1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Development thread Civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. d0minus

    d0minus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    hello, Im kinda confused, all u did is delete <LoadOrder>2</LoadOrder> from yanmp .modinfo and worked? which settings are succesfull ? cause for me is same main menu bug.
     
  2. bagigino

    bagigino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    But will come out a pack of this beautiful mod compatible with the expansion?
     
  3. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,842
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Thought about it, but decided not to do it. I like having some fish on reefs.
    Perhaps it's from my Civ III modding, but I like knowing there are going to be at least a certain number of a resource on the map. I don't like that there's a chance of 0 instances on Enormous maps. Plus, turtles are awesome! :) I'm happy with the increase in reefs as I also gave Builders the ability to remove them, but with very low yields so there's really no benefit to chopping them except when necessary for District/Wonder placement. If only there was a way to create them as well, a la planting forests.
    Maturin?! Now rename Highlanders - Gunslingers! :lol:

    Not sure exactly what you've done, but verifying the integrity of your game files in Steam and then follow the instructions at the bottom of this reddit post (which also explains why this fix is necessary). Since you wrote that you're playing with the R&F ruleset then either subscribe to YnAMP on Steam or download the version on Github. I would think either should work fine with version 1.0.0.216, though I don't understand why you can't update to 1.0.0.220.
     
  4. stop_ykrop

    stop_ykrop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    русь матушка
    Hello. Play a Pangea map, the size is enormous (2:1). I choose all leaders and I put 60 cities of the States. the game crashes. Is there a problem?
     
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,381
    Location:
    France
    on CFC ? yes.

    you need to figure out the new limit for max players with R&F.
     
    bagigino likes this.
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,381
    Location:
    France
    small update on github
    Code:
    - bug fix : test relative position from other TSL, but not the plot itself when using the Terra Map with TSL, because the DB coordinates are not converted to the current map size coordinates and a plot can be nil.
     
  7. davbenbak

    davbenbak Lackey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Texas
    OK...so I broke down and bought R&F. I downloaded "the fix". My questions are:
    1) Do I extract the file once to the DLC folder or to DLC folders of each Civ?
    2) For some reason 7-zip will not extract the file even though it says it extracts .rar files. I get an error about it being an archive. Am I doing something wrong or is the another free program I should download to unpack .rar files (I remember back in the day you could get a free trial version on win-zip but it seems those days are gone)
    3) If so, could someone post a link to that program?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  8. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,842
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    I use WinRar for all archive files. Although, 7-zip should also unpack .rar files. You would extract it once to the main DLC folder as there should be separate folders in the archived file (depending on the fix you downloaded) that will replace each .modinfo file in each separate Civ DLC folder. Or, alternatively, you could extract it to your desktop and manually copy and paste each individual .modinfo to it's corresponding DLC folder. In either case you'll be asked if you want to replace the current .modinfo files.
     
  9. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    under the weather
    Where did you dl the archive? Is it this one , from the top level C&C forum? If so, that's a .zip that should open just fine with 7zip. RARs should work too with 7zip, but maybe you've grabbed the wrong file, since the one Gedemon posted isn't packed in that format.

    Edit: Also, if you can't open certain archives, try updating 7zip. It's possible you have an archive packed using a newer format (e.g. RAR5).
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2018
  10. d0minus

    d0minus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    what game version you use 1.0.0.220?
     
  11. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    My advice is to see the modding.lua file to see what makes your game crash, and replace only the file you need.
     
  12. davbenbak

    davbenbak Lackey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Texas
    it was savio's file posted on page 115. I'll look for the one Gedemon posted.
     
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,381
    Location:
    France
    It's the same content, but repacked in a zip as I had noted that winrar was required for the original file.
     
  14. d0minus

    d0minus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    where is that file stated? only find mods.lua and how you can occur whats causing game crash through that file?
    thx
     
  15. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Open it with notepad and search "ERROR: Failed to release save point". At this point, you should see what makes your game crash. I remember that the solution for the incompatibility is empirical and depends on every PC, so be careful to not to replace always every file in the .zip. Do some try and then replace only the file you need. Gedemon can do nothing to solve this problem, even updating the mod :(
     
  16. Yakuzi

    Yakuzi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for this amazing mod Gedemon! The updated version works great with Rise and Fall.

    For anyone interested, I've added the R&F natural wonders to the Giant Earth map file (see attached). Just copy the Map.xml file into the YnAMP\Maps\GiantEarth folder and overwrite when prompted.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Map.xml
      File size:
      15.3 KB
      Views:
      193
    Gedemon likes this.
  17. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,381
    Location:
    France
    Thanks, do they spawn correctly ?
     
  18. Yakuzi

    Yakuzi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    No worries! I tested it quite a number of times with different game setups using the "reveal all" debug command, they appear to spawn correctly every time (on my end).
     
  19. Davilex

    Davilex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't know if someone already had this problem, but I seem to be not able to launch a game on any TSL Earth map with the RaF Expansion Ruleset.
    I can't even select the map. So, I can't even return to the main menu or crash to the desktop, since I'm unable to launch a match in the first place.

    So my question is before I start copy and pasting and replacing files and doing stuff:
    Will this new Fix help me with my problem, or are those 2 completely different problems?
    I play with the small blip mini map mod aswell as with a "City States build their Unique improvements" mod, but when I disable both nothing changes, so I asumme they don't break the mod, but I could be wrong.
    I also play with an edited version of the Cordiform TSL Earth map (I'm actually the guy who added the DLC civs and City States to the cordiform map and wrote them on the steam page), so for this map I have all the DLC Civs working and all DLC City States working before the expansion pack. But also the normal TSL Earth maps are not working.
    And last: I added for the Cordiform Earth Map in the XML the new positions for the RaF Civs knowing this map wont be updated anyways and maybe that's what broke the mod. So it either breaks because the mod can't work with Terms like "Korea" or "Netherlands" or I used wrong names like "Mongol" instead of "Mongolia" or vice versa.


    Edit: I removed the RaF start position in case wrong naming would break anything, but it didn't help. Also validating the game didn't help.
    Next thing I could try is the fix in this and the other thread, but again: I maybe have a completely different error since I can't even pick the maps. And I never had this problem like ever in Civ VI. I also downloaded the mod over this website and NOT the workshop.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2018
  20. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    You can try to download an up to date version of YnAMP mod from Github. You can find the link in the description of this mod: it can help since Gedemon does not upload this mod every time there is a change.
     

Share This Page