1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's and Fall of Asia - Version 1.0

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall Modmods' started by civ-addicted, Nov 7, 2011.

  1. civ-addicted

    civ-addicted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Location:
    The City of the Lion
    Every AI moves all his units (but 1 settler) out of his capital; i remember reading somewhere that not even Rhye could solve this behavior, so i don't see any point in doing it myself;)
    But still, it needs to be fixed in some way; maybe giving them some units at the end of that turn...
    Delhi can be quite tough if you decide to let them live, and you need some units to counter them. And the Mongols propably. Someday.
    If one enjoyed them my work is done.
    I will do something about their UB, so that teching for Music isn't counterproductive anymore.
     
  2. 2phunkey4u

    2phunkey4u West-Eastern Divan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    way out west
    One time it seemed that Delhi split their starting stacks - elephants and trebs went for Varanasi, the other units the other direction.
     
  3. BenZL43

    BenZL43 Physician - still can't spell this correctly.

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3,198
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Spoiler :







    100% Korean :p

    Okay. Back to topic :p
    How's the project going?
    I haven't seen any recent SVN updates yet.. :)
     
  4. civ-addicted

    civ-addicted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Location:
    The City of the Lion
    The fun thing is that there are cute girls everywhere. It's one of the reasons why i love this world:)
    At the moment it's doing good. Probably this weekend there will be v1.1. I'm very busy with RL again, but i manage to play on weekends and do some minor changes, but mostly balancing.
    SVN updates... it's complicated. Long story short, i play on two computers, and the one i use for SVN updates is getting fixed right now (I'm waiting for 2 weeks already:().
     
  5. 2phunkey4u

    2phunkey4u West-Eastern Divan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    way out west
    Somehow I get the feeling that in the current version more cities get destroyed in Chinese civil wars. That's an interesting feature. I like to regain some flexibility as regards city layout when I take over a Chinese civ.
    But:
    1. This might justify an extra settler for later Chinese players.
    2. In all my recent games the city with the Great Wall disappered. The Wall graphics remained on the map, but the effect was gone. Coincidence? You want to increase barb pressure? Xiongnu, Khitans anyone?
    3. Kong Miao and Dai Miao either never get built or they're always lost, too.
     
  6. civ-addicted

    civ-addicted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Location:
    The City of the Lion
    I didn't change the code directly, but it could be because the Dynasties are weakened.
    I loaded 5 games as Majapahit, and thanks to a piece of code from DoC (Danke Leoreth) i made Jurchen waaaaaaaay more aggressive and they always owned all of China and survived the Mongols. Which means on the bright side, i can make Song stronger and less frustrating to play as. That's what i'm trying for the next version. Now i forgot what i actually wanted to say...
    Cities with wonders and the wonders itself shouldn't disappear whatsoever. And the shrines doesn't getting build most of the times. Unlike Maurya, the Dynasties just doesn't have enough priest slots by their buildings.

    Currently, i'm happy with the early barb pressure. But you do have a point about the Khitan; if it wouldn't be for that city that flips for you as Jurchen you wouldn't even notice their existence.
    I'll give Song one more settler for now. Southern China is empty indeed, but i don't want to unbalance the game (And yes, one single settler can do harm;))

    @all: China, India, Indo-Greeks and Tibet all have unique names for their vassals. Ghaznavids/Delhi should have that too, but i can't find something i could use. Any ideas?
     
  7. stolenrays

    stolenrays Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
    You'll probably like the new wonder I created. It should be released soon. It is the Margareh Observatory. Although close to the Caspian, it was built for Nasir al-Tusi under while working under Hulagu Khan. You could always sub in the art for Ulugh too.
     
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,452
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Oh, really? What was it?
     
  9. 2phunkey4u

    2phunkey4u West-Eastern Divan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    way out west
    Autoplay-OMG: "The Mandate of Heaven has been claimed by the RAJAHNATE OF HAN" (Hinduism found in Luoyang...)
     
  10. civ-addicted

    civ-addicted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Location:
    The City of the Lion
    I'm thinking about new UHVs for Delhi which might include wonders. If i include new wonders I'd gladly use them:)
    makeunitAI() with UNIT_AI_CITY_ATTACK_LEMMING for most of their starting units. I did the same for Delhi and Siam, but it worked best for Jurchen; I guess because their UU has collateral damage.
     
