1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

A New Dawn Beta Builds

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. Terradive

    Terradive Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    I've been trying to do that. Is there something new going on with the symbols? When I do run into an error, it only offers disassembly. Before I moved over to the latest and greatest version, I could debug. Did you change anything? It is possible that I could have inadvertantly chnaged something. Ever hear of something like this? The symbols are loading, but apparently it is not working correctly.
     
  2. Maatissi

    Maatissi Turvenuija

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    Which XML file contains the diplomatical attitude changes from player's actions?

    It seems that the negative effect of bringing an ally against an AI in a war lasts forever? Even though the Afforess' realistic diplomacy is on? :confused:

    I think I would also like to see the other values just for minor (neurotic :lol:) reconsideration and editing...
     
  3. Safreti

    Safreti Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    I'm new to this incarnation of the mod (Beta 2.0) and have never used Installjammer and svn before. I tried to follow the instructions given on the first page, but whenever I try to open the "A New Dawn Install Script" I get the following error:
    Could not open 'C:/rom export/A New Dawn Install Script': unknown option "-TreeObject::id"
    Could not open 'C:/rom export/A New Dawn Install Script': unknown option "-TreeObject::id"
    while executing
    "Open"
    (menu invoke)


    PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
     
  4. antoca

    antoca Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    Russia
    You don't have to open script, just copy entire folder "Rise of mankind new dawn" in the mod folder of civ4. (I could not deal with script too.)
     
  5. Skeeve_Sunshine

    Skeeve_Sunshine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    I guess the beta has not been developed in regards to the MP, as there are a lot of OOS problems. Specially with revolutions enabled.

    I know that revo-mod has not been developed with MP in mind but in last stable it is almost OOS free.
    Would you like some logs about it, or saves or is the MP issues something you are not going to fix any time soon?
     
  6. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,239
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    I found a little visual error after loading a save without closing the program.



    The resource box gets all messed up after each subsequent reload. Not a huge problem but noticeable.
     
  7. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    It's being actively addressed in C2C. Not sure how many of the OOS fixes Afforess is back-porting to AND.
     
  8. ulsterbrit

    ulsterbrit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Has the AI not building planes and nukes been fixed? as i have been playing c2c latley its great but is not as good as this mod.
     
  9. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Yes that's fixed in both C2C (v21) and AND
     
  10. Aline

    Aline Cat

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Acctualy the AI still does not build planes in RAND 2.0 Beta 2.
     
  11. Dreifels

    Dreifels King

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    747
    Location:
    Europe
    facing two problems that make game unplayable, have turn 790, giant map and maraton:
    1) cannot build corporations (have all research, have leaders), independent what political system or economy I choose. Don't see a reeason why.
    2) inflation is 968%, have debit of more than 50000/turn (1 mio collected), if I switch from barter trade (?) to any other.
    :confused:
     
  12. getsu01

    getsu01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    My brother and I were play testing the Beta 2.0 2. We noticed that jungles would pop up out of no where. We think that they are actually spreading from forests since each is next to a forest. Also note that one of them popped-up/spread over a mine. I saw three pop up in our game so far, two of which are on this image.

    Jungle 1 (spread on to mine): 1 square down from Washington
    Jungle 2: 2 left, 1 up from Washington.
    Jungle 3: which was south west of this image sprung up next to a large forest.

    Hope this helps.

    Untitled (800x451).jpg
     
  13. Skie

    Skie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    31


    I too have seen jungles pop-up over mines and even towns/villages/etc...
     
  14. Skie

    Skie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    31


    Yes they do.... at least fighters as I see them circling their cities (intercept command).
     
  15. tms87

    tms87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    please rebalance unique units and buildings. Some civs have a clearly disadvantage with others for example the rome unit against celts unit.

    If you want I can make a sketch of how they could be.
     
  16. BlueTemplar

    BlueTemplar Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    392
    1) You need the right great people to build corporations. There's also an option when you start the game that makes corporations appear and spread without your control.
    2) So this still has not been rebalanced? Barter was already the only way to have a decent income in the late game (due to no inflation) 9 months ago...
     
  17. krokots

    krokots Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    I can't find the option "fixed borders" on the start. Was it removed?:confused:
     
  18. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,358
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    It's not listed in the Option as Afforess wanted it to be the Default setting. It is in one of the "Defines" XML files but I can't say which one. So it is On by default.

    If you want it off you will need to find it and change the "value" from either 1 or 0 depending on what it is set at now.

    JosEPh
     
  19. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Got that fixed locally, don't panic.
     
  20. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Not interested, balance is fine IMO.
     

Share This Page