1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise from Erebus 1.30 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Valkrionn, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. Nero-Angelo

    Nero-Angelo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Worked very well. Thank you :)
    Same goes to the hamster with that odd eye.

    Can't talk much now - must PLAY
     
  2. Torugu

    Torugu Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    I'm encountering a really strange problem in my current game: I'm besieging Jubilee which is defended only by 3 Champions (do the Balseraph even use Champions?) 1 Archer and Mary, but no matter how often I kill them - even multiple times a single turn - they refuse to die or, judging from their age of 0, they respawn immediately after their death. I suspected some kind of strange Balseraph feature to be at work but, according to the WB, neither is there a Hall of Mirrors building in their city not do they have any promotions other than Combat 1 and Iron Weapons... :confused:

    As you can imagine this has slowed my advance into their territory quite a bit, though the near infinite amount of xp I got make up for that. :lol:

    Safegame attached.


    O.o I'm living in Saarland, a 15 min drive from Zweibrücken.

    Now I'll have to hide from my friends that I'm playing a mod developed by a half-Palatinate though, your father must have an impressive genetical make up. :D

    (J/K, there is somewhat of a friendly rivalry between the Saarland and the neighbouring Palatinate. :mischief:)
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Milaga

    Milaga Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    You can sacrifice summoned skeletons to D'Tesh fort commanders. I sacrificed three skeletons and got 278xp.
     
  4. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Unfortunately, not that I can use. Snako may know better, has had more experience hunting down that kind of bug. If you have a savegame that reliably crashes that would work nicely. :lol:

    Odd... I'll check out Rinwell.

    I'll check them out. AFAIK, it shouldn't be actually removing your improvements.

    Weird... Loading this one now.

    Well, actually I'm not sure she was born there. I know it is near her hometown (and the rest of the Hoffmann family lives within like 30 minutes of it... One of 12 children. :eek: I have no clue how many cousins I have. :lol:), and I know they got married there... But that's about all I know. I wasn't taught German, can only speak to like two of my uncles (7 uncles, 6 alive, 4 aunts), and haven't been there since... 2005, I think. :lol:

    As for my father... The Powell family comes from a little town in Georgia, with a population of about 1000. There is literally a graveyard that is made up of Powells and Lindsays (grandmother's family). So... Pretty much the stereotypical small town southern family. Thank god my dad was in the air force. :lol:

    Most likely because it has a unitcombat. Majority of summons don't. I'll work on fixing it.

    Hoping that is 2.78, not 278. :lol:
     
  5. Zai

    Zai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Sometimes units are reverting to the default Civ4 models. Like I'll see a Svart ranger that looks normal, then it enters a forest and stealths, then a couple turns later it looks like a Native American. Stealthing isn't the issue I don't think, that was just an example, I've seen the same thing happen with like archers defending a city who suddenly no longer look like skeletons or whatever. It's just the one unit at a time too, all other units look like they should, but that one unit who changed models will continue to look weird until it dies.
     
  6. isthmus

    isthmus Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    Oxford, UK
    Have you turned off unit animations? Check the options - civ4 default models are displayed when this is turned off, so try turning it on. I think. :lol:
     
  7. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Found the issue... Actually from the Cauldron. You had a t3 unit die, which created a Champion. It was supposed to receive the Demon race, but the race dict wasn't called correctly, so it wasn't.

    If you don't mind, turn on python exceptions (in the ini, which you can access from the launcher, search for hide python exceptions; Set that to 0). It makes it far easier to find... Found the issue instantly because I had them on. ;)

    Make sure you have the Frozen Animations option turned off.
     
  8. Milaga

    Milaga Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    470
    I was wrong, it was only 274. Sorry to overreact. ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Well... That's not good. Looks like we have a rounding error.
     
  10. scutarii

    scutarii King

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    damn, I dunno why screenshot of this python exception is not saved on turn

    maybe you can catch it, it has has problems with with "bannor" and "resources". at least so it seems to be from quick glance.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. velk

    velk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    A further odd bug with treasure chests is that they count as your units as far as activating things go. I had a treasure chest appear in letum frigis, which was off on a small undiscovered island. This was kind of confusing - I didn't realise what happened until later when I found the chest.

    Also some treasure chests are spawning empty, which is sad :(

    Aifron isle appears to be spawning out in the middle of the ocean - the text description says that it needs to be worked by a city, so I'm assuming it's supposed to be coastal.

    The pass with the gargoyles ( name escapes me currently ) still does not seem to be spawning, even with include all features on.

    Barbarians seem to have some weirdness in spawning - the wood elves somehow managed to attract two stoneskin ogres on turn 100 or so ( on marathon ), which are pretty much unkillable and have been bombarding their capital for the last 200 turns. I'm almost certain it wasn't a lair result ( the ogres aren't named and I cleared out all the lairs I could find).

