1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The SDK is now available

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by Gedemon, Feb 23, 2017.

  1. Gort

    Gort Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,518
    I was wondering this. What can we do now that we couldn't do before?
     
  2. Piruparka

    Piruparka Prince

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    I found out how to change Features in game, can anybody tell me how to change terrain? it seems bugged.
     
  3. Ewok-Bacon-Bits

    Ewok-Bacon-Bits Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Well I guess we can unpack and view the art files.
     
  4. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    I think that might be doable with lua... maritime city states, that is.
     
  5. BlackEmperor

    BlackEmperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Gender:
    Male
    Any idea how difficult it would be? I've never done lua editing before. Could there be a mod for Civ 5 that adds new types of city states that I could check, provided that lua editing hasn't changed much compared to Civ 6?
     
  6. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    656
    Location:
    Australia
    Anyone tried the fbx importer yet. I had a couple of goes and all I got was this. Looks like we are going to need some templates before we can start modding units.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,624
    Location:
    London, UK
    Are there no 3D assets in the files? The update desc says that the Development Assets include models.
     
  8. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    656
    Location:
    Australia
    Yes there are 3d assets but they are not exportable that I can see so I don't know how to get them into blender. I tried to open in NexusBuddy given they are just renamed gr2 files but it crashed. Tried grnreader and that did not work either.
     
  9. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    It depends what you want them to do. I have not tried, but I think you create a civilization modeled on a vanilla city state, and then create modifiers or use lua to give it the attributes you wish. I have not tried, but creating a city state should not be more difficult than any other civilization. What do you want your maritime city state to do? If it's a specific city, it could likely be created without creating a subclass of maritime city states. I am less certain about creating a whole class of city states called Maritime Cities... I was thinking more about an individual city.

    I'm likely speaking out of my depth at this point.
     
  10. BlackEmperor

    BlackEmperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, building a new sub-class was my intention. I've looked through the Civilizations.xml and Leader.xml files and most stuff is defined there. Suzerain bonuses, capital/district boosts for each type and general information (like names). Colors are defined in Colors.xml for each type of city state. Creating new city states should work largely using those as a base. There's just the TypeProperties table in Civilizations.xml that includes lines like this:
    Code:
    <Row Type="CIVILIZATION_AMSTERDAM" Name="CityStateCategory" Value="TRADE"/>
    And this is what I can't find anywhere. The CityStateCategory and its values (which correspond to the city state types). I don't think you could just put something like "MARITIME" into Value and expect it to work, so I figured there'd more to that. I also think that the modifiers that define the envoy boosts for your capital and districts are tied to these specific files somewhere, since I didn't find anything that would directly link each modifier to the type of city state.
     
  11. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,221
    Location:
    Denmark
    I'm having a hard time finding out what to do with my map scripts, e.g. a modified continents.lua, in modbuddy. I knew how to do it with Civ 5 and also by direct editing of the modinfo file but now...

    In the modinfo file I used to have this section:
    <ImportFiles id="JHW_MOD_IMPORT">
    <Items>
    <File>Map_Scripts/Continents.lua</File>
    </Items>
    </ImportFiles>

    Now I don't really know where to put it in Modbuddy. Can anyone help?

    \Skodkim
     
  12. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,624
    Location:
    London, UK
    So can you view the models in Granny Viewer?
     
  13. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6,751
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Code:
    local iGrassMountain = GameInfo.Terrains["TERRAIN_GRASS_MOUNTAIN"].Index
    TerrainBuilder.SetTerrainType(pPlot, iGrassMountain)
    This worked for me right after the game was originally released. But it had to be done in a GameplayScript instead of a UI context, and as in civ5, the graphics for the plot did not update until I saved and reloaded the test game I was running at the time.
     
  14. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6,751
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
  15. Saldrin

    Saldrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    I've had minor success using the worldbuilder.ltp and as LeeS said, I have to reload (save/load) to see changes. I got river placement to work but I don't know how, it worked but I don't know what I did to make it work and I can't get it to work anymore...

    What method are you trying?
     
  16. TheWaWPro

    TheWaWPro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    64
    Gender:
    Male
    Have you figured out a way to fix this??
     
  17. DavDarkelf

    DavDarkelf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Gender:
    Male
    Download the Development Assets and then in ModBuddy open up the Tools\Options menu item. Select Civilization VI at the bottom and make sure all the Paths are set. Normally the Assets Path is empty and you have to set it before any Mod will build.

    For me this under \Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI SDK Assets
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,150
    Location:
    France
    I think that the AssetEditor tried to whisper something to me, but I don't speak that langage...
     
  19. PonderThis

    PonderThis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    So do I have to download "Development Assets" to get ModBuddy to work? I'm not sure what I'd get out of it and it says its a whopping 28GB! That's gonna take a long time to download.
     
  20. Saldrin

    Saldrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    According to the readme located within X:\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI SDK\Documentation you only need to download them if you want to use them.

    But I haven't been able to get anything to work yet so..... I could be talking outta my but sorry!!
     

Share This Page