1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Modding Questions Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by kiwitt, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. DarkC

    DarkC Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    thanks platyping and God-Emperor for your replies and suggestions! :)
    i'm gonna try them and post results :)
     
  2. Zlatko

    Zlatko CIW

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Solar System
    Thank you The_J and God-Emperor :)

    All is correctly now just look:



    I am nothing do with Charlemagne mod, just copy the whole folder of Charlemagne mod I renamed it, and something added, something thrown. Maybe i don't look. The problem was irregular CIV4UnitAIInfos.xml.

    You are right. The problem was irregular CIV4UnitAIInfos.xml, I copied original CIV4UnitAIInfos.xml from BTS folder and now all work correctly :)
     
  3. Zlatko

    Zlatko CIW

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Solar System
    Where is boning tool on forum, I can't find it..
     
  4. username804

    username804 I am a meat popcycle

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    The San Francisco of Texas
    Can I just ask why cant I edit or create buildings in BetterBatAI?

    I can do it just fine by editing the regular xml in custom assets and play no mods at all...
     
  5. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,114
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    What was the problem with the units? Maybe it's again the same.
     
  6. Civciv5

    Civciv5 Grand Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,103
    Location:
    Nergenshuizen, Belgium
    Would this be possible?
    I already posted this in the Mod Components Request Thread,but nobody seemed to notice it.
     
  7. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,114
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Would need SDK modifications, but think it would in general be possible.
    If or if not it's much work is another question.
     
  8. Civciv5

    Civciv5 Grand Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,103
    Location:
    Nergenshuizen, Belgium
    Then I can only wait until somebody accepts my request and makes it...
     
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,049
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    It's fairly easy to create additional playlists by adding dummy eras and modify the part of the DLL code that chooses the next song to look up in one of these dummy eras instead of the actual current era of the civ.

    I did this for religion appropriate soundtracks in the Middle Ages already, but doing it for every civ and every era might get a little unwieldy.
     
  10. Civciv5

    Civciv5 Grand Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,103
    Location:
    Nergenshuizen, Belgium
    The list that plays should depend on the artsyle,if you have to modify all eras for all civs,that would be unwieldy indeed.
     
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,049
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Oh, so you want just one playlist based on ArtStyleType?
     
  12. Civciv5

    Civciv5 Grand Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,103
    Location:
    Nergenshuizen, Belgium
    Yes,but in my mod there will be some extra artstyles (South East Asian/Indian and African).
     
  13. LateGameWarMong

    LateGameWarMong Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    2 quick questions:

    * If I make a national wonder that obsoletes, once it is obsolete, will it count against the total number of national wonders allowed in that city?

    * Is there any mod out there that can readily be combined with other mods, that results in nukes razing cities below a certain population - ie, if I hit a city of population 1, then it is completely destroyed and all that is left are city ruins - but if I launch 1 nuke at a major city with 30 population, the city remains (albeit reduced in population and output- ie the nuke effects as they currently are)
     
  14. Voyhkah

    Voyhkah Political Activist

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,444
    Location:
    Earth
    Does anyone know if there is a Python event or callback that triggers when a unit and another unit fight, but doesn't judge them by winner and loser, but by attacker and defender? This function MUST be called when a unit withdraws from combat.

    Sorta like:

    def onCombat(self, argsList):
    pAttacker, pDefender = argsList

    onCombatResult won't work because it refers to the units as pWinner and pLoser.
     
  15. Civciv5

    Civciv5 Grand Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,103
    Location:
    Nergenshuizen, Belgium
    In my mod the maximum amount of civs in a game will be 50.
    But the foreign advisor will not display them very organized and clear.
    I can't find a good replacement in the database,so maybe somebody can help me.
    Thank you!
     
  16. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,114
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    That would only require a short Python modification...

    There isn't, AFAIK.


    No idea about the rest from the previous questions.
     
  17. Voyhkah

    Voyhkah Political Activist

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,444
    Location:
    Earth
    Could I create one in SDK?
     
  18. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,114
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Probably. But if you could do that, then it would be smarter to do the whole thing in the SDK.
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,049
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Isn't the retreating unit automatically the loser of the combat? You could simply check if the losing unit is still alive, if I'm not mistaken.
     
  20. DarkC

    DarkC Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    i was wondering, is it possible to make fish (or a certain type of fish) to appear only on lakes?
     

Share This Page