1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The cossacks conversion collection 2

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Unit Graphics' started by Steph, Apr 13, 2003.

  1. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    1- I use gpview, a program that can display the frames of the original cossacks animation (*.gp files)
    2- I make screenshots of all frames.
    3- I use a special tool to "clean" the screenshots (ie remove the buttons of gpview, etc)
    4- I use SBB to transform the indiviual frames into a storyboard
    5- I use Pedit to create a civ III compliant palette
    6- I use paint shop pro to apply this palette to my storyboards
    7- I use FLICSTER to create the FLC
     
  2. Louis-Philippe

    Louis-Philippe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Europa Universalis' French Modifier
    Thank you very much ;)
     
  3. Louis-Philippe

    Louis-Philippe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Europa Universalis' French Modifier
    One more question :D I will speak in french. Sorry for anglos ;)
    Où est-ce que je peux trouver GPView? J'ai un peu cherché sur les sites Cossacks, mais je ne l'ai pas trouvé :(
     
  4. mrtn

    mrtn Shaven not stirred

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    8,635
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Louis-Philippe, if you want to help Steph with the conversions he can send the viewer to you.
    Steph, whatever happened with that Archer I made? Have you forgotten, or is it just stuck in the queue? :)
     
  5. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    Send me an email to stephane.f.david@free.fr, I'll send you the viewer (warning : 1 Mb)
     
  6. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    It is somewhere in the queue, with :
    - Austrian, Polish, Ukrainian, 18c generic Musket
    - Spanish Polish, Piemontese, Swedish, English dragoon,
    - Swedish and Russian hussar,
    - Highlander
    - Russian Strelitz,
    - Austrian Roundshier
    - Cossacks and Vityaz
    - Generic Cuirrassier
    - Generic grenadier

    And perhaps a few others stuck in my email inbox
     
  7. Louis-Philippe

    Louis-Philippe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Europa Universalis' French Modifier
    Thank you very much for the files ;) How do you make screnneshots? With the "Print Screen" button on the keyboard? With a specific program?
    Do you think i can "clean" pictures with PSP or Photoshop?
     
  8. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    I make screenshot simply with the print screen key, then CTRL+V and CTRL+S in paintshop pro.
    For the cleaning, you can download SBB.
    You simply have save your screenshot as a true color bmp, and name the file unit0000, unit0001, unit0002, and place the different orientations in different folders (named S, SW, W, NW, and N).
    Then create a another folder named civIII, containing 8 empty folders (S, SW, W, NW, N, NE, E and SE).

    So you have
    Unit
    -civIII
    --N
    --NE
    --..
    --S
    -N
    -- Unit0000
    --...
    --Unit0015 (if you have 16 frames)
    ...
    -S
    -- Unit0000
    --..
    --Unit0015

    Than click on cossacks converter, select any of the screenshots, you get a preview of the interesting part of the screenshots, you should have to adapt the size to center, then execute, and you will get cleaned frames in the civIII subfolders (and it automatically does the mirroring)
     
  9. Louis-Philippe

    Louis-Philippe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Europa Universalis' French Modifier
    Thanx. And one more question (maybe the latest). I know it's a stupid one, but i'm a newbie :D
    How can i change the colors of the uniform? I have the blue one on every pics, and i want the "official" one (wight for Bavaria, Red for England...). Is it a palette file's problem or something else?
     
  10. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    Yes, you need to edit the palette.
     
  11. Louis-Philippe

    Louis-Philippe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Europa Universalis' French Modifier
    I will try to help you, if i finish to sort the .gp files :)
     
  12. LouLong

    LouLong In love with Rei Ayanami

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    7,385
    Location:
    Fontainebleau FRANCE
  13. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    No. It is a bit boring to do, so I've decided to stop for a while. Currently, I'm adding lots of flavour units for the first era of my mod. But don't worry : when I'll move to the second era (Renaissance & Imperialism), I'll need all these little guys, so I'll have plenty of motivation to finish.
    Just be patient.
     
  14. mrtn

    mrtn Shaven not stirred

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    8,635
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Is this the order you are doing them? I would like the generic grenadier to be moved up in that case. Without generic units the civspecific are "useless", IYSWIM.

    I made pcx:s for the Turkish Pikeman; Large, Small (using the gif you posted) and units32 (using the Default) pics. The units32 might be spotty, but it should be civ specific, something which is often ignored.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    I'm doing them first if it means less work. The generic grenadier had some pb with it, so it will remain at the end, as it needs more time to do.

    Thanks for the civilopedia stuff.
     
  16. alireza1354

    alireza1354 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,039
    Man this thread rocks!

    I want to learn to convert the units! I will make all muslim units then!
     
  17. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    4 new units to download : Austrian musketeer, Highlander, Streletz and Generic Grenadier.
    I'm also slowly doing unit32 and pedia icons. I will probably released them later in one single package, when all the units are finished.
     
  18. Wolfhart

    Wolfhart The Last in Line

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Capita, Sweden
    Downloaded and tested. Very nice, and the generic grenadier will come to good use :D
    Small problem with the .INI-file of the austrian musketeer; filenames must be changed from AustrianMusketeer*.flc to AuMusketeer*.flc.
    Otherwise it's a big :thumbsup: and :goodjob:
     
  19. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    Just a small update today with the generic 18c musketeer.
    I've almost finished to uplaod all the infantry units done so far.

    I have several cavalry to redo, but one question.

    To make the infantry civ scaled, I've reduced their size by 7%. To make Cossacks cavalry the same scale as Civ III cavalry, I need to reduce the size by 20%.

    - The cavalry and infantry are not scaled afterward :(
    - Details are lost on the cavalry :(

    So, I have two possibilities :
    - I reduce the size of Cossacks cavalry to match Civ cavalry.
    - I keep Cossacks consistent with infantry, and someone increase civ cavalry to have them on scale with infantry.
     
  20. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    I've uploaded the Danish Musketeer. This one comes in two version. The standard one, with the orange coat, and civ colored cuffs and strips.
    Then the "Naval Infantry" one, where the coat is civ colored.
    I'm using this unit in my mode for Naval Infantry (the first amphibious unit, except Scandinavian Berserker), and I wanted to have civ color really showing.
    I know it may not be really "navay looking", but this musketeer looks really different from the other Cossacks musketeer, and I think it can fill this slot...
     

Share This Page