupid, but no-where can I find LEVEL. There is no way to SEARCH the Civilopedia and the Manual isn't a searchable pdf?

    I would really appreciate anyones help. Thank you.
     
  11. SewerStarFish

    SewerStarFish King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    810
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Reading, Pa., USA
    Place the map file in the "public maps" folder of [civ4] then start the game and go to custom game and select the map.
     
  12. SewerStarFish

    SewerStarFish King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    810
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Reading, Pa., USA
    But you risk an AI scout taking the hut before your expansion.
     
  13. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,366
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    The number before the slash is your current XP. The number after the slash is how many you need (total) to achieve the next level. The number before the slash can be equal to or greater than the number after the slash; that means that your unit has accrued enough experience already to reach the next level, but you haven't actually promoted it to that level yet.

    Basically, a level-1 unit will always show x/2, a level-2 unit will always show x/5, etc. A level-2 unit that shows 6/5 has enough experience for level 3, but you have to choose a promotion for the unit in order for it to actually gain that level (at which point it will change to 6/10).
     
  14. Snerk

    Snerk Smeghead

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    7,650
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway. You'll never leave
    Can enemy boats attack my land units stationed in my/friendly coastal cities?
     
  15. HungryMouse

    HungryMouse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Viro
    no they can't. Some enemy naval units can bombard your coastal cities reducing their defence bonus, but only if the latter presents, i.e. if it is above zero. as soon as it gets down to zero they cannot bombard your city any longer.
     
  16. HungryMouse

    HungryMouse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Viro
    Can anybody explain me what CASTE SYSTEM civic is intended for? I have read several articles on the topic but still I don't quite get it. It is said that it enables you to assign unlimited artists, merchants and scientists in your cities, but what is so special about it? Can't I do it without that civic? Am I limited to a certain number of specialists otherwise? I cannot check it right now myself, don't have a game at hand.

    Also when should I use this civic and for what purposes? Usually I don't bother to manually assign specialist in my cities, I rarely even go into city info screen, so am I likely to get any bonuses from switching to this civic?

    Thanks.
     
  17. fung3

    fung3 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    51st. State, UK
    You are limited to the number of specialists that you can assign in your cities. Caste system overrules this and allows you to assign as many specialists as you like.

    Otherwise you need certain buildings and wonders that allow specialists to be assigned i.e a forge allows 1 engineer I think.

    For caste system to be useful you need high population food rich cities so you can make plenty of specialists (who still need to eat) and have the rest of the city pop produce the food.

    Caste System will work synergystically with the leader trait Philosophical, the religious civic Pacifism and certain Wonders like the Parthenon, thus promoting the production of Great Persons. I saw 1 city producing 88 Great Person Points per turn once.
     
  18. HungryMouse

    HungryMouse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Viro
    2fung3

    Thanks for the detailed answer! Helpful information indeed. So for me caste system is not of big use, I don't micromanage a lot.

    Also I wonder if many people use Nationhood as a civic. 2 happy faces from the barracks are hardly of critical importance, for example I never really had problems with unhappiness even with few luxuries, and drafting units always seemed to me a measure of last resort. For Nationhood is a legal civic thus being in the same pack as Bureaucracy, Free speech and Vassalage, all of which I consider to be very useful civis to adopt, I really can't see the reasons why I would have liked switching to Nationhood. Any ideas?
     
  19. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,778
    Location:
    Cambridge
    The really big thing for me with caste system is when at war. It allows you to get the second border expansion straight away (by assigning artists when in revolt), giving you more control over the ground and allowing the citizens to work more tiles. Assigning mechants in captured cities could also save you from disbanding units.
    For me the reason to switch to nationhood is like you said, drafting units is a measure of last resort. If you need that measure to prevent the AI capturing cities it is worth more than any other legal civic. I would probably have to be spiritual to be worth switching at such a vital point though.
     
  20. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,366
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    It's also possible to use drafting as an offensive strategy, not just a measure of last resort.
     

Share This Page