1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[We the People] Bug reporting

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - We The People' started by Nightinggale, Sep 24, 2018.

  1. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    @Nightinggale @devolution
    Could one of you 2 check this bug above please? :hug:
    I am currently not working on branch "Challenge" and would first like to finish the "Large Rivers" feature.
     
  2. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,462
    The problem isn't the AI, but rather autosave. While saving the game also saves a scenario file and the crash is in that file. It's perfectly harmless unless you plan to use the file, though it can be annoying and naturally it should be fixed.

    PHP:
    f.write("\t\tUnitAIType=%s\n" %(gc.getUnitAIInfo(unit.getUnitAIType()).getType()))
    Looks like the offending line is this one. Apparently gc.getUnitAIInfo returns None rather than what it was supposed to return. Without knowing anything else, this could be difficult to fix.

    Would you please upload Documents\My Games\Civ4Colonization\Saves\WorldBuilder\WBQuickSave.ColonizationWBSave
    Luckily it seems that critical information is saved just before the crash and that file will tell us information about the unit, which causes the crash.

    A savegame could also be useful.
     
    raystuttgart likes this.
  3. stillontheedge

    stillontheedge Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Anything I can do to help eliminate this bug. And thank you. One other small bug that I found is while playing England, the city names get stuck at Middle Plantation, so every new colony I create is now Middle Plantation unless I manually rename it.
     

    Attached Files:

    Nightinggale likes this.
  4. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    How many cities do you have?

    Would need to check, but maybe "Middle Plantation" is the last name of the English City List.
    (Once the name list is empty, it will reuse the last name again and again ...)
     
    Mr. ZorG likes this.
  5. stillontheedge

    stillontheedge Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    I checked the XML, and there are a bunch of names after Middle Plantation. And I don't have that many cities yet.
     
  6. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Ok, then that should not be the problem. :thumbsup:
    Is one of the save games you provided usable to reproduce the issue?
     
  7. stillontheedge

    stillontheedge Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    The crash happened at the end of the turn I uploaded. It seems to occur randomly. In a previous game, it happened on back to back to back turns, then went 75 or more turns with no crash before it happened again.

    I believe the name issue is in the savegame as well.
     
  8. Averder

    Averder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    wolfens.jpg

    Well, do Europeans suppose to have wild animals in possesion?
     
  9. Mr. ZorG

    Mr. ZorG Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Vladimir
    yes, there is an event in the game that allows you to get a wolf at your disposal.
     
  10. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Currently the complete team seems to be so busy with big projects, that we do hardly invest efforts in bugfixing at the moment. :undecide:
    (Or at least I did not see that we e.g. fixed this bug here. Maybe I also just missed it. But if we already have fixed it, we should post that here in this thread.)

    That is not an accusation to anybody - I am currently neglecting bugs myself because I am too busy with "Large Rivers". :blush:
    And I know that all the other team members are just as busy working on really complicated improvements (e.g. merging 1-Plot/2Plot DLL or performance optimization or pathfinding or ...)

    That is also not yet critical - because we do have only very few bugs and none of them are game breaking.
    But we e.g. also still have the OOS issues in Multiplayer. :sad:

    Summary:
    Once we finished some of the big projects, we should first fix at least some reported issues again, before starting new big projects.
    I fully understand though that each of us wants to finish his current work first.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020
  11. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    @stillontheedge

    So ok, I have not yet checked your savegame.
    (Because I currently would have too much effort to switch from my dev-branch to an older Release.)

    But I have checked the following (in my current dev branch):
    • I have checked DLL logic for City Names (it is actually not that much to check and really easy to read) --> There is absolutely nothing that would explain that bug.
    • I have checked this ingame ("Middle Plantation" is the 15th name in the English CityList and I placed 20 Cities) --> Everything worked perfectly - after "Middle Plantation" the name list simply continued.
    See image:
    (e.g. Concord and Springfield are names that come after "Middle Plantation".)
    Spoiler :




    Summary:

    In my tests, the City Naming has been working perfectly. :)
    So at least the good news is that this is not a general issue that can happen all the time.
    (If it was I would really have wonder because we would have gotten reports about it years ago.)

