1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. HungryMouse

    HungryMouse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Viro
    and what kind of offencive stategy would justify penalties you get when you draft a lot of units (loss of population, unhappy citizens)?

    If you counter a weaker enemy you probably won't need to draft units, instead you can produce them. If your rival is strong, will you be able to draft enough units to crush him? I doubt it, and if you will be able, then it means that you have more and better cities than he or you are more technologically advanced (drafting infantry to fight crossbows can be sensible), and this brings us back to the notion that if your enemy is weak you can overproduce him with units.
     
  2. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,667
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Any war has penalties, wether it is lack of infrastructure (cos you are building units) unhappiness (WW) damage (cos of pillaging) or loss of cities. This si just one way of doing it, and if it means you have a shorter war then you could end up with less unhappiness. You can also choose where the unhappines is, perhaps somewhere where it is not a problem (though I think it unlikely that there will no problem with either the unhappiness or loss of population).
    With the proviso that I have never used drafting in offence, I belive you can definatly beat a stronger opponent. The AI is just so bad at war. They tend to have just 3 units in each city other than the capital, so as long as you can kill them you can take cities. You just need enough units to counter there offence, with is not that hard as they are fairly predictable and not tactically clever enough to avoid your units.
     
  3. HungryMouse

    HungryMouse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Viro
    Look, it's quite obvious that drafting is an alternative way of producing units, thus in theory you can create ALL of your military units by drafting after you discover Nationalism. However, my point was that in practice you hardly will use drafting for offence purposes except maybe for producing a couple of units, but not the entire army. As you mentioned you have never tried this strategy yourself, and therefore I really would like to hear about some practical experience of using drafting as a succesful offensive srategy.
     
  4. bobrath

    bobrath Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,238
    I've used drafting to supply the defenders and occupiers for captured cities. That frees up my attack force to continue doing what its good at - attacking. So while the drafted units aren't truly being used for offense, they (like offensive linemen in american football) allow my weapons to be used to the full extent.

    The cities closest to the front typically don't have good production right away, so drafting is a way around that and gives your new units the shortest path possible
     
  5. royfurr

    royfurr "Klotzen, nicht Kleckern"

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you very much DaviddesJ for taking the time to post your reply to my question. It was the current value being greater than that needed (ie I had not yet done the promotion) that was hanging me up; I did't realize that I had been missing doing the promotions. Of course there may be times when waiting to do the promotion is a good idea, and with this info I can now quickly find the ones with "promotion-available" in a stack. Thanks!
     
  6. Barmer

    Barmer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    I just started my first Noble on a Standard sized Continents map. It's a pretty nice start actually having my own continent (now that I've cleared out the barbarians) with room for 7 or 8 cities; stone near my starting city; horses near my next; elephants; spices; copper and other good stuff.

    My question though is on making farms. I've made some farms; but in some squares it says I need Civics which is quite a way along the research chain. One of my cities can't get farms until then. I don't remember needing this before -- is this a difference of Noble?

    BD - trying something harder
     
  7. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,667
    Location:
    Cambridge
    You need civil service to "chain farms", before this you can only build farms directly next to a fresh water source.

    It is not dificulty level dependant.
     
  8. Snerk

    Snerk Smeghead

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    7,647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway. You'll never leave
    My question: Can enemy boats attack my land units stationed in my/friendly coastal cities?

    I got this message in my combat log:
    An enemy frigate has destroyed your fighter.
    The only fighters i had was stationed in friendly coastal cities with enemy frigates lurking about.
    How could this happen?
     
  9. lost_civantares

    lost_civantares [Insert Title]

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,803
    I don't know how this would happen, one of the frustrating things about civ4 is the inability of sea units to do anything to units on land except through bombardment of a city. That is it, and it is something that I have always found rather weird.

    Are you sure that it was a frigate? There are naval units with air defence, and that might be it.
     
  10. methusalanador

    methusalanador Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Trying out custom games to get myself up to speed. It only allows me to change my own difficulty setting, and I'm wondering if I go one level below noble, and cant change the AI settings, do they revert to my level? Don't want to waste time if they run at "noble" setting, and I'm playing at chieftan.
     
  11. Snerk

    Snerk Smeghead

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    7,647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway. You'll never leave
    Yes, and it happened on three occations. It was a japanese enemy frigate stationed outside a chinese coastal city where i had my fighters stationed.
    Maybe it was a bug, but it seems od it would happen three times them.
     
  12. SewerStarFish

    SewerStarFish King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    810
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Reading, Pa., USA
    An enemy frigate can destroy your fighter if your fighter tries to bomb the frigate. If you did not deliberately attack the frigate there's 3 possibilities:
    1) Fighters flying CAP over your city can be damaged/destroyed by bombardment.
    2) Fighters flying CAP defend against enemy naval units as well as bombers.
    3) It's a bug.
     
  13. Blackanvil

    Blackanvil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    New llano, LA
    The level only effects your civ not the AI. At lower settings you get advantages over the AI and at higher settings it gets advantages over you. I can't quote the specifics but one example is the population a city can reach before becoming unhappy or unhealthy is effected by the difficulty.
     
  14. JackRules

    JackRules incompertus vapulus

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    the back 9
    Am I right in assuming that if you have a work boat that has built an oil derek, or some other improvement, and the boat is destroyed by the enemy, then you are unable to put another work boat there and have it improve the tile a 2nd time? This would seem like a bug to me.
     
  15. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,366
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    No, that's not right. What makes you think so?
     
  16. JackRules

    JackRules incompertus vapulus

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    the back 9
    I must be doing something wrong. In my last game I had fishing trawlers knocked off two different fish tiles, and so after the end of hostilities I built new work boats and sent them to the tiles but the "fish" icon was not "lit up" as an option among the orders available to give to the boat. When I clicked the icon nothing happened.
     
  17. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,366
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    If you post a save file I will take a look at it.
     
  18. Blackanvil

    Blackanvil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    New llano, LA
    Did it come up and tell you the oil rig/fishing boat was pillaged? If not the enemy probably just ran the citizen that was working that tile off but the improvment is still there.
     
  19. SewerStarFish

    SewerStarFish King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    810
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Reading, Pa., USA
    The level DOES affect the AI, The higher the level the more starting units and the lower the cost the AI pays to produce,techs too.

    Ai gets a free worker on monarch, 2 on immortal, a settler on Deity and additional starting techs. This is right out of the SE book.
     
  20. Snerk

    Snerk Smeghead

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    7,647
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway. You'll never leave
    question, What decides the chance of producing the different kinds of great people. .... like 45% chance of great artist, or 70% chance of a great prophet. Cant make any sence of it.
     

Share This Page