1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

8.2x Bugs Thread

Discussion in 'Wildmana Modmod' started by Sephi, May 2, 2010.

  1. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,908
    fixed
     
  2. Johnar

    Johnar Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    In the info screen (F9 > Demographics):

    1. My seven-city Fey civilization has a population of 18.712.000

    Then:

    2. My army. 64.400.000 strong! (I'm not wrong. Count the zeroes) And that is translated into 15 archer units, 3 druids, 3 priests, and some lesser number of other units. (Yvain, 1 warrior, 1 axeman, 1 of this and that)

    But I can't match my strongest rival with a population of 12.604.000 and an army strenght of 304.879.000.

    perhaps some kind of moderation of those very large numbers would be appropriate here?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. tesb

    tesb Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    barbarian archers and the barbarian archer hero have wrong button art.
     
  4. gruven

    gruven Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    I started with a fresh install of 8.0 and patched it to 8.20. In my first new game with the Calabim I am occasionally getting a python exception as shown in the screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Vavdichal

    Vavdichal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    SF, CA
    Hello,

    Got the below error during the game. The file exists, not sure why it would not load.

    [531873.563] ERR: FSharedSoundData::Load: Could not load file mods\ffh wild mana\assets\sounds\soundtrack\leaf\leaf5.mp3.
     
  6. tesb

    tesb Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    that is strange, it does exist on my folder.

    i put the file in the attachment.
     
  7. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,908
    fixed
     
  8. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,908
    fixed
     
  9. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,908
    turns out there were quite a few buttons from archers wrong. all fixed now
     
  10. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,908
    fixed
     
  11. SilentVoice

    SilentVoice Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Japan
    playing 8.20

    missing line.

    thx WM.
     
  12. Vavdichal

    Vavdichal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    SF, CA
    Like I said previously, I have the file also. I think it's because I am running out of disk space. Thanks for your help anyways.
     
  13. tesb

    tesb Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    that happens when you stop reading after half the post :)

    @sephi/ graywarden
    if you merge the changes made to the sheaim, you may want to increase the
    fVisibilityPriority of the summoning rites from 1 to something higher (like 500 for example).
    (found in the sheaimff_civ4buildinginfos i uploaded)
     
  14. Vavdichal

    Vavdichal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    SF, CA
    Hello,

    Some missing art: Parrot Promotion, Summon Elemental Horde (both cast and autocast buttons), Corroding Storm (only cast button, there is no autocast option).
     

    Attached Files:

  15. tesb

    tesb Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    @Vavdichal / Graywarden / Sephi

    the autocast is easy to fix: go to SPELLSPlus_CIV4SpellInfos.xml
    and add the line <bAllowAuto>1</bAllowAuto> under corroding storm.


    There was an other associated bug with Corroding Storm, graywarden already fixed this in the upcoming patch.
    Sephi already fixed the button art for both in the upcoming patch, too.
     
  16. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,908
    fixed the art. Spells that can trigger war are never autocastable

    not a bug.
     
  17. Doug Piranha

    Doug Piranha Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    USA
    I used a vampire to summon spectres on about turn 220, and they are stronger than they should be (as if they were barbarian units, maybe?). I have one death node, so I'd expect strength 3+1 death; instead I have strength 5, +1 unholy, +1 death. With empower 5, enchanted blade, and shield of faith, these guys are mowing down everything!
     
  18. tesb

    tesb Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    Specters have a base strength of 4. they also have aptitude for death, chaos and entropy mana. So their maximum possible strength is 7.

    I don't see your bug.
     
  19. Doug Piranha

    Doug Piranha Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    USA
    Wow. I'm not sure why spectres needed a buff; I thought they were generally considered the best level two summon at strength 3. Once I build the tower of necromancy, I'll have an infinite supply of strength 8 units (better strength than the vampires that are summoning them).
     
  20. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    that's a nerf, not a boost. you can no longer get them to infinite strength with infinite amounts of death mana, +3 str is the max.
     

Share This Page