1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Development thread Civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Has anyone tried the mod with the December update?
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,456
    Location:
    France
    try it before reporting a problem next time please.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  3. savio.dibi

    savio.dibi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Sure, excuse me.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  4. Fantasieprodukt

    Fantasieprodukt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    I face a problem with the Ynamp giant earth map and river placement. The option is set as river import but the rivers mostly have names of nearby rivers, not their real name (e. g. the Nile being called Damietta delta, the whole Nile with the name Atbara river, the Loire being called Rhine, or Ottawa river being called Columbian river). Is it intended to work like this? I use the latest ynamp version via github and the android version of civ 6 with all DLCs expect New frontier. Could it be a problem connected to android?
    I tried to find support in forums but only found old conversations about river placement, i thought it was fixed.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,456
    Location:
    France
    the game doesn't support renaming (for rivers, mountains, deserts, etc...) unless you override the UI files and add your own mechanism, by default it use the civilization-related lists based on who discover a location first.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  6. Fantasieprodukt

    Fantasieprodukt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    @Gedemon thanks, now i understand. But another question: is the max. number of 62 civs preset by the vanilla/DLCs or possible to raise?

    I changed in ynamp Config.xml the following for oversized map:


    <Update>
    <Set MaxPlayers="82" MaxCityStates="60"/>
    </Update>

    <Replace MapSizeType="MAPSIZE_OVERSIZED" Name="LOC_MAPSIZE_OVERSIZED_NAME" Description="LOC_MAPSIZE_OVERSIZED_DESCRIPTION" MinPlayers="2" MaxPlayers="82" DefaultPlayers="42" MinCityStates="0" MaxCityStates="80" DefaultCityStates="40" SortIndex="90" />

    <DomainRanges>
    <Replace Domain="MajorCivilizationsCount" MinimumValue="2" MaximumValue="82"/>
    </DomainRanges>

    Though i still start an oversized map with 42 civs and 20 city states instead of 40 city states. Please note, i do not intend to play with more than 62 civs. Just i wanted to put 20 more city states additional to kill them at start for the uprising mod (to have them as backup for separatist cities) and continue with 62 players - as some players will get killed after some time i believe the max. number of 62 active players will not be exceeded while playing.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2020
    Knightfall likes this.
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,456
    Location:
    France
    max number of players IDs is 64 for the full length of the game.

    one slot is for barbarians, one for free cities if you activate the expansions.

    it leaves you with 62 slots to use max for the full game, you can't change the types mid-game so you have to choose how much civs and how much CS you'll need.

    I started working on a framework for my overhaul, to allow name/flag/colors changing midgame (but not border colors, impossible AFAIK) so that I could use a limited set of "blank" civs and CS then assign them a name/flag/colors during a game to simulate a civilization switch.

    there were still imitations, like artstyle not changing mid-game AFAIK so I was planning to have a few of each art styles in the starting pool of CS/civs.

    there is also the limitations on modding diplomacy that would have been an issue for simulating a major civilization switch, but IIRC that would be easier done for the CS pool with the available Lua methods.

    at a smaller scale, there would also be issue in assigning cities ownership history for game effects related to the original capitals or previous cities owners when switching the cities of a civilization.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  8. Fantasieprodukt

    Fantasieprodukt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    I see, this is one more basic preset limitation. I'm sorry to bother you again with questions about those slots after you discussed with others before. Though i understand now the basic meaning of the slots, I don't understand the "civilization slots" in the advanced setup options. When i play the ynamp giant earth map, the set number of slots doesn't seem to have any effects on the number of civs and city states. So i leave it with "2" but still can play with 62 civs and cs. How is this possible?
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,456
    Location:
    France
    The slider?

    See the tooltip, t's a two steps configuration, when you move it, it affects the number of slots that will be added or removed next time you click +/- to add /remove civilizations slots.
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  10. Fantasieprodukt

    Fantasieprodukt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    I thought so, unfortunately it seems to not work for the Android version of civ 6
    no matter to which number i move the slots slider, pressing "+" to add civs will never add more than 1 civ
    That's why i changed the config file to set more than 20 civs
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  11. Fantasieprodukt

    Fantasieprodukt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Another question regarding the giant earth map. Do you still apply changes in order to improve the map?

    I realized that Sparta (Greece with Gorgo) is preset to start at the Bosporus, why not at 28/54 (Sparta)?
    If someone decides to set a game with Pericles and Gorgo they are too close to each other to found a city there if Gorgo starts at Sparta, but if Byzanz and Sparta are placed next to each other at the Bosporus, also they have an overlap in start positions. So to be more realistic in start positions I'd recommend to place Sparta at 28/54 (the adjacent tile 27/54 also named Sparta is more to be imagined as ancient Messenia )

    Also i realized that around lower Egypt the area is pretty "green" where in the real world you'll find only or mostly desert. So between Alexandria, Cyrenaica/Barqa and oasis Siwa I'd suggest to replace some plains with desert for more realistic terrain (27/49, 27/48 and 28/48). Same for the grassland tiles in the area around Suez, next to Red Sea (31/48, 31/49), as they became only recently in world history lil bit fertile, but were never before. Also the "floodplains" feature next to red sea at 31/47 and 32/49 seem to have no equivalent to the reality. Same for the "green" southern Sinai with plains terrain at 33/47, which must also be considered as vast desert (though some small inhabitable place, still very small compared to the rest of sinai)
     
    Knightfall likes this.
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,456
    Location:
    France
    Knightfall likes this.
  13. nrh

    nrh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Gender:
    Male
    Had to disable this, makes Create Game impossible. Blank options.
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,456
    Location:
    France
    had another report like that, wasn't able to reproduce (I've made an update for merging CS picker UI with the mod's CS selection options), mod works fine here, can't help without logs.
     
  15. nrh

    nrh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Gender:
    Male
    The problem comes from the mod being hosted on Github combined with the user's negligence and/or civfanatics functionality in reporting mod updates. As updates were made since my last download on github and civfanatics did not state that the mod was updated and yet the game was updated since the time-of-download and the user is negligent/has many mods so relies on civfanatics reporting about the github mod updates. Long story short, next time you receive a similar report, tell them to update to the newest version on github as the newer files fix the problem. Thank you.
     
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,456
    Location:
    France

Share This Page