1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

YnAMP - Development thread Civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,311
    Location:
    France
    agonistes likes this.
  2. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,313
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Some timing runs and observations post-Summer patch/ Nubia DLC
    after running several dozen simulations on multiple computers.
    Ynamp - Beta .5, Giant map, ludicrous size.
    24 civs including DLCs for Australia, Aztecs, Nubia, Poland, Vikings.
    60 city-states maximum.
    Add-ons:
    Cliffs of Dover, Closer Cities, More CS for World, Remove Close CS.
    Emperor Level; No barbarians; allies do NOT share visibility;
    Stone for Stonehenge; marsh for Mont St. Michel; Bosphorus open.
    i7-4790 cpu@ 4.0GHz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 970.
    Marathon pace.
    Turns: Time/Turn (Sec.), Total Time (Hours,Minutes)
    100: 10s-15s, 0h20m.
    200: 18s-25s, 0h50m.
    300: 30s-35s, 2h00m.
    400: 40s-45s, 2h40m.
    500: 45s-50s, 3h30m.
    750: 60s-80s, 8h30m.
     
  3. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,313
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    General Observations (for the above admittedly unique set-up. YMMV wildly!)
    (CAVEAT: Humans would play these civs far, far better than the AI!)
    1. Many civs fail to defend their cities early in the game preferring
    to attack others or city-states. France often gets eliminated early for this
    reason.
    2. Montezuma is either top-tier, or loses his capital and other cities early
    to the USA by leaving them undefended.
    3. Kongo and Brazil are top-tier if left alone. Disrupt their easy paths to
    victory early if you can. Similarly with India if China or Japan or Cyrus
    don't do the job for you.
    4. Rome is top-tier in Europe unless it is boxed in by France or Germany early,
    in which case it stagnates.
    5. Spain can go religiously nuts sometimes; other times it is thumped by Rome
    and doesn't recover.
    6. Australia is a very slow beginner. It can be sped up if the starting
    position is moved from the "standard" start. In that case, Sydney appears as a
    city-state which gives Australia an uninterrupted boost in culture for a long
    time.
    7. All other civs can hold their own reasonably well, with a bit of luck, but
    are usually just short of being outright victors in any category.
    China, Japan and Russia are just short of top-tier, but can do very well if
    their closest neighbours are disrupted early in the game. If Japan gets a
    foothold on the mainland early it can run over China, India and a lot more.

    Most human players can do much better with any civ; the information is just a guide
    to show how the AI does with them.
     
  4. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,313
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    8. If you are not too wedded to exact TSL, I found games more fun and
    interesting when I moved some civs apart to give each one space and time to
    develop relatively unmolested at the start. I also moved Alexander to North
    America and Poland to Argentina to stop the Aztecs and Brazil's easy paths to
    victory. Hopefully we'll get "natural" civs around those regions one day.

    These changes can be made in the Map.xml file in the GiantEarth sub-directory.
    <!-- ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ -->
    <!-- Giant Earth start position -->
    <!-- ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ -->

    <!-- Majors -->
    <!-- Australia change to X="92" Y="24" from X="103" Y="10" -->
    <!-- America change to X="157" Y="68" from X="155" Y="64" -->
    <!-- Arabia change to X="9" Y="41" from X="36" Y="41" -->
    <!-- Brazil change to X="160" Y="40" from X="167" Y="22" -->
    <!-- China change to X="82" Y="56" from X="78" Y="60" -->
    <!-- France change to X="10" Y="66" from X="13" Y="67" -->
    <!-- Germany change to X="23" Y="71" from X="22" Y="71" -->
    <!-- Gorgo change to X="31" Y="57" from X="31" Y="60" -->
    <!-- India change to X="67" Y="49" from X="61" Y="52" -->
    <!-- Kongo change to X="29" Y="12" from X="21" Y="54" -->
    <!-- Macedon change to X="135" Y="76" from X="26" Y="60" -->
    <!-- Nubia change to X="30" Y="35" from X="33" Y="38" -->
    <!-- Persia change to X="54" Y="47" from X="46" Y="54" -->
    <!-- Poland change to X="157" Y="9" from X="26" Y="71" -->
    <!-- Scythia change to X="70" Y="77" from X="47" Y="69" -->
    <!-- Spain change to X="6" Y="54" from X="7" Y="57" -->
    <!-- Rome change to X="22" Y="55" from X="20" Y="57" -->
    <!-- Russia change to X="48" Y="78" from X="36" Y="74" -->

    No promises: some top-tier civs could still be uber-dominant even after these
    changes. Experiment with the locations yourself if you have the patience.
     
