1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The SDK is now available

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by Gedemon, Feb 23, 2017.

  1. Ewok-Bacon-Bits

    Ewok-Bacon-Bits Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Your right @JFD thanks!

    If your having the escaped value error you need to set the correct file path through tools -> options. Building throws it into your mods folder. That seems to be the only special thing modbuddy really does unless i missed something.

    Also regarding the world builder it still broken trying to set civs to players (CTD on load) though it has a bit more options now it seems. I copied the DLC examples and unless I missed something it just crashes. It also is really really buggy with cities and territory which makes sense why they never released it. Too bad that was the main thing I really was looking forward too. Let me know if you guys have better successes with it.
     
  2. Thorburne

    Thorburne Centurion

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,449
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Carney, MD
    Yeah... no worldbuilder is a big oversight that should not have happened. I don't know what they were thinking! I hate the default map scripts and I want to make my special maps like Orbis (in my signature for Civ V). This is really disappointing.
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,223
    Location:
    France
    Yes, in my mind it was something mandatory for the SDK, and know I wonder what is the "TSL support" mentioned in the patch notes... Is it hardcoded for their Earth map?

    Now I hope that the graphic tools are worth it...
     
  4. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    No worldbuilder... hmm, now just going to work on my scenario civs until a decent one is released.
     
  5. Esperr

    Esperr King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    868
    So how do I get to the SDK? Is it a separate download from the patch?
     
  6. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Anyone tried opening Civ 5 map file since SDK release?
     
  7. DavDarkelf

    DavDarkelf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    One problem I had was an Invalid GUID (ModID). Changing it can be done by right clicking the project solution and selecting properties. Note that as well as getting a new ID you also have to edit your modinfo file.

    Now I can't get the Uploader to work. When starting it it just has a flashing ring in the centre. If I try and upload a mod it seems to work then just hangs at a certain point. Anyone else seen this?
     
  8. Hajee

    Hajee Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    341
    Open Steam and Library then tools
     
  9. BlackEmperor

    BlackEmperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Gender:
    Male
    When I open the ModBuddy and click on "New Mod...", I always get an error saying "Failed to create a "ImageSource" from the text '..\Images\Medium.png'" and nothing happens. Am I missing something? The paths in Tools->Options->Civilization VI are default, but correct (strangely, when I try to change them the line always goes blank and I have to restore defaults...).
     
  10. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    657
    Location:
    Australia
    Are you sure world builder in not part of fire tuner now. It has a world builder and wold builder city tabs now. I will give it a try and see if it works now that the patch is out.

    EDIT: Yes it looks like WorldBuilder is in fire tuner now and it works but its a bit diifcult to get it to do what you want.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2017
  11. BlackEmperor

    BlackEmperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Gender:
    Male
    It's been like that for some time now though. You can also enable World Builder by setting Controls.WorldBuilder:SetHide(true); to "false" in Base/Assets/UI/FrontEnd/Mods.lua and it appears in Additional Content, but the World Builder doesn't seem "finished". I don't think you can just load your maps without adding it to a new mod with a new ruleset yet either, but they do work if you do.
     
  12. Magil

    Magil Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    When I uploaded it hung forever at the end but still seemed to update to the workshop. I subscribed to my mod and tested it myself to make sure.
     
  13. DavDarkelf

    DavDarkelf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes I didn't think it had worked as I hadn't agreed to the T&C's of the Steam Workshop so it wasn't showing up.
     
  14. Leyrann

    Leyrann Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    4,015
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    What is ModBuddy and how do I use it?
     
  15. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    Well considering it generates errors on Firaxis own code, I would say, be careful what you do and how you do it. Don't change code that worked in your mod before, just because mod buddy gives you an error.
     
  16. ReichAdler

    ReichAdler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    98
    Gender:
    Male
    Finally got my mods uploaded... using the steam uploader, not the Modbuddy... issue I had was the names & description were a little two long... you can only have 800 characters total... so watch for that!
     
  17. Piruparka

    Piruparka Prince

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    No world builder, am I seeing it right? I'm surprised. And disappointed.
     
  18. Fuyu

    Fuyu Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225
    Location:
    Austria
    No worldbuilder, no DLL source code, nothing. Why do they even call it "SDK" if there's nothing useful in it?
     
    devolution, Jeckel and cromcrom like this.
  19. ITcore

    ITcore Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Gender:
    Male
    DLL access will be added SoonTM
     
  20. BlackEmperor

    BlackEmperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Gender:
    Male
    I guess you need that DLL access if you want to create new types of city states (like maritime city states), no?
     

Share This Page