1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Development thread Civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,820
    Location:
    France
    Result of map generator placement on a Continent Map with Distance-Relative bias for Starting Positions:

     
    Knightfall, God of Kings and Elhoim like this.
  2. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Gedemon. Will you update the mod for the Portugal TSL? Thanks a lot!
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  3. Remrem

    Remrem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Hello, I am a new Civilization 6 player. I discovered your YnAMP mod which I also translated into my original language (french). I quickly started a new game and revealed the world map to see if the game would hold up (Enormous size, 20 civilizations, + 66 mods) and crashed. My PC configuration: i7 3930K, GTX Titan X 12 GB VRAM, 16 GB RAM. Knowing a little about video games, I think the Civ6 application is restricted to 4GB of RAM, after that it cuts the game for safety. I played Civ4 a lot with the Caveman 2 Cosmos mod and I believe that Zappara had created a system allowing to cut the world map into several parts in order to display less tiles and thus relieve the demand for memory resources and be able to play on a Gigantic map.

    Is there a solution to this problem? very good mod by the way. Thank you
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,820
    Location:
    France
    Even if we had access to the DLL source code for civ6 (which we don't), I don't think we could do this kind of thing with its engine.

    But see this thread:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...stability-on-larger-than-vanilla-maps.647854/

    The game's was working fine on 230x116* maps in early 2017, needing more than 4GB of VRAM (I don't remember the RAM requirement, not logged that)

    *that's much larger than "Enormous", which BTW was still working fine a few month ago, as it was the limit defined from multiple tests.
     
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,820
    Location:
    France
    Crash on reveal/explore all is kind of random, here is the Giant Earth for example (also bigger than "Enormous", no DLC/expansions used here)
    upload_2021-5-22_10-44-52.png

    upload_2021-5-22_10-45-52.png
     
  6. Remrem

    Remrem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you very much for this explanation, I think we need to make some noise so that the official CIV6 developers can optimize GS in a future update. I will try to contact them. the more we are, the more likely they are to help us. Thank you !
     
  7. Sigilization

    Sigilization Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Hi. I'm still quite new to these forums, so I hope that I'm posting this in the right place -- and apologies if this information is already more easily accessible elsewhere, if I knew where to find it. I have two questions about the proper use of this mod:
    1) Under what circumstances is it actually necessary to "Load Database"? I try to avoid it, because generally whatever game I have first loaded runs the best. My laptop is not particularly powerful, but it seems to be able to run every mod I've wanted to use (that works with the Legacy version, to which my civ-dedicated laptop is committed for the foreseeable future, because after Legacy (as of last month or so) JT Warhammer no longer works (and I need the occasional elves and chaos cultists).
    Anyway, as long as my settings are the lowest (no talking, animated leaders; no anti-aliasing) everything works, but the second game I load crashes more easily. So I can "load database" but only when I have to, hopefully. When do I actually need to do it to use the mod? The loading page mentions only that some of the more advanced options require it, but I don't know what is an "advanced option"
    2) Is it necessary to make the map size selection match the stated size of pregenerated maps?
    3) The mod just crashed again as I'm typing this. I know it works, because I just loaded a random game with this mod turned on in the advanced screen of create game. I made sure to select the desired map "Play the World". Eventually, it selected Jadwiga for me, gave me the infamous Unhandled Exception, I ignored it, and there I was with Poles settling a normal-looking map in 4000 BC. I made sure I could really wander around, closed Civ, reopened Civ, and attempted to actually load the game I wanted. I kept the mod settings unchanged, selected Play the World, set it to Enormous to match the map, selected my various desired settings (I can specify all of them if that would help), selected Muhammad Keita of Mali, chose 15 other leaders to be sure that I had only and exactly 16 as Enormous calls for....typed the rest of this message...and bang, "Error Loading : Mods Failed to Load" What gives??
    4) Later, I also tried running this with all of the same options selected but no leaders chosen -- just sixteen random slots. Same result. I'm now going to try loading the database, and will be back to my original question (which options are requiring me to load the database) if it works.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2021
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,820
    Location:
    France
    1/ is mostly to filter the Civs/City States selection when using TSL maps
    2/ no, but some associated parameters will change depending on the selected size (number of prophets, number of Natural Wonders if set to "map generator" placement, and maybe other things)
    3/ game is unstable now. Nothing can be done on the mod side for "Unhandled Exception". But for "Error Loading", it could ba a mod issue (or an incompatibility with another mods) and then only the logs can help. See the bug report section
     
    Knightfall and Sigilization like this.
  9. Sigilization

    Sigilization Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks very much for replying so soon! I followed all of that, but what perplexes me about (3) is : how can there be a mod conflict if the mod and the selected map loaded fine with the same mod settings once when all the leaders (including me) were set to random, but then once I selected leaders, it errored out? Can selecting specific leaders on the setup screen cause the errors? To be sure I'm being clear, all of the leaders' mods (and all the other mods in use) were already active before I started loading any games (the first [with random leaders] and the second [with chosen leaders]). I didn't change the mod settings as all in between the successful load and the subsequent attempt with the error -- nor had I closed civ. I didn't know it was possible for leaders to be compatible with random selection but not with deliberate selection. Is that in fact possible? Or is it rather that activating leaders that are incompatible with a map mod doesn't cause an error unless they are actually selected or actually come up randomly? If so, why doesn't selecting the option to allow alternate locations for leaders with no TSL solve the problem? Or is it possible that the mod can run out of locations? I understand that I might not be able to identify the specific leader who caused this (if it is in fact leaders) without the bug report -- but I'm hoping to understand whatever general principle is applying when the same mod configuration runs fine and then crashes in the very next game.

    Once again, I appreciate your insights (and your mods!) Is it true, by the way, that your city-states aren't compatible with Play the World? I saw some note about that in the Steam workshop forum discussion for Play the World, but it was an old post. I'm not actually sure of the date of this Legacy version that I'm using, so it is possible that your city-states are incompatible with Play the World (in the legacy version of civ6)/

    Thanks again and best wishes
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  10. ghost88

    ghost88 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    244
    They do not care they have your money.
    This has been an issue for more than 4 years many many updates ago, not fixed will not be fixed.
     

Share This Page