    Please do me a favour:

    Try to reproduce this in a new game and report if the bug happens again or not.
    This might help us a bit to get smarter - we might thus eliminiate some potential causes. (Like e.g. your Windows or language settings.)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020
  12. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    The issue here is fixed, tested and commited to branch "Large Rivers". :)
    (It was just 5 lines of code.)

    And yes, it was reliably reproducable.
    (Even though it was a really rare bug - because most players would not do it.)

    Crash if Player tries to clear Profession Specialisation (of a worker) inside Rioting City

    I had first misread that it was about changing Professions - so my original guide to fix it was also wrong. :blush:
    So no wonder that none of the new modders fixed it by themselves ...

    Solution:

    If a City is in Unrest it is not possible anymore to clear the Specialistation of a worker inside the City (e.g. Expert Hunter on a Plot or Firebrand Preacher in a Building) -> because this causes a CTD.
    The Option to "Clear Expertise" is simply not available anymore (in the menu if you click the worker Unit in City Screen) - It is of course also not possbile any other way.

    A Unit (e.g. a Seasoned Scout) outside the City (standing on that City on the map) may still clear its Specialisation -> because this does not cause a CTD.

    See here, the menu option for an Expert in the City is gone in that case:
    Spoiler :




    And also, so you can see it, the option (by button) for the Expert outside the City is still there:
    Spoiler :




    @jooe
    Thanks for reporting. :thumbsup:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020
  13. Mr. ZorG

    Mr. ZorG Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Vladimir
    hi)
    I found a problem: after restarting the game, the auto-import is disabled.
    by the way, why is the amount of stone in the warehouse highlighted in red?
    red_stone.jpg
     
  14. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Probably simply because the amount of stone (itself alone) is larger than your total storage.
    It is most likely just related to the storage color display of the CityScreen (in Python) - it should have no other impact than visual.
    (DLL where the game logic is, should not care about that - because there is no storage overflow of Stone and stone itself is not counted for total storage consumption.)

    This colour issue is really easy to fix. :)
    I will take care of it. :thumbsup:

    Edit:
    See below, it is fixed now. :)
    (And it was really just display - nothing else.)
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020
    Mr. ZorG likes this.
  15. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,462
    Are you sure it was enabled when you saved your game? Which branch are you using?
     
  16. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    @Mr. ZorG

    The colour issue you reported is fixed now. :)

    It is commited to "Large Rivers"
    Edit: Nightinggale also merged it to "Challenge"

    See here how it displays now:
    (Stone and Lumber are not highlighted red anymore - because they neither have overflow nor count intot total storage consumption)

    Old colour display
    (Your bug reproduced.)
    Spoiler :




    New corrected colour display
    (Stone and Lumber never get red - just like Food. Even if total storage is overflowing. Other Yields still do get red.)
    Spoiler :


     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020
    Mr. ZorG likes this.
  17. Mr. ZorG

    Mr. ZorG Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Vladimir
    thank you, guys)

    yes, when I started the game I turned on auto-import. the next day, when I loaded the save, auto-import was disabled. i am using mod 2.8.1
     
  18. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,462
    I looked at the WB file and tried the savegame. I can't find anything wrong with either. In other words I can't reproduce this bug. I'm still clueless to why it would report this to you and I have run out of options for investigating. At least it isn't a game breaking bug even though I can understand if you find it annoying. It's possible that you will never see it again if you start a new game.
     
    raystuttgart likes this.
  19. solvito

    solvito Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Hi Guys,
    Any ETA for fixing the OOS Score issue in MP? We love your mod but it is really frustrating to Desynch every turn or every other turn when playing.
     
  20. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    5,937
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    No sorry. :(

    It is not possible to give an ETA because we do not yet know the cause.
    It will also take quite a while to analyze and currently no team member really has the time to do that.
     

Share This Page