1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise And Rule Revisited (epic mod)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Civinator, Jun 21, 2015.

  1. Gmelchett

    Gmelchett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    "After managing to throw out the filty English from my island, I did prepare to invade a few of theirs small islands, but that abruptly come to and end when it turned out that all my musketmen were afraid of water." ;-)

    Thanks! Looking forward to the patch!
     
  2. Izengrimm

    Izengrimm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Greetings!

    It appears I have one quite unexpected problem - Advanced Fighters strangely do not intercept all incoming supersonic bombers. None of them. Considering the increased chance of event possibility related to the number of acting units, I moved 50 AFs at once to the city, ordered them to "control skies" and noone even tried to kill any of 25+ enemy bombers, for 6 turns in a row!

    After that I removed all remaining half-dead units to home base and started to make good old Tornado interceptors again. Which, thank Cthulhu, did their job just perfectly and shot down appr. 70% of the incoming bombers wihout any losses.


    PS I'm playing for Germany now.
     
  3. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,282
    Gender:
    Male
    Izengrimm, I had a look at the 'advanced fighters' in the editor, especially at the Eurofighter, as you are playing the Germans in your game. The settings for the 'advanced fighters' to intercept other aircraft seems to be o.k. It´s the same setting for air defense, at it is with the Tornado. :dunno:
     
    Izengrimm likes this.
  4. Izengrimm

    Izengrimm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Well, I restarted the game and some AFs started working. But 6 turns of catatonic behaviour... seems strange. I suppose this isn't your bug of course, it must be some memory glitch - I have very overcrowded Pangea here :)
     
  5. tjs282

    tjs282 Socially isolated since 1975

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,816
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    ...just here for the job/ handouts/ woman
    CFC-user (and deity-like modder :worship: ) @Kirejara did some testing on air interception last year, and found that (IIRC) not only does an Air-unit assigned to the 'Air Superiority' mission never activate on the interturn immediately after you set it (but rather on the interturn after that), but it also seems to act somewhat like a Sentry-(ed) (Land) unit, in that if it is then woken up (either automatically by an enemy, or manually by the player), then it 'forgets' what mission it was assigned, forcing you to re-set it.

    So it might be that you just got a SOUR* on the first of the enemy's attack-runs, with no interceptions/ shootdowns, which, combined with the above behaviour, would ensure that your pilots stayed on the ground over multiple turns, instead of scrambling as they should have done (i.e. basically just your standard Firaxian piss-poor-programming-preventing-perfect-performance).

    *="string of unlucky rolls"
     
    Izengrimm likes this.
  6. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,282
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, every player who played the Pacific Conquest game or one of the WWII mods - like WW2 Global (Gold) or SOE - should have noticed this. :yup:
     
  7. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    866
    Gender:
    Male
    This is why, every time I take over a city, I plop severall AAA units there, to cover the redeployment of air units to the city...
     
  8. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    UK
    Editted repost from older thread.

    @Civinator.

    I stopped looking at Civ3 threads once Civ4 came out. We had developed design plans for Civ4, but did not progress to much into programming when Kal-El joined the US Navy and Robo left us for something else. By then Isak was the main programmer, but AFAIK a version was never released.

    I only just came across this site when someone posted about it on the Civ4 -C2C thread.

    I am pleased you took it over and I am sure Kal-El would be too. I am very happy it is still improving.

    As we (the original DYP/RAR team) are no longer supporting the old mod - I am sure (as it is basically freeware) safe to say, add and change what ever you want too. With our blessings.

    Well done. :thumbsup: :grouphug: :goodjob:

    Harrier: Member of the Civ3 DYP and RAR development team.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2018
  9. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,282
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Harrier, your post is a wonderful surprise. :)

    Thank you very much for all you have done with modding Civ 3, your kind words about RARR and your interesting informations about the fate of many members of the great DyP/RaR modding team. :) I wish you and all other members of this team the very best.

    Harrier why leaving this mod for C2C while with Civ 3 you can have even C3C ? I´m very happy with your post, so please forgive me this little joke. :D
     
  10. Takhisis

    Takhisis brown-haired beauty

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    47,743
    Location:
    up yours!
    I completely agree. There's so much resentment between modders at times that one can get discouraged from participating.
     
