1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's and Fall of Britannia

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall Modmods' started by Gem Hound, Sep 6, 2011.

  1. pogo935

    pogo935 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Is the Roman Empire going to be playable and is there any part of France in there?
     
  2. Gem Hound

    Gem Hound Mercenary

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,594
    Location:
    In the dark
    France and Norway are in there. It's basically the Vikings map from that one Viking Scenario on warlords.

    If we start earlier, I'll make them playable, but starting right where we are, no. They would die too fast. No one wants to play a civ for 10 turns to have it autocollapse.
     
  3. Gem Hound

    Gem Hound Mercenary

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,594
    Location:
    In the dark
    New version being uploaded. Map is buggy and no one is in the right places. You can still play random maps though. Huscarls have been fixed.
     
  4. pogo935

    pogo935 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Is this a huge map? and I'm having troubles with it due to some invalid order of the mod placement or something like that.
     
  5. Gem Hound

    Gem Hound Mercenary

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,594
    Location:
    In the dark
    What do you mean invalid order? The scenario map is bugged however.
     
  6. hoplitejoe

    hoplitejoe Top fun-poster

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5,466
    You need to change the text for "ModPath=" in the map save to "Mods\RFC Britannia." instead of the whole directory.
    As for the map, it is really good but you have quite a lot of France in it.
     
  7. Kubko

    Kubko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    if you mean the errors on start, it has something to do with the civtype i think

    edit: i managed to fix it, all flags load, random spawn positions though

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/25380239/UKMap.CivBeyondSwordWBSave
     
  8. Gem Hound

    Gem Hound Mercenary

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,594
    Location:
    In the dark
    Thankyou!
    I'm doing stuff in France as well. I'm going to have the Bretons, Celts, Franks and whatnot in there.
     
  9. pogo935

    pogo935 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    How big is the map because I don't have warlords.
     
  10. Gem Hound

    Gem Hound Mercenary

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,594
    Location:
    In the dark
    10000 plots or 100*100
     
  11. Gem Hound

    Gem Hound Mercenary

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,594
    Location:
    In the dark
    Has anyone else had this problem?

    I load the mod, attempt to open the scenario inside Civ4 itself and it tries to reload the mod again but excessively fails at it. Anybody else have that problem?
     
  12. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,589
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    I don't understand you completely. Do you mean:
    1 You have RFCBritania loaded.
    2 You try to load your scenario.
    3 It tries to reload the mod and fails.

    1 You have RFCBritania loaded.
    2 You try to load a vanilla scenario.
    3 It tries to reload the mod and fails.

    If it is the upper one, it might be this. Open the the Scenario with a text editor. You will see the following (this is from RFCE)
    Code:
    BeginGame
    	Tutorial=0
    	Era=ERA_ANCIENT
    	Speed=GAMESPEED_NORMAL
    	Calendar=CALENDAR_DEFAULT
    	Option=GAMEOPTION_AGGRESSIVE_AI
    	Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_TECH_BROKERING
    	Victory=VICTORY_TIME
    	Victory=VICTORY_DOMINATION
    	Victory=VICTORY_CULTURAL
    	Victory=VICTORY_DIPLOMATIC
    	Victory=VICTORY_HISTORICAL
    	GameTurn=0
    	MaxTurns=500
    	MaxCityElimination=0
    	NumAdvancedStartPoints=720
    	TargetScore=0
    	StartYear=500
    	Description=TXT_KEY_WB_DESC
    	[COLOR="Red"][B]ModPath=Mods\RFCEurope[/B][/COLOR]
    EndGame
    The problem might be that the last line (I made it red) is missing or has a different path. Make sure the path is correct. (So change RFCEurope in the name of your mod. (The name of the folder)


    If it is the other thing, I'm not sure what the problem is. It could the the fact that your mod has many changes. So a normal scenario will conflict with it.
     
  13. Gem Hound

    Gem Hound Mercenary

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,594
    Location:
    In the dark
    It is right.
    It says this:

    The map has all of the civs and leaders preprogrammed. It is hardwired to the mod.
    This is what I said:
    I load the mod.
    I open the specific map for the mod in the menu.
    It attempts to reload the mod and dies.
     
  14. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,589
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    In Prealpha 1.5, this is the path:
    Modpath=C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Mods\RFC Britannia

    That's not the correct path. It should only be:
    Modpath=Mods\RFC Britannia

    EDIT: I have no problems when I make this change.

    If this is the map you will use, you can also put in a Dutch civ (maybe 2, the Dutch and the Frisians) and maybe a Holy Roman. Otherwise the Benelux part will be very empty.
     
  15. Gem Hound

    Gem Hound Mercenary

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,594
    Location:
    In the dark
    I have already fixed that path. The map is fixed too((On my computer)).
     
  16. BenZL43

    BenZL43 Physician - still can't spell this correctly.

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3,198
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indonesia
    As an unplayable minor? :p

    Btw, why don't you upload the newest newest version of this mod so we all could help finding your current concern~
     
  17. Gem Hound

    Gem Hound Mercenary

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,594
    Location:
    In the dark
    Okay. Will have a new subversion up at the end of the week.
     
  18. Gem Hound

    Gem Hound Mercenary

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,594
    Location:
    In the dark
    Pre-Alpha 1 tomorrow! and yes, I know I messed up somewhere with the new leaderheads. All of their nuttons work, none of the static LHs work... Most of the new flags are up and working though.
     
  19. Gem Hound

    Gem Hound Mercenary

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,594
    Location:
    In the dark
    Uploading the new version now.
     
  20. Gem Hound

    Gem Hound Mercenary

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,594
    Location:
    In the dark
    Putting the new version up.
     

Share This Page