1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The "OMG! Look what happened!" Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by ZachScape, Apr 12, 2009.

  1. nody

    nody Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,168
    Location:
    Noviomagus, Batavia
    The Turks are very often tech leaders in the 600AD start.
     
  2. SilchasRuin

    SilchasRuin Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    I've seen that before, if that was a 600 AD start what probably happened is that the Byzantines had physics and then some airships in Athens. When the Turks conquer Byzantium, the Byzantines collapse and Athens flips and they get the airships. I've seen it in a Russian game of mine in which I know they didn't have physics because I got the great scientist when I researched so...
     
  3. killerkebab

    killerkebab Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Wait, how the hell did Byzantium get Physics?
     
  4. AOS9001

    AOS9001 Slightly over 9000.

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Because they're FAAAAAAAST!

    Or maybe it's all those great scientists from Alexandria.
     
  5. SilchasRuin

    SilchasRuin Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Unless they're removed quickly they'll circumnavigate the globe first, get to Liberalism first, etc. and the only time you can really take them is with cannons and cuirassiers, they'll have them as well, but you have to do it before they get riflemen and cavalry, and it doesn't take much to take them out
     
  6. CHEESE!

    CHEESE! On a long nostalgia trip

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,221
    Gender:
    Male
    I wish I could take a screenshot now.

    The Khmer control Boston.
     
  7. Alexius08

    Alexius08 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,107
    Seems that the Turks abandoned its usual Indian campaigns and conquer Hangzhou, just like what AI Inca did before.

     
  8. killerkebab

    killerkebab Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Don't they get pretty much auto-removed when Turkey spawns?
     
  9. SilchasRuin

    SilchasRuin Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    not always, if they don't take Byzantine, or if the Germans don't take Venetia, or if the French don't take Rome before the Byzantines do they last a long while. After the Turks spawn it only takes a single city loss to collapse them, but they are often so high tech that it is up to the player to defeat them, the Turkish AI seems to be actually quite passive.
     
  10. Duke of Britain

    Duke of Britain Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,600
    true, i remember old times the turks would kill arabia and recreate the ottoman empire :mischief:. but now for some reason they seem to let arabia live, and never expand that much, just around the 1700s when they start going to persia. but oh well.
     
  11. corovanrobber

    corovanrobber King

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    Germany
    russia strong!


     
  12. AOS9001

    AOS9001 Slightly over 9000.

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Russia's doing their seven cities east of the Urals wrong.
     
  13. Duke of Britain

    Duke of Britain Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,600
    strong? whiout siberia? you're sure you aren't russia? :rolleyes:
    but if you aren't Russia then it's the URSS invading Europe! run to anywhere you can! call bad company! :eek::eek:
    and LOL to VIKINGS in ROME!! now that's strange. never saw that, and surrounded by french culture lol
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,844
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    That's not Greece. It's the Vikings!
     
  15. Alexius08

    Alexius08 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,107
    Vikings DoWed on me for some reason, then AP vote comes at the same turn.

     
  16. Gruekiller

    Gruekiller Back From The Beyond

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,366
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Ohio
    I love the unlocked 3000 BC start.

    A Taoist Russia. They were pretty much best buds with the Chinese (also Taoist) for the rest of the game, and took turns smacking Mongolia around.


    A huge world war started when the American spawn more or less coincided with the first international congress. Although it started explicitly because America took New York from the English, I think they and the Germans were just butthurt that I (the Incans) was doing so much better than they were. :p So what you get is the Americans sending their first boatload of units over to take Mbanza from the Spanish.
     
  17. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    You should update to the latest RFC
     
  18. Gruekiller

    Gruekiller Back From The Beyond

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,366
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Ohio
    I thought I did have the latest version. What makes you say that?



    Any way, I loaded this up on a 3000 BC start as America. Weird city placement, but I almost cried for joy when I found that Greece controlled Karkhedon, and was at the top of the score list in the 1700s. Not-quite seen here is the Roman war elephant about to capture Persepolis and the Greek Black Sea colony of Phangoria.
     
  19. AOS9001

    AOS9001 Slightly over 9000.

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    It's your graphics I bet, they're not the same ones as the rest of us have.
     
  20. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Or American conquering Mbanza Kongo in 1757?

    American In the current version spawns in 1775
     

Share This Page