1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RFC: BtS Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Hitti-Litti, Jul 20, 2007.

  1. Cosmos1985

    Cosmos1985 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    I just played a game where the Dutch was eliminated, Amsterdam was taken over by France, NL then respawned, and was forced to give Amsterdam back to the French via an AP resolution, thus eliminating the Dutch again. Guess we can all agree that a civ should always defy a resolution that forces them to give away their only remaining city - I guess it should always go for capitals as well, whether thats the only remaining city or not.
     
  2. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    20,529
    I just came here to report the same issue. I'm playing the Portuguese scenario. I immediately gifted Izzy and opened borders. I few turns later I was able to switch to Christianity. At first I was receiving the same faith bonus with Spain, but then it disappeared. I do have the bonus with all other Christian civs. Not sure if it's just Spain that's the problem or a specific Portuguese/Spain issue with this scenario. Regardless, it does pose a serious problem for this particular game since cozy-ing up to spain is...well...vital.

    Also, a more general issue is trade bonus. I see two issues with them:
    a) I think some trade bonus should be sustained when you have a trade pact in progress - like fish for clams or fish for gold-something like that. I appear to lose any trade bonus after a bit when these are in effect.
    b) Conversely, I realize that immediate trade bonus for gifting - say a tech or gold - should expire, but not just 1 turn

    I don't know if the above 2 points are bugs or by design.
     
  3. AnotherPacifist

    AnotherPacifist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,878
    If Spain has progressed to the Renaissance, the same-religion bonus disappears (it only works in the medieval age). The proximity animosity often overpowers everything else unless you trade stuff with her and do WHATEVER she tells you to do (switch civics, tech demands, etc). Often I don't switch to Christianity until she asks me to do so (you get 1+ goodwill).
     
  4. Panopticon

    Panopticon Utilitarian

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,434
    Location:
    Ireland
    Spain is so ornery that you should aim to collapse her if you plan to have close borders. Portugal should try to collapse Spain as a priority once plague hits their cities.
     
  5. Tanathos

    Tanathos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Hi all.

    So I've been re-trying this mod lately on my mac. It seems that if I start with any civ that's at 3000 BC it works fine, but when I try to load a later civ, the auto-turns just won't start. If I press ENTER, I just start at 3000 BC :(
     
  6. jmerry

    jmerry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    It's a known bug. Please try my fix for this and several broken unique powers.
     
  7. Tanathos

    Tanathos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Oh la la! Thank you very much :) I tried searching for "starting game" "auto turns" but couldn't find anything.

    I'll be installing your fix asap.
     
  8. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    I believe I've found a bug by reading the code in Plague.py:
    Spoiler :
    Code:
                                    for x in range(city.getX()-3, city.getX()+4):
                                            pCurrent = gc.getMap().plot( x, city.getY()-3 )
                                            if (pCurrent.getOwner() == iPlayer or not pCurrent.isOwned()):
                                                    if (not pCurrent.isCity()):
                                                            if (pCurrent.isRoute() or pCurrent.isWater()):
                                                                    self.killUnitsByPlague(city, pCurrent, 30, 35, 0)
                                            pCurrent = gc.getMap().plot( x, city.getY()[COLOR="Red"]+4[/COLOR] )
                                            if (pCurrent.getOwner() == iPlayer or not pCurrent.isOwned()):
                                                    if (not pCurrent.isCity()):
                                                            if (pCurrent.isRoute() or pCurrent.isWater()):
                                                                    self.killUnitsByPlague(city, pCurrent, 30, 35, 0)                                        
                                    for y in range(city.getY()-2, city.getY()+3):
                                            pCurrent = gc.getMap().plot( city.getX()-3, y )
                                            if (pCurrent.getOwner() == iPlayer or not pCurrent.isOwned()):
                                                    if (not pCurrent.isCity()):
                                                            if (pCurrent.isRoute() or pCurrent.isWater()):
                                                                    self.killUnitsByPlague(city, pCurrent, 30, 35, 0)
                                            pCurrent = gc.getMap().plot( city.getX()[COLOR="Red"]+4[/COLOR], y )
                                            if (pCurrent.getOwner() == iPlayer or not pCurrent.isOwned()):
                                                    if (not pCurrent.isCity()):
                                                            if (pCurrent.isRoute() or pCurrent.isWater()):
                                                                    self.killUnitsByPlague(city, pCurrent, 30, 35, 0)

    Since the +4 operands aren't a part of a in-range statement, I believe they should in fact be +3. It does look like a left-over from some previous code - or simply a case of copy-pasting the .plot arguments from a in-range statement.
     
  9. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Here's a bug:

    If you have a unit with a number or non english character in it's name, the mercenary manager won't show the unit information anymore.
     
  10. topsecret

    topsecret Spymaster

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,020
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    :lol:
    :lol:
    This "bug" allows me to hire a mercenary
    and upgrade it removing mercenary costs!
    Never Mind still costs but doesn't show up if you upgrade
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Cosmos1985

    Cosmos1985 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    For sure a minor bug, but the tech Gunpowder takes you to the renaissance age, and that doesn't show up when you select which techs to research - just had a quest where I had to complete it before reaching that age, so was deliberately holding back on any tech what would take me there, finally Gunpowder was only tech remaining to not have that tooltip, but I failed the quest because of it. (No biggie, just reloaded and slowed teching down ofc.) But it should say so in the tooltip like the other techs that make the age change :)
     
  12. mrbears

    mrbears Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Hi,

    I have used RFC for quite a while, and I just got new laptop
    with Windows 7 64 bit installed. I tried to install Civ IV BTS
    and I can play regular game, but when I tried to open up RFC,
    I get error with xml (I get many warnings with xmls and app
    crashes)

    I tried to read through the forum and installed latest 3.19 patch
    and downloaded latest RFC, but still stuck with the same result.
    Is there anyone else who has tried to run RFC BTS on Windows
    7 64bit with success?
     
  13. Opferlamm

    Opferlamm Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Oldenburg, Germany
    I have no problems running RFC BtS on W7 64bit
     
  14. Jusos2108

    Jusos2108 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,698
    I was playing my english whole empire game, when noticed something, maybe a bug. This happened when the Americans spawn and I start at war with them. (BTW, that's very annoying since I don't have any cities on their core area) But anyway if you check my screenshot can you tell what I mean?

    Spoiler :
    My vassals aren't fighting with me!:mad:
     

    Attached Files:

  15. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    That's not a bug, it's a feature.

    Each civ has a certain chance of starting at war with certain other civs. America-England is one of those. Persia-Greece is another, as are Spain-Arabia and Rome-Carthage.
     
  16. Jusos2108

    Jusos2108 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,698
    I know that, the bug was in the spoiler, I guess you didn't check the screenshot... My vassals aren't at war with America allthough I am! I doubt that's intetional, since it is completely unrealistic.
     
  17. Brownsfan02

    Brownsfan02 WWII Buff

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    I have a problem on this where if my arrow in the game goes over the hire mercenary button the game will crash. I don't know if it happens with only Russia (who i was playing as) or if it happens with any other civ, but I do know it is the most annoying thing I have ever encountered. Does anyone have any idea on how this can be fixed.
     
  18. Opferlamm

    Opferlamm Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Oldenburg, Germany
    It´s a known bug.
    Just try ALT+M, I think that is the shortcut to the mercenary screen
     
  19. Brownsfan02

    Brownsfan02 WWII Buff

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    alright ill try it
     
  20. Brownsfan02

    Brownsfan02 WWII Buff

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    actually it's alt + m but it works on the mercenary screen fine
     

Share This Page