  11. Myrrhe

    Myrrhe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi.
    You make wonderfull job. I hope anyone come here because I have few details for play :
    - I love huge game, so, how can I play a game with a random generate 362x362 map, and 31 civ. I try to import rules in the editor, but It's a fail. In addition, I dont know how I up the max civ number. Any solution please.
    - How I can play map scenario or downloaded map with RARR ? Can I play TeTUrkhan with RARR ?
    Thanks for all advice you can give.
     
  12. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,282
    Gender:
    Male
    Myrrhe welcome at CFC! :band:[party]

    Thank you very much for your kind words about RARR, RAR and DyP. :) Playing on a random 362x362 map is no fun, as usually you will not have enough cities to cover such a random world, as there is a limit of 512 cities in C3C. There exists a 'patch' allowing more than 512 cities, but this patch is not working completely well - that´s why I don´t use it. Even with a random 256x256 map your turntimes in the late game will become long, especially if you use the normal Civ 3 trade-net, with a bigger random world size they are becoming even longer.

    If changing something in the RARR biq, please use the editor 1.00 (the unpatched editor coming with C3C vanilla) or the Quintillus editor (here you additionally need Java), otherwise you will loose your scientific great leaders due to a bug Firaxis did while programming the C3C patches.

    For enlarging the size of a random map of RARR, the most important settings, that must be changed are in the World Size menue. Here are the settings for playing RARR with 31 civs on a 256x256 random map:

    Spoiler :


    Please note, that not only the world size itself and the number of civs must be changed here, but also the other values in the red circle must be adjusted to the bigger size. I attache that biq to this post.

    When importing an existing worldmap, even more adjustments in the settings must be done, as mostly the civs in those worldmaps are not the same as they are in RARR. Even when starting without any preplaced cities on such a map, the starting locations of the civs must be reset, when they belong to a civ that is not part of RARR - or otherwise a new starting location must be added for a civ that is in RARR, but is not in the biq with the imported worldmap. Even more problematic can be the placements of resources, as all these map-biqs mostly don´t use the same resources and the same sequence of the resources as it is done in RARR. If the imported map even uses special player´s settings, these settings must be checked, too. Attached is a screenshot about the Teturkan worldmap you have mentioned and the starting locations that must be changed in central Europe.
    Spoiler :


     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 6, 2018
  13. Myrrhe

    Myrrhe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for reply, master of the mod.
    I have found just after a simple solution to use the RARR1.6.biq for open and generate a map, with the good rules. And for the size, I place all in the same continent. So, we have a new savage world, with barbarian, ressources, for exploration and late game colonization.
    So, can I make the same with Tet, if I reorganize the SPL ?
     
  14. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,282
    Gender:
    Male
    Simply give it a try. :)
     
  15. Myrrhe

    Myrrhe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    TeT map import it's succes. But you need to replace civ, and add some resources manually.
    The patch for city limit work with how max city number ?
     
  16. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,282
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, these are the normal problems when importing maps. When I remember well ,the Teturkan map was for PtW, so it could be, that you additionally also have to add marsh and volcanos.


    The normal city limit for C3C without that patch are 512 cities on the map. Especially when considering the turntimes and the calculation work of the pc (here especially the tradenet), I think this is really enough. You can find the city limits patch here: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/city-limits.327919/page-10 . That patch seems to be very buggy. You should start reading here with the last pages of this thread, reporting crashes, different numbers of cities that can be added and so on.
     
  17. zuperztarz

    zuperztarz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    where can i get the RARR-biq 1.6? I want to give it a try but link is a deadend
     
  18. Node60

    Node60 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    West Siberia
    The link is live, the file is downloaded.
     
  19. Jarovid

    Jarovid Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    488
  20. Izengrimm

    Izengrimm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Hello again!

    Playing for Iroquois. Little bug is found. Handley Page Victor bomber has neither sound nor explosion animation. It just silently flies over target and damage report is following.
     

Share This Page