RestartButton 2016-11-04

Adds a restart button to the in game menu.

  1. Mentos

    Mentos Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Thanks for offering one of the most missed features of the Civ series!
    City State spawning looks fine now.
    I had to fill in the advanced tab again when restarting but only once on the first restart. Afterwards, the settings seem to be saved and loaded correctly over and over again.
    One issue I've still noticed: all the AI leaders are called "Random Leader"!
     
  2. Dark_Jedi06

    Dark_Jedi06 "Deus ex Machina."

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,399
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you for this! I will definitely be downloading it tonight. :D
     
  3. racha

    racha Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Surrounded by barbarians
    How did you get it working? I'm also unable to get the button to show up and have tried the .modinfo file, too.
     
  4. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
    Disable all your other mods and try it again to be sure theres no conflict. It works in either DLC or Mods folder. No editing or anything just put it in there.

    You extracted it right?
     
  5. racha

    racha Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    Surrounded by barbarians
    I guess my computer just needed to sleep on it - this morning it's working fine with the mod installed in /mods under the /my documents tree. Thanks for the assist!
     
  6. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
  7. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    This still needs some work. I tried the update this past weekend, and I still ended up being surrounded by city-states. Not only that, but unfortunately it also caused a Freeze on my computer. :badcomp:

    Once I re-booted and unchecked the mod the game worked fine. Not sure what happened really, game just froze on turn 4 or 5.

    Will continue to follow though, I would really like to see this happen. :hatsoff:
     
  8. MentalMike

    MentalMike Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    i downloaded a similar mod somewhere but each time you restart the game city states would get duplicated, is this bug present in this mod?
     
  9. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Did you make sure to uninstall the previous version (by verifying game cache)?
     
  10. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    That sounds like the first version of this mod. The current version has fixed that.
     
  11. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    For anyone having issues with the button not showing up at all, after enabling it in the mod menu, the only thing I can think of is there may be another mod enabled that conflicts with ResetButton.
     
  12. MyopicCat

    MyopicCat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    I have a different issue with version 1.0.2. The mod is enabled and shows up in the in-game menu, but when I click it all it does is end the game and return to the Create Game menu (without remembering my game settings). No restart. Am I the only one with this problem?
     
  13. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    I will try it again, making sure of all the things. Thanks for continuing on this project.

    I believe this happened on my first use of the mod, and it seemed to be fine afterwards.
     
  14. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    Well, after checking all the things and re-loading the restart mod things seem to be working fine now. :thumbsup:

    I can confirm that on first load the game will throw you back into the civ selection screen.

    I just re-loaded the mod, and on the first go it put me in the civ selection screen. Upon further testing it worked fine.
     
  15. Zeusmoltar9

    Zeusmoltar9 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    Just wanted to post my mod spotlight for this mod. I had some problems with it at first but it turned out to be a civ 6 problem not your mod. Since then it's worked out great, all i need now is to be able to turn off Sean Bean every time I restart, lol. Hope you can get some more attention from the video.

    Feel free you use it as you like:


    Thanks for your hard work on the mod!

    Zeus
     
  16. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Thanks for the feedback guys. I was able to trace this down (I think!) to an issue with the way the game engine handles mod files. It appears they aren't actually loaded until you get past the Sean Bean loading screen. This was causing a problem, because your game settings are saved at the Main Menu... except the mod wasn't loaded when you were at the Main Menu! After doing 1 restart, the mod is in memory, and can successfully save settings.

    In version 1.0.3, I reverted from a "mod" package back to directly overlaying the game files, so that the script can execute right away.
     
  17. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Thanks! I'll add it to the OP. I just put out version 1.0.3, which fixes an issue with it getting stuck at the advanced setup screen after the first restart.
     
  18. Bakaroyna

    Bakaroyna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    I'm kinda new to this, but I can't find a mods folder in my CivVI folder.. Am I supposed to create one? :confused:
     
  19. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    The current version of the mod just overwrites the game files, so you would not need a mod folder.
     
  20. Bakaroyna

    Bakaroyna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Worked like a charm :) Thanks!
     

Share This Page