1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[We the People] Bug reporting

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - We The People' started by Nightinggale, Sep 24, 2018.

  1. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Please check the Auto Save if it was before you already had that event. :thumbsup:
    That should only happen if the event had not triggered already. :confused:
    No, it is completely unkown and unexplainable two me that the event should trigger twice in the same game. :think:
    Not necessarily for now, we should be able to test it internally. :thumbsup:
    But you can, if you like.
     
  2. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Could not reproduce the bug with the "First Colony Event" happening twice in same game. :dunno:
    Never happened to my knowledge before either.

    @Zomgy
    Are you sure it was the same event?
    Is your AutoSave maybe befor the event had occurred?
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2020
    Zomgy likes this.
  3. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,441
    Location:
    Germany
    I also could never reproduce that - I started a new game few days before and all worked well.
     
  4. Zomgy

    Zomgy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Yes it was the same event and this was turn 10 or so.

    Another problem also occured with this bug, which might given you more insight.

    As soon as the autosave is loaded (keep in mind this is turn 10 or so) it asks me to specify the profession of one of the citizens in my colony (I had only one city).

    This is a citizen I already had working on a tile to produce food as a farmer.

    After I specify the citizen's profession, it asks me to do it again. And again, and again, endlessly. If I click it fast enough, the "first colony event" triggers, and that never ends either...

    --------------
    I also can't reproduce this bug either. It definitely happened though.
     
  5. Ramstormp

    Ramstormp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2020
    Messages:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    It happened to me too yesterday after loading a regular save game; but I had added a couple of new events, so I thought that was the reason.
     
  6. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    300
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    Courtierevent.jpg

    In order to regain...? Control?
     
  7. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,458
    Yes, it's supposed to say Control at the end. That's what it says in the xml file. Looks like a bug in the popup window code rather than somebody forgetting to finish the sentence.
     
  8. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,441
    Location:
    Germany
    I assume the window is way too small for the text.
     
  9. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Well but shortening the text a tiny bit should be easy.
    If nobody disagrees, we could do it like that. :dunno:

    Edit:
    It was fixed and will be included in upcoming "Improvement Release".
    (Text was shortened a tiny bit and a small spelling error was corrected.)
    Thanks for reporting. :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2020
  10. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    300
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    Current game, event fires: Get a native convert who fled his tribe (+1 Native Convert) or sell him back to his tribe for +1 relations with Logan and SUBTRACT money from me...?

    +1 relations seems already enough to me, as I think it allows better bartering. However if I sell him back to his tribe then I would expect that gold is added and not subtracted from me.

    Nativeforsale.jpg
     
    raystuttgart likes this.
  11. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    That is already fixed in current internal version. :thumbsup:
    (We had an issue for this already. The spelling error "give hin" is also fixed.)
     
    devolution likes this.
  12. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    300
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    How about Hiy --> His?

    His.jpg
     
    raystuttgart likes this.
  13. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Fixed now internally. :thumbsup:
     
  14. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    300
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    Is there a way to know which bugs still to report when the newest beta version for download ist not the most recent version the team is working on?
     
  15. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    The bug had still existed until today. :)
    I just fixed it like a minute ago, when I read your post.

    If people really like to support us with testing our internal release candidates or other small tasks, we would of course give them access to our internal community (incl. team chat).
    (Basically almost every current or former modder that is still interested in Civ4Col modding is already a member of it.)

    There all information is available in a channel. (It notifies the internal community members about all changes committed/pushed to GitHub.)
    Also you could check the "commit/push history" on GitHub. (It is just the same information.)
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2020
  16. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    300
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    When buying ships in Europe the Frigate is missing the descriptive line about her cargo hold, e.g.
    the Sloop has "cargo space: 1", the Privateer "cargo space: 2 (goods only)" but the Frigate only has the text that it can capture the cargo of defeated ships but no info about how much cargo it could hold.
     
  17. Kendon

    Kendon Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Rocky Mountains
    I did the scenario download from ‟Realistic Start” in RAR.

    Here's what Marla_Singer said: Now if you want something even more historically immersive, there is the scenario "1650 AD" .

    I don't know though if it's still compatible with RAR version 2.7 (it was built at the time of version 2.2). I should check that. As a matter of fact, it could be interesting to see how the improved AI behave now.

    Anyway, if you want to download it, it's right here:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/scenario-americas-1650ad-lets-rewrite-history.23564/

    I liked her suggestion and right now I'm playing the "1650 AD" scenario on "We the People". I tried the first 50 turns for all the colonies except Russia.

    Denmark, far to the north, and Sweden with one small surrounded settlement look like they're the most challenging.

    I played France up to 1705 when it crashed. I started again back a few turns and it crashed again at the same date.

    My next try was Sweden. The strategy was to get a second settlement in the New Orleans area, abandon the vulnerable site between France and England, and then start settling the North America interior. That worked well up to 1712 when the game crashed.

    Two crashes make me suspect it could be an ongoing problem.

    If there's an easy fix that would be great. I realize the map is the same every time but that's okay. Chess players often replay classic games to see where small changes make a big difference.

    I described the problem in that ‟Realistic Start” thread for RAR but raystuttgart had a better suggestion:

    Hi Kendon,

    I can not guarantee that "1650 AD" scenario really still works in WTP (because I have not checked).
    However, please do not post here in old RaR forum if you are experiencing problems using WTP.

    Please post in our new "We the People" forum.

    I can not guarantee that "1650 AD" scenario really still works in WTP (because I have not checked).
    However, please do not post here in old RaR forum if you are experiencing problems using WTP.

    Please post in our new "We the People" forum.
    Please ideally use this thread for bug reporting.

    The scenario "1650 AD" was never officially integrated in RaR or now WTP so it was simply not maintained.
    If Marla_Singer would like to, it could be intgrated and thus maintained to stay compatible with our future releases.

    Marla_Singer would of course keep all credits.
    (All I will do is to make sure that it is still / again compatible.)

    I will ask her, if she would like that.
     
  18. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Hi Kendon,

    I wrote to Marla_Singer and once I get her ok, I will take a look at the map / scenario. :thumbsup:
    I will then make sure it is compatible to WTP again and integrate it directly into WTP mod - it thus will also be maintainted for the future.

    It might be related to the number of Nations being larger in WTP than it used to be in RaR 2.2. :dunno:
    So it is most likely not that difficult to fix. (It does need a bit of editing the mapsave manually though.)
     
  19. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    That is not a bug. :)
    (It is working as designed.)

    The "pure war ships" e.g. Corvette, Frigate and Ship of the Line (of Colonies) do not have cargo hold.
    They can thus not carry any cargo themselves. They are supposed to be combat units only.

    Technically however they can "Capture Ships" and if they do so, they can also capture the cargo of those ships - which will stay on the captured ship though.
    (Capturing Ships is a feature I had implemented in RaR. It is chance based and for "pure was ships" only works if you are at War with the other Nation.)

    The "Sloop" was given the 1 cargo hold, because it was supposed to be more versatile e.g. also work as "fast naval scout" and maybe even pick up / transport a Unit from time to time.
    The "Privateer" and "Pirate Ship" is also supposed to be able to carry cargo (captured from sunken ships) itself of course.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2020
  20. skintmark

    skintmark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Hello, I get an error "there are more siblings than memory allocated for them in CvXMLoadUtility::SetVariableListTagPair
    CurrentXML file is xml\Terrain/civ4FeatureInfos.xml.

    I can run Religion and Revolution just fine.
     

Share This Page