  11. horst_fux

    horst_fux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Hi and congrats for the great mod!
    I have a bug to report, observed on v1.02 - as playing with Japan, I received a free spy with the first Geisha House built. The spy was acting normaly for a few turns and then his icon and action buttons dissapeared, or when selected it displayed the stats of another of my units. This didnt fix with loading earlier save, and even continued in another games - spies became unusable.
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,452
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Ah, okay, that really proved useful on a number of occasions. I only noticed that their starting force needs to be strong enough to overrun their enemies or else they'll waste all of their units and will be a pushover afterwards.
     
  13. 2phunkey4u

    2phunkey4u West-Eastern Divan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    way out west
    So here's what I suggest for texting and coding: "Own at least two cities in each of Burma, Vietnam, Thailand/Cambodia and the Malay Peninsula and be the only civ to have cities in these areas in 1370." I think that could serve as an unambiguous goal for the Thai.
     
  14. Civciv5

    Civciv5 Grand Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,103
    Location:
    Nergenshuizen, Belgium
    I think that they never conquered Burma,Vietnam or Cambodia.
    They never had tried or considered to conquer Burma or Vietnam.
    Burma tried to conquer Thailand and Laos(Bayinnaung).
    They captured and destroyed Angkor,but didn't conquered Cambodia.
    They never tried to conquer or considered Vietnam.
    So:"Conquer all of mainland South East Asia" seems a little unhistorical.
     
  15. 2phunkey4u

    2phunkey4u West-Eastern Divan

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    way out west
    Same for Nanzhao. Got a better idea for an adequate challenge? Ahistorical UHVs are the icing on the cake in RFC.
     
  16. Civciv5

    Civciv5 Grand Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,103
    Location:
    Nergenshuizen, Belgium
    Actually Nanzhao tried invading Burma.
    I don't know about Vietnam.
     
  17. Barak

    Barak Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,513
    Location:
    Chicago
    is 1.0.2.1 a "patch" or a new download? Should I throw out the old folder and use this one instead, or copy the patch into the RFCA folder?
     
  18. Barak

    Barak Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,513
    Location:
    Chicago
    When loading a game that i started after patching, i get an error that tells me there is a memory allocation problem and the game is closing.
     
  19. civ-addicted

    civ-addicted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Location:
    The City of the Lion
    Welcome! And i hope you enjoy playing it :D
    I never looked out for what you noticed, i see what i can do about it.
    The HUD becomes a little freakish if you reload the python module while playing, but you said that reloading didn't fix it either
    I'm no fan of those extensive, enormous UHV texts that give you a spoon-fed command what to do. imho Sometimes the UHV should be declared in a way that the player has to use his/her own head to find out what to do exactly, as long as it's not a Sphinx style riddle;)
    Siam ingame stand for all the Tai Kingdoms that emerged since 1238 (besides Sukhothai, also Ayuthaya, Lanna, and the Siamese Empire (Rattanakosin) to come. The Lao are also Tai, so you even could include Lan Xang to that list). All of them liked to conquere stuff, so i don't see a reason to not demand from the player to conquer a little more for the ahistorical part, as 2phunkey4u already said.
    I just love that moment at the end of every game when you lean back and realize that you did way better than the civ did in history:)

    Just for the record: Nanzhao conquered the Pyu city states before the Burma spawn, and they tried to attack Hanoi several times, according to the German Wiki, but never came close enough.
    I prefer the English Wiki over the German for research, because the first usually is more detailled, but the Nanzhao article is a decent counterexample.
    The patch for 1.0.2 had some art glitches, so i uploaded a fix that has every art file necessary.
    Technically, it's a Stand Alone patch :p Just using the patch to play should work.
    That's an issue i face recently, and i don't know what to do about it:blush:. I can't even recall when it happened the first time...
     
  20. Barak

    Barak Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,513
    Location:
    Chicago
    How do I trigger the Mandate of Heaven? Playing as the Jurchen, Korea and I have taken every Chinese city so there are NO choices in the Shift F7 screen, but there has been no election.

    Do I need to move my capital to China?
     

Share This Page