  5. alireza1354

    alireza1354 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,039
    Awsomeness...

    Well, there are already civs for South America out there... Have seen Cuba, Colombia, Chile, Argentina..

    Also new African and Asian civs. Most important ones are already out there... BUT

    ...no one bothers to fix the TSL for them.

    I really dream of a game with 40+ civs.

    Guess I will have to wait until someone fixes the TSLs in the giant world map.
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,311
    Location:
    France
    anyone that know how to open a file in notepad can edit the XML file to add TSL
     
    agonistes likes this.
  7. NN23

    NN23 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    115
    First time poster here and a user of this map pack for a short time now. This question may sound really dumb, but here it goes. Does Auckland ever generate on your maps? I have in mind specifically Greatest Earth Map (104x64) because i play it the most. Do i need to use any of your add-ons like More CS for the World or Remove Close CS to increase the likelihood of Auckland generating?
     
  8. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,313
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Try right-clicking on the .xml file and then if there is an option of "open with..." choose Notepad.
    You might have a box where you can check the option "Always use this program" or something similar.
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,311
    Location:
    France
    add this between <StartPosition> and </StartPosition> to map.xml in the ..\Documents\my games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\Yet (not) Another Maps Pack\Maps\GreatestEarthMap folder

    Code:
    <Replace MapName="GreatestEarthMap" Civilization="CIVILIZATION_AUCKLAND" X="3" Y="10" />
    <Replace MapName="GreatestEarthMap" Civilization="CIVILIZATION_ANTANANARIVO" X="66" Y="9" />
    <Replace MapName="GreatestEarthMap" Civilization="CIVILIZATION_ARMAGH" X="33" Y="55" />
    <Replace MapName="GreatestEarthMap" Civilization="CIVILIZATION_GRANADA" X="38" Y="34" />
    <Replace MapName="GreatestEarthMap" Civilization="CIVILIZATION_MUSCAT" X="70" Y="33" />
    <Replace MapName="GreatestEarthMap" Civilization="CIVILIZATION_PALENQUE" X="18" Y="35" />
    and thanks to cage2004 on steam.
     
  10. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,313
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Yes, I know about the many new civs out there, but I prefer the official releases.
    All of the unofficial civs I have ever tried were buggy.
    I agree though, it will be wonderful when we have a selection of 40+ civs peppered
    around a ludicrous size map.
     
    alireza1354 likes this.
  11. The Economy

    The Economy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Thanks for testing this stuff. Are the turn times faster/slower than before the patch?
     
  12. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,313
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Faster. But I didn't keep proper stats before the patch.

    I should be able to do even better on my linux computers which have better graphics cards
    than the older Win7 machines. I think the linux version will be out within a couple of weeks.

    Oh, and direct more thanks at Gedemon for providing us with a delightful collection of maps,
    add-ons, and tools.
     
    tomaltachpaulson likes this.
  13. bagigino

    bagigino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    with beta 5 go in crash
     
  14. Maraz80

    Maraz80 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, it crashes here as well. Everytime.
     
  15. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,313
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Are you using any other mods?
     
  16. Maraz80

    Maraz80 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, I have SpawnScout mod installed. Yet I switch it on and off. Now I have both and YnAMP is off, and at this very moment I may play normal game od DLC with ScoutSpawn mod. Before update I was able to merge both mods and spawn extra units,tech and gold on largest earth. Yet just YnAMP is crashing on every load.
     
  17. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,313
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    You might need to uninstall SpawnScout completely, or unsubscribe from the mod on Steam if you got it from there.
     
  18. Maraz80

    Maraz80 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Will do so. Yet its interesting those mods used to work together fine before.
     
  19. Ferocitus

    Ferocitus Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,313
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Never assume that any mod, or combination of mods, will work the way they did
    before a patch, or if one of the mods has changed.
    Also, never assume that a saved game will work at all after patches or changes to
    mods.

    Good luck with the new Ynamp!
    I'm finding it really difficult to win at Emperor level.
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,311
    Location:
    France
    I'll do some tests this WE.

    For those who are able to launch a map in ludicrous size, can you post your hardware configuration AND your GPU drivers version ?
     

Share This Page