1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Suggestions and Requests

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. citis

    citis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,479
    Back to discussing about mercantilism.

    Mercantilism right now is the worst civic in relation to beakers output.
    So maybe connect mercantilism with TD and stability, something like this:
    *No foreign trade routes
    *TD company produces stability points.
    (stability expansion should be nerfed in this case)

    It will make the player to behave competively to other empires. They will attack other colonies (to gain more TD city-slots) and absorb more colonial resources.

    So mercantilism will keep your colonial empire stable, but it will make your research slower. TD expires with assembly line, so mercantilism will expire inderectly.


    And about guilds: bring the +1:commerce: per specialist back, the maintainance cost is high, and assinging specialists to cities is somewhat historical for guilds.
     
  2. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,496
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Leoreth, you probably noticed the development of RFCE has restarted. Do you mind if we borrow your code? (I mean, if I see some code of DoC, can I use it immediately without asking anymore)

    I'm talking mostly about parts of python. Some parts we already have coded our way, but yours is more efficient. You will be credited ofcourse.
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,708
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Of course, that generally goes without saying in my opinion. Pick away what you like, I know I have done the same with other mods :)
     
  4. AdrienIer

    AdrienIer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,260
    Location:
    Paris
    *Eagerly runs to the RFCE subforum to check*
     
  5. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,040
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
    This whole 'our Cottages are magically disappearing without any warning nor visible cause because of some kind of economical crisis, even though my economy is at +10 according to the financial / stability window' is kind of weird... What am I missing? :p

    I'll turn it off anyway, but I wonder if this is a bug or not (I was unstable, mind you, but my sliders were at 90% science, I had a positive income, and my economic stability was +10).
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,708
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    So you're experiencing an economic crisis? What's your stability category with the worst score?
     
  7. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,053
    Location:
    Canada
    Wrong thread? They both start with s.
     
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,708
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Thanks, I've moved the post.
     
  9. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,356
    Does newborn AI still get any additional troops in capital if human is declaring war on them within 3 (or 10?) turns?

    As Harappa it is possible to squat Delhi (on the Dye) build 4 Warriors and finish Indians (with 1 Archer) in 3 turns.

    If this old feature (extra troops with war declaration, including war from refusing the flip) is disabled I suggest to enable it back to avoid exploits. Birth of civ is a natural process, any artificial tricks by humans (including infamous killing capital when AI moves all units out on turn 1) -- need to be discouraged by game mechanics.

    Also it would help AI if refusing flip war would be registered as a war declared on newborn civ.
     
  10. FinalLegendZero

    FinalLegendZero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    534
    You can't declare war on a civ for the first 10 turns it exists, unless it exists from the start of the scenario (they can still declare war on you, though).
     
  11. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,356
    Oh, ok. But question still remains -- if you "trick" AI to declare on you (by refusing to flip)
    you still can kill them very easily.
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,708
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Yeah, I think India still lacks extra units because I never added them after they became a late spawn. 3000 BC starts don't need them, and it's never become apparent because it's been hard to settle Indian territory before their spawn until the IVC has been added.
     
  13. narvego

    narvego Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    1). How is possible to build the "Apollo program" without "Satellites" technology? Satellites tech should allow to build "Apollo program", not only having a Rocketry tech. Now the "Apollo program" does not even need a "Radio" tech!

    2). The Nuclear Plant and CERN Research Complex in real world is impossible to build and using without computers and other electronic things. In Civilization, we can build these even without having a Radio technology... (we can build a Nuclear Plant while not even know how a radio works - yes, sure). These buildings should need Computers technology to have them, not only Electricity and Fission techs.

    3). ICBM does not need a Satellites technology to build - but they are "intercontinental ballistic missiles", so they can strike in every place on world. This mean, that we need to have advanced rocketry technology (a Satellties tech), allowing both to produce satellties, Apollo Program and ICBM's too.
    Also, in RFC a ICBM to produce not even need a "Radio" technology - while a "Guided Missile" need it. But how to control ICBM without a radio?

    4). Ancient Romans was a great farmers, but in RFC they do not know an Agriculture technology. Maybe they should to start with this tech?
     
  14. char81

    char81 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    U.S.
    Would it be possible for trading company to spread to any European colony in Asia, South Africa and the West Indies, rather than just the more major ones (Britain, France, Spain, Portugal, Netherlands). My reasoning is that countries like Denmark, Sweden, Italy and even Brandenburg had colonies outside of Europe and even had trading companies. This would allow for colonization to be a bit more worthwhile for countries other than the main colonizers and would be more true to history.
    Here are some examples:
    http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_East_India_Company
    http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_East_India_Company
    http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Austrian_East_India_Company



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  15. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,496
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Sweden and Denmark already do, as the Vikings (which represent them) can get the trading company.
     
  16. char81

    char81 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    U.S.
    Are you sure? I don't think I've ever seen it spread in my Viking games. I was also thinking it could be expanded to all europeans to make colonization more beneficial to more civs (Germany, Austria, Italy, even Poland). Perhaps it could even spread to any city in East Asia, Indies or South Africa so long as the holder has a capital in Europe. This may be a bit too complicated at this point.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  17. Tratatushki

    Tratatushki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Is it possible to remove the visibility of resources at the found city on them? I hate when the middle of the city are walking a cow or horse.
    And, is it possible that a strengthening of Poland? Changing UP, adding starting units or resources?
     
  18. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,496
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    I've never seen it either. But when I coded my improved corporation screen, I noticed they are able to.

    I think the reason no one has seen it is because the Vikings rarely build colonies which provide the required resources.
     
  19. citis

    citis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,479
    Resource visibility is more important (except if you mean the resource button bottom right).

    Poland doesn't need strengthening. Krakow is very productive. Your neighbours are stronger but you just need to wait. At some point Russians will face Mongols, Byzantium will face Ottomans and Mongols, HRE will face reformation. So there will always be some chance to steal their clay.
     
  20. citis

    citis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,479
    Vikings and Germans rarely build TD, so maybe include some events as easter egg?
    Germans (both of them) should take Cameroon, Papua.
    Vikings should take Accra and a colony in India. I don't know the exact places, they are in wikipedia.
    Russians could take Alaska.
     

Share This Page