1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RestartButton 2016-11-04

Adds a restart button to the in game menu.

  1. jsurpless

    jsurpless Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    238
    How do I install this on a Mac? The video instructions show it as a Mod but when I download, I don't get the contents with ResetButton folder

    Instead, it's a "Base" directory?
     
  2. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Yeah, maybe I should remove the video, the installation part is out of date. This mod replaces the existing game files. So wherever Steam installs the game on Mac.
     
  3. jsurpless

    jsurpless Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    238
    I figured it out - you have to open the Civ 6 application package and navigate your way down through it, as follows

    Civ6/Contents/Assets/Base/Assets/UI/

    That 'Base' is the starting point for the directory that the ZIP file contains
     
  4. Zlaayer

    Zlaayer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ran into a problem. Can't get this to work. I put it in my mods folder and it doesn't look anything like the example video on nexusmods. The file name is "base" not "restartbutton". Doesn't appear on the UI in game. Solution?
     
  5. jsurpless

    jsurpless Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    238
    It doesn't go in the Mods directory - I posted above how it works on a Mac, I would assume that the directory path is similar on a Windows PC
     
  6. Zlaayer

    Zlaayer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Can you explain the process in plain english? Your description didn't make sense to me. What folder do I put "base" in?
     
  7. jsurpless

    jsurpless Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    238
    Do you have a Mac or a Windows PC?
     
  8. Zlaayer

    Zlaayer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    PC
     
  9. jsurpless

    jsurpless Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    238
    Sorry, I don't know the directory path for a PC - I would look for an Assets directory inside the folder that Civ 6 is located
     
  10. voldraxx

    voldraxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I have encountered an issue:

    When you use the restart, it does not remember any additional AI opponents you selected and reverts to the standard number of opponents for that map size. Is it possible to remember the additional AI opponents and which leaders you picked?

    Edit: Upon closer inspection it appears that when the game restarts it flickers the basic settings screen, so i am assuming when it restarts it only keeps the basic settings and all the advanced ones you may have changed (such as age of world, sea level etc etc) are set to default ?
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2016
  11. Mynex

    Mynex Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Find where you installed CiVI... if you're using steam it's;
    (drive letter):\Steam\steamapps\common\Civilization VI

    If not steam it's where you chose to install it, like so;
    F:\Games\Civilization VI
    D:\Civilization VI

    the 'Base' directory is under the \Civilization VI dir. You'll copy the files into the \Civilization VI directory and when it asks you to overwrite files, say yes.
     
  12. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Do you know what version you are using? That bug should be fixed in 1.0.3. If you are enabling the mode through the "additional content" menu, you are NOT on the latest version.
     
  13. jadel

    jadel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    117
  14. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut


    There is a fix that you can add in your self....just a heads up.

    Not perfect but it works.

    Link to thread

    You want post #11
     
  15. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Haven't tested this myself, but generally you can merge the files with any other mod, unless they do something crazy like remove the menu. I won't be making compatiblity patches for this mod specifically, because Firaxis will do a restart button eventually, and then this mod will no longer be necessary.
     
  16. voldraxx

    voldraxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    It's defintely the latest version, i've even re-enabled it after the patch. It does remember the CIV's i have picked, but it doesn't remember the additional AI i added (i.e, going from 5 AI to 7 AI on a small map). When you restart you are back to having only 5 opponents instead of 7, but yes it remembers which 5 you picked.
     
  17. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Well, saying that you "re-enabled it" is not a good sign. Did you install it in the mod/dlc folder, and are enabling it through the "additional content" menu? That doesn't work for this mod, it has to be installed directly on top of the original game files.

    Edit: at work now, will check on additional player behavior later.
    Edit: I have confirmed that it resets the player count to the default for the map size. Will update again if I figure out a fix for that.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2016
  18. Bakaroyna

    Bakaroyna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    After the patch I added the files from this mod again. Now I can only choose random civs, for myself and the AI. The restart button still works though, only you get a new civ every time.
     
  19. Daft73

    Daft73 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Baba Yaga's Hut
    Well that seems useless, unless you start that way. Generally though I'd rather not have that...kinda defeats the purpose since different civs have differing needs. In time things will be ironed out I suppose.
     
  20. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    It sounds like you are using 1.0.3? There is a 1.0.4 version of the mod that I put out just to deal with the "Fall 2016" udpate patch. You can expect to have to redownload any mod that edits game files after a patch. I just restarted 5 times in a row with Gandhi every time.
     

Share This Page