1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RestartButton 2016-11-04

Adds a restart button to the in game menu.

  1. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    Good to know, I have not played since the patch. Thanks for the update @Remgrandt
     
  2. Bakaroyna

    Bakaroyna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Whoops, installed from the wrong folder :blush:
     
  3. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Can you try out version 1.0.5? I think I have this issue fixed now.
     
  4. eatmyplis

    eatmyplis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    You put up a new version for the patch? Civ patch overwrote your base file before, and idk how modding works but id assume you can't use that old file for this new patch lol.
     
  5. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    That's right, 1.0.5 is also updated to be compatible with the new patch.
     
  6. eatmyplis

    eatmyplis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Hmm, I'm using the new one and I keep getting the same enemies whenever I restart. I started playing standard and now I get a different guy to play when I restart lol
     
  7. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Unless you set the other leaders as random, then it sounds like it is working as intended. FWIW, I did test it just now to see if I broke anything, and on my machine random leaders are staying random, and non-random leaders are not changing.
     
  8. qqqbbb

    qqqbbb Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Advanced setup options are reset when you restart a game. Can this be fixed?
     
  9. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Can you be more specific? As far as I can tell, all advanced setup options are preserved. Also, please list which version of the mod you are using.
     
  10. qqqbbb

    qqqbbb Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    I'm using v1.0.5. I started a game in late era but after restart, era was ancient.
     
  11. SiusMattius

    SiusMattius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Does this mod change the UI display for the Civ overview on the 'Choose Civ' option on create game? Seems borked now, but I've installed new patch and this mod so hard to say which.
     
  12. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    The new patch changes the UI display for the Civ overview.
     
  13. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Thanks, got it fixed. Let me know if you notice anything else not carrying over.
     
  14. SiusMattius

    SiusMattius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    So nothing to do with this mod, which is handy. I'm sure it must be a bug then, as it looks awful. Victoria gets cut off too, as there's so much info.
     
  15. eatmyplis

    eatmyplis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    As I explained, my enemies were all on random but I was getting the same enemies. My civ was chosen and not random, but I was getting a new civ.
     
  16. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Don't know what to tell you. I can't reproduce that, and no one else has reported that.
     
  17. eatmyplis

    eatmyplis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    It only happened for one standard game but yeah it happened for every restart in that set of game settings. Oh well it's ok, I'll pay more attention from now on.
     
  18. Luperion

    Luperion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, when I installed the new patch-friendly version, the Escape button does not work to go back to the main menu. Do you know why?
     
  19. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    I had this bug as well a few days back. It's no longer an issue, but I also did not do anything in the last few days but update mods.

    When updating the problem, ceased to exist. I did however during the mod updating, verify my game files through STEAM. So you may want to do that.

    If you don't already know how go to your STEAM, and find Civilization 6 in your games list.

    Right-click your game and then open up Properties.

    Go to Local Files, and select Verify Game Cache.

    This will re-write the game files to default. So any mods you have installed in the actual game files, as opposed to your Documents, they will be overwritten.

    To avoid massive modding issues, and to make it easy to revert back, make a back up of your Civ folder and store it somewhere. :scan:
     
  20. reee

    reee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    is buged for me. no letters in main menu after i put it and start game



    is work now after i pach game ty
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2016

Share This Page