1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

v21 bugs and crashes

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dancing Hoskuld, Feb 19, 2012.

  1. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I noticed this yesterday but since everything I touched yesterday broke did not post the fix to the SVN. Basically it should give subdued animals not animals, I will post a fix soon.
     
  2. AIAndy

    AIAndy Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,414
    It has the disadvantage that the focus icons also influence the population assignments so selecting a science focus when you want science buildings built will shift population to more beakers and less hammers so you might not build much at all.
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Fix is in the SVN.
     
  4. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    Re: some of the new selectors on the city screen not working for me:
    The PythonErr.log file is a nice empty size 0 file. (If there were any, I'd get Python exception pop-ups anyway since I have all the usual debug options on.)
     
  5. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Excactly! Great!

    Well, for having a "logical" chain of buildings is there maybe a formula that can "tell" the AI what building is a) of importance (like shipwright) and b) a good hammer investment (like the forge) and shuffle that in evened out manner -- or, much better, if the player would even be able to focus on strategical or economic building production (in most of my cities I dont need the strategical buildings as they are somewhat commercial centers)

    Yes, yes, and yes!

    Reminds me of the 60' rock group interviewed on radio:

    moderator: "do you prefer blondes, brunettes or redheads?"
    lead singer: "yes!"
     
  6. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    sry doublepost - is there a way to delete a post?
     
  7. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Only if you also turn on citizen automation, which is an independent choice.
     
  8. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Which are no longer valid. And where in fact carry overs form AND. Which by the way Also suffers from the Unneeded City Limits Too. Please don't patronize, I've been thru this process twice already, with Afforess and AND and here with C2C and those on the Team that deemed it necessary.

    City Limits were only of use to players that Wanted a limited amount of Cities to manage. Many others Did Not want it and That is why there is an Option. But with the changes to food and city growth in the Prehistoric Era on up they are now useless pieces of code.

    Have you tried playing either way and compared?

    JosEPh :/
     
  9. AIAndy

    AIAndy Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,414
    I found the problem. The input handling lines had two spaces too much so they were only executed with Revolution on (which was an if before that). Sometimes Python blocks are annoying.
    Fix is on the SVN but I have also attached the fixed Python file to this post.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I for one don't think it is unnecessary. I have no problem getting 7 cities before sedentary lifestyle. This is the maximum only because of the limit on the civics.
     
  11. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    Good find. I am, of course, playing with No Revolutions (and other options selected to hopefully keep the memory footprint down since my computer is not sufficient to actually play the game very far).

    Out of curiosity, I tried running a saved game with High graphics. I don't know why it was different, or why it worked on Medium but when doing so the XML failed to load in CIV4UnitInfos.xml (the main one, not a modular one). On line 127,275 (in the UNIT_IPARHAN definition) there was an error: "<bNoCapvure>0</bNoCapture>". Apparently "capture" can not be spelled with a "v". How the graphics level setting (which also turned off the single unit graphics option, which also should not matter) affects the XML loading, I do not know.
     
  12. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,170
    Okay, this is something that has been bothering me for a while. Not all World Wonders are conquerable, and I think all World Wonders should be (since once they're destroyed, they can't be rebuilt). I know it definitely applies to all Cultures, all megafauna trainers, and several other wonders. I'm going to fix it for my own wonders soon. I could fix it for the other wonders if you think it would be a good idea.

    The only XML changes would be:
    • Set <bNeverCapture> to 0
    • Set <iConquestProb> to 100
    • Set <bNukeImmune> to 1
     
  13. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,072
    Location:
    America
    That's why we have game options, so that people who like this feature (like me:)) can use them, and those who don't don't need to use them.
     
  14. Sleeeper

    Sleeeper Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    [r1854] Weather Station building (at Weather Forecasting tech) has no hammers cost and doesn't appear on city production list.
     
  15. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I think that is because you can't build it only get it free with the national Weather....
     
  16. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,170
    New bug: Field of the Cloth of Gold is giving error messages when I complete it. The error messages are slightly different each time, so I'm not sure what is going on. I attached some screenshots as samples. This happens both when using the downloaded v21 and the SVN.

    If I use my original Python file, the wonder works with no problems.

    I attached a save file from right before I complete the Wonder. I did use WorldBuilder to set up the completion - could that be having an effect?
     
  17. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    Code:
    ## Field Start ##
    
    	if iBuildingType == gc.getInfoTypeForString( 'BUILDING_FIELD_GOLD' ):
    
    		pPlayer = gc.getPlayer(pCity.getOwner())
    		iTeam = pPlayer.getTeam()
    		pTeam = gc.getTeam(iTeam)
    
    		for iPlayer in range(gc.getMAX_CIV_PLAYERS()):			
    			loopPlayer = gc.getPlayer(iPlayer)
    			if loopPlayer.isAlive():
    				loopTeam = gc.getTeam(loopPlayer.getTeam())
    				if [COLOR="Red"]iTeam != loopTeam [/COLOR]and loopTeam.isHasMet(iTeam):
    					loopPlayer.AI_changeAttitudeExtra(loopTeam, 3)
    
    ## Field End ##
    
    iTeam is the TeamID, loopTeam is not. Wrong Comparison
     
  18. Aevum

    Aevum Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Heres a Cute little error i found. Let me explain it how it happened.
    I am Japenses, Tokagawa I think,
    --------
    Game cycles through my units.
    ----------
    The Subdued Aligator goes *GRRRRRR*
    The Subdued Snake goes *SSSSSSSSS*
    The Subdued lion goes *RAWR*
    The Subdued Duck goes *domo arigato, ka nitchiewa hogataku!*

    I laughed my ass off for a good while, meanwhile the japense speaking duck lives at my capital in comfort.


    Ram
     
  19. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,523
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Fixed I think on SVN.
     
  20. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,170
    I just downloaded the latest SVN revision (v1863) and I'm still getting the same error messages. The timestamp on the FieldGold.py file is 2/22/12 11:53 PM, so that has to be your latest changes.
     

Share This Page