    The new unhealth system doesn't mesh with the coding for 'Avoid unhealth', which seems to be still expecting only 1 unhealth, so it always goes over by 1.

    The AI appear to be pretty crippled by the unhealth changes, probably for much the same reason. After near 300 turns none of the AI have more than two cities, and none larger than size 5. ( emperor difficulty )

    Even though animals are much weaker now, hunter's prize should probably still be a single cast spell instead of usable indefinetely. It just adds an abusable amount of escape and mobility to offensive animal units, especially drakes ( which, as move 3 meteor spitters, are already pretty obnoxious )

    If you set erebus world to tiny, it's still pretty big, but all the races start right next to each other.
     
  12. velk

    velk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    I don't think this isn't related to the skeletons directly. D'Tesh commanders in forts get immense experience from gifting, but if they are in mausoleums they get more reasonable experience.
     
  13. Zai

    Zai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    No I have not. Like I said it's just one or two units doing this at a time while the rest of the units on the map look normal. :p
     
  14. Niveras

    Niveras Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    362
    The Legion's Dark Empowerement isn't being cleared after the 10 turns. Makes their casters a bit too strong with huge income from experience (especially when coupled with a dulluhan with leadership) without having to lug around or restock melee units to keep it going.

    I think what's happening with the Legion's Gift Essence is it is taking the experience from the first/most leveled unit in the tile, rather than the unit that's actually being sacrificed. It could also be some other kind of unrelated error, it is just I notice the massive experience gains usually happen when I have a stack of combat units on the fort when they are being gifted, as opposed to if I just sent a slave off and gifted by itself, with the commander as the only other unit on the tile.

    Had a lair exploration result, "The lair collapsed! Falling masonry threatens to kill the explorers" but the lair was still there next turn to be cleared. Might be intentional, might not; I suppose lairs can have many paths to clear.

    AI don't seem to explore dungeons. Whether that's because they don't kill the minotaurs or they just don't view the dungeons properly as an opportunity to explore I'm not sure. I'm also not 100% sure whether it is actually the case: in my last game the Clan had two dungeons in the culture radius of their capital for the entire game, and also never built another city. Many other civs also did not build new cities but I did not pay close attention to whether dungeons were present in their cultural radius. In my next game I turned off lairs (meaning no steaddings/hill giants as well as no dungeons) and they expanded better.

    Stoneskin ogres can be a lair result. One of the lair results is "You have disturbed a sleeping ogre. It isn't sleeping anymore." Usually it is the weaker ogre (strength 6 or so?) but frequently enough to be a bother it'll be a stoneskin with 16/18 strength. Luckily they far prefer to pelt units with ranged attacks rather than actually attack directly. Likely the fix Valk's putting in to prevent things like mages (with a bunch of tier1 promotions to boot) or assassins from spawning early in the game will fix that too.
     
  15. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL

    • Well, that's an odd one. :lol:
    • I'll check it.
    • Pristin Pass. I'm not sure why it's not working.
    • Ogres like that don't spawn from anything other than lairs.
    • Ah, good catch. We'll fix it.
    • Yes, the AI will be taught that change as soon as it's finalized.
    • Only meant to be a one-time use. Will fix it.

    Never said it was. There's a rounding error in the python for gifting.

    Hmm... It should be, has a duration of 10. I'll check it out.

    No, it's just a rounding error. It's granting xp based on the level of the sacrificed unit. It just needs to be divided by 100. :p

    I'll check it out. Should be able to increase the lair destruction chance via a tag on the goody; If so, that one will guarantee it.
     
  16. scutarii

    scutarii King

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    I'm sure, these have been reported already, so I'm posting "better safe than sorry
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Zai

    Zai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    That reminds me, haste says it has a 100% chance to wear off each turn, yet I've had a unit remain hasted for like 30 turns.
     
  18. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Buff spells of that nature will remain active on a unit so long as there is a unit in the stack capable of casting it.
     
  19. Zai

    Zai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Ah ok, sweet. That explains it. :p

    I just found something else. There's a file under XML/Text called CIV4GameText_JRouteNative that's saved as a "file" and not an XML. Dunno if that's intentional.
     
  20. BiffQJ

    BiffQJ Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    119
    So, I don't know if this has been reported yet (I don't think so...), but I am not getting the mana display or score display on the main screen. I first thought it was a problem with a less than clean install, so I deleted the RiFE folder and reinstalled the program. But that didn't do it. Here is a screenshot so you can see what I mean...

    Also, a second bug (that you can also see in this picture) is that the Roc is spawning a bit too big (I assume). A Roc that size should pretty much be able to pick up whole cities and toss them in the water...

    Thanks! Other than these small things, 1.3 is great!
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page