1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The new patch breaks savegames + new games don't work too (e.g. no city founding)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by fuzzatron717, Jun 14, 2012.

  1. D0MIN1C

    D0MIN1C Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Croatia
    And despite all the other unlocked policies. There should be happiness from Liberty and Honor policy trees too. For example I should of got happiness from units garrisonned in cities etc, but I didn't.
     
  2. Arshile22

    Arshile22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Cannt click on my units, cannot access them through hot keys, cannot access any drop down menus, cannot access civilopedia, cannot access help menu. What I can do is hover over terrain and see its information (such as copper has been added as a new resource). I can access only the 'menu' menu but when I try to return to main menu or windows I am given the infinite spinning cursor globe and can only escape through task manager. One odd thing is that the game begins with the blue bar over the world map already reading Next Turn, but clicking on it accomplishes nothing. Here's what I have tried, 1. Verifying game cache- to no avail. 2. Reducing all of my audio/video options to the minimum- with no result. 3. Disabling the Expansion Pack DLC- still having the same problem... So basically, not only can I not play the new material, but now I cannot play Civ5 at all:mad::mad::mad:

    Moderator Action: Merged with the thread about this issue in tech support.
     
  3. DemonMaster

    DemonMaster A.K.A. Fenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,648
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
  4. Sporaticus

    Sporaticus Drooling Barbarian

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Under A Rock
    Civ5, and now G&K, have always done that to me the first game of any particular session (ie when I boot up the computer and start the program). I just wait a couple on minutes, and the "hang" goes away. I usually start with a duel map to minimize the delay, then go back to Advanced Setup to start my real game.
     
  5. Arshile22

    Arshile22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Totally fixed it, thanks man, ready to play now & got that giddy feeling:D
     
  6. Rejha

    Rejha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    I just started a new game of Civ 5, but to my dismay I am unable to select either of the starting two units, and I'm unable to click the "Next turn" button. From what I understand, this is a result of the new patch, because prior to the patch the game ran perfectly.


    I'm running version 1.0.1.674

    [UPDATE]

    I just reinstalled the game, and the problem is still there. Will we have to wait for a patch?
     
  7. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,125
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Is it more or less the same like here?
    If yes: Do the instructions from the second post fix the problem?
     
  8. Rejha

    Rejha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Success! Thank you, oh kind sir! :lol:
     
  9. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,125
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Great to hear :).

    And: Moderator Action: Merged 3 threads together.
     
  10. Sinatra

    Sinatra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    i have to say, i'm in the "shoot them" camp. this patch should NEVER have seen the light of day.

    i have a dell alienware laptop, specs:

    i7, 8 cores, 2670QM, 2.2ghz
    8 gigs ram
    750gig HD
    nvidia GT 555m 3gigs

    my machine used to rock civ. this patch SLAUGHTERS it. slow beyond words, can't focus or click on units, unresponsive, says the turn is over when it isn't, units forget movement commands, and on and on... time between turns is EXCRUCIATING. and of course, all saved games ruined and unplayable.

    i have the game of the year edition, plus i DL'd korea and wonders DLC right before this patch came out.

    i haven't tried the =0 fix yet, but making civ think my computer has one core instead of 8, while probably a plausible workaround, is hardly a desirable one.

    all my drivers are updated. (and btw, i have the intel / nvidia hybrid graphics. the nvidia drivers are from their website, 15 May 12)

    someone should lose a job over this. it really makes them look bad. i don't blame the devs, i blame some idiot in management who probably wanted this out right before GnK.

    LAME and SHAME on you civ! clean up your act!
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,125
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    ...and you tried to disable the game core threading, correct?
     
  12. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Try disabling the gamecore threading. This simply makes the game run as it was before the patch. Unfortunately, this is not something that we have reproduced in QA, but we are working on a more permanent fix now.

    Let me know if the change helps in your situation. Thanks!

     
  13. lone_colonist

    lone_colonist Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for the advice, its enjoyable to play again

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2
     
  14. Viikinki87

    Viikinki87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    I just bought God and Kings from Steam. I took a new game and selected settings. When game starts the playing screen comes as hoped. Problem is that I can't activate units or move them or anything. Game menus are working, but economy overview and others are not working. Mouse controls seems to work. For example if I drag right mouse button, it looks like I could move my settlers, but when I release the button, nothing happens. Also I tried do things with keyboard, but nothing happens.

    I tried that many times. And previously I have had no problems with Civ5.

    Screenshot:
     

    Attached Files:

    • civ5.jpg
      civ5.jpg
      File size:
      162.9 KB
      Views:
      335
  15. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,125
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Please try if this helps.

    (preemptively: If it does, then I'll merge both threads)
     
  16. Viikinki87

    Viikinki87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    That helped. Thanks! :goodjob:
     
  17. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,125
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    -> Moderator Action: Threads merged.

    Great to hear :).
     
  18. GABB

    GABB Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Barcelona, Venezuela
    I was playing on my Toshiba Satellite T115D. It has a ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics Video Card. My OS is W7 / SP 1. I installed G&K and now I cannot play the game anymore. The game stars OK, I can choose my civ, etc. When the introduction of my leader ends and real game stars I cannot move my units because their info don't appear in the botton-left corner. This is a screenshot.

    CivV.jpg

    Do anyone know how to fix that? I uninstalled and then install the game again but I got the same result.

    I disabled the DLC G&K and the same thing happen to the vanilla Civ V... :sad:
     
  19. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,125
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Does it work if you follow this advice?

    (preemptively: If yes, then I'll merge the threads)
     
  20. GABB

    GABB Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Barcelona, Venezuela
    It works. Thank you a lot. :goodjob:
     

Share This Page