1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Forgotten Tribes: Join the project or suggest ideas!

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by SinniX613, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. lenin1917

    lenin1917 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    Montréal, République du Québec
    doesnt work for me :( i can only select the iroquois, the aztec or random
     
  2. SinniX613

    SinniX613 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Select random, start the game, exit to main menu, and then they'll all be there. No idea why.

    Edit: Maybe this,

    [82555.573] SelectCivilization: table: 1165A018
    [82555.588] Runtime Error: [string "Assets\UI\FrontEnd\GameSetup\UniqueBonuses...."]:217: attempt to call field '?' (a nil value)
    [82582.108] SelectCivilization: select civ
    [82582.873] SelectCivilization: table: 1164E6C8
    [82582.888] Runtime Error: [string "Assets\UI\FrontEnd\GameSetup\UniqueBonuses...."]:217: attempt to call field '?' (a nil value)
     
  3. SinniX613

    SinniX613 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Anyone know what that error is? Developer or mine?
     
  4. SinniX613

    SinniX613 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    ... or does anyone want to suggest a good, free web host for Word Press?
     
  5. FiresForever

    FiresForever Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    584
    Last time i saw this error was because a civ had been given a unique building that did not exist (a typo), you can usually see what civ it is as on the startup game screen if you go to select a civ, the list will end on the civ with the error. Hope that helps :)
     
  6. SinniX613

    SinniX613 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Thanks, I'll search around!
     
  7. SinniX613

    SinniX613 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Still working on debugging, still can't pick your Civ, but I'm hoping to fix it today.
     
  8. SinniX613

    SinniX613 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I'm gonna take out all the civs and put em back in one by one. This WILL work. Haha :)
     
  9. SinniX613

    SinniX613 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada

     
  10. SinniX613

    SinniX613 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
     
  11. SinniX613

    SinniX613 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada


    Like?
     
  12. lenin1917

    lenin1917 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    Montréal, République du Québec
    Awesome! looks like vanilla :goodjob:
     
  13. SinniX613

    SinniX613 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I'm pretty close to solving the problem with the mod, possibly testable tonight!
     
  14. jean20151

    jean20151 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    quebecer! WTF republic of quebec?
     
  15. lenin1917

    lenin1917 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    Montréal, République du Québec
    Your first post just for me! I'm honored :sarcasm:
     
  16. jean20151

    jean20151 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    your a comic little boy, with your funny face... but i have a question for you, is it possible than i have i a problme with your quebec mod? the unique unit is not rally working..
     
  17. lenin1917

    lenin1917 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    Montréal, République du Québec
    Yes its true i have problem with the unique unit, you can only upgrade to it but you cant build them, but i cant fix it i cant find the problem

    Secondly, i think we will end this discussion here cause its not the right forum but if you want to create one im sure we will have a nice discussion.

    P.S Vive le Québec libre!
     
  18. jean20151

    jean20151 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    k thanks. but dont forgot that your a part of quebec kid. your independance, thing that you seem to really want, is not yet won. fight for her if you want it.
     
  19. lenin1917

    lenin1917 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    Montréal, République du Québec
    No problem! and thanks for the nice talk :)
     
  20. SinniX613

    SinniX613 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    This project is still going, just started a new job so I've been busy. :)
     

Share This Page