1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Warhammer Fantasy Mod 2.5

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by mrtn, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. LMR

    LMR Back In Green!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,899
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Yeah, that happens when there are more units in the resource entry than spaces for them. usually, you just keep pressing 'ok' until the popup closes. I think that happens for iron as well
     
  2. mrtn

    mrtn Shaven not stirred

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    8,635
    Location:
    Stockholm
    That's a bug we can't do anything about, unfortunately. It also happens for Iron and Horses, and I think Beasts as well. Just don't click on them in the pedia.
     
  3. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
  4. blue13326

    blue13326 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    OK, so if I'd just kept clicking through rather than try to close the box, it would've worked itself out.

    Anyway, it's a very impressive mod and was a lot of fun to play.
     
  5. Meteor Man

    Meteor Man En Route to M81

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,584
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    whenever that notice comes up for me, i just hold eneter until the notice finishes popping up. Sometimes, though, the game will crash if i do that for too long. ;)

    glad you like the mod like i do.
     
  6. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,865
    Hi, here via Kairob's signature link. That mod definitely looks interesting, and it's clear that its makers had paid much attention to both detail and flavour here. BTW, the creators of Warhammer lore just love Fantasy Counterpart Cultures, don't they?
     
  7. cfish

    cfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    First of all, thanks a lot for putting together this incredible mod... that's just incredible!! :king:

    I just started playing and I really enjoy it, even better than the classic civ... one question: I am trying the elves and I produced elf arcers and glade guards... in the civilopedia and in the unit stats is written theny can bombard enemy units, however the "bombard" icon is not available when I select these units... is this a bug or I am doing something wrong?

    Thanks a lot!!

    Cfish
     
  8. nick0515

    nick0515 Fantasy World Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,490
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I just checked both these units. They have defensive bombardment only. That is they have a range of zero, which means you can't bombard somthing in an adjacent square, but they will fire off pot shots that can cause 1 HP of damage to enemy units that attack the stack or city they are in.

    The civilopedia didn't seem to say anything about them being able to bombard at all. Didn't even mention defensive bombardment as far as I could see.
     
  9. cfish

    cfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks a lot mate, that makes a lot of sense... I am just a newbie, sorry for the stupid question! :)
     
  10. nick0515

    nick0515 Fantasy World Builder

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,490
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Zealand
    No worries mate, it wasn't that long ago that I was the one asking the stupid questions, actually I still regularly ask them. In fact I'd still call myself a newb too :lol: Your question just happened to be something I do know about.
     
  11. bill2505

    bill2505 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    great mod.is 2.5 version going to be updated,fixing bugs(idont see many)or adding more things to the game
     
  12. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    Hm? I don't know of any bugs in the 2.51 version.
     
  13. bill2505

    bill2505 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    yes there are no bugs but even if wh is a great mod in my oppinion it needs more techs and buildings .is an update like that going to happen

    .i ha an idea for a new building that would reduce corruption and maintenance .are building slots available
     
  14. Nor'easter

    Nor'easter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,466
    I can't speak for the modmakers but I doubt very much that there will be any further updates, the last patch was a long time ago.
     
  15. smirnoff

    smirnoff Crusader

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    Canada
    Magnificent mod , i just love it
    Great Works you(to the creator and other helpers) did to create Warhammer fantasy 2.5 ,:goodjob:Brilliant work
     
  16. w.s.burroughs

    w.s.burroughs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Hi!

    I'm pretty impressed by this mod (as well as whole site), however i have a problem with map WH2.5.biq atached to this mod. The program don't see this map (start to generate random) and when I try to open it in Civ3mapEditor I see only flat field. I thought that file is coruptted, but as i read this topic I see that nobody has written about problems with this file. Am I doing something wrong?

    I use Civ3 congest 1.22 on win Xp and don't have problem with others map from this site. how can I play on this map? Please help.
     
  17. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    You're not doing anything wrong, the mod just doesn't come with a map. It's meant to be played on random maps. There are some user-made maps for this mod in the Custom Maps section of this site, however.
     
  18. bill2505

    bill2505 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    645
  19. d-love3

    d-love3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    i've just downloaded the mod and patch but sometimes when i play a message pops up saying
    "CANNOT FIND FILE
    blahblahblah/Art/Medieval Japanese Settler/Medieval Japanese Settler.INI
    game will now exit"
    this has happened at various stages of the game but usually within the first few turns, does anyone have an idea of what this could be?
     
  20. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    Looks like you don't have the Japanese units that were included with Civ3: Play the World but not Civ3:Complete. Firaxis released them as a download on this site but I can't seem to find it. Anyone?
     

Share This Page