1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Active City Defense

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by Afforess, Oct 1, 2010.

  1. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    The AI is not under modder's control, sorry.
     
  2. omglazers

    omglazers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Before installing, I am wondering if there is any changes to the AI so they are aware of these concepts.

    Keeping units nearby cities with military bases, for example.

    Just wouldn't want to add an extra burden to the AI I can use against it, but it is still too stupid to use back.
     
  3. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Read the thread, I've addressed this question several times already. ;)
     
  4. omglazers

    omglazers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    I know, I didn't get to the end and posted :p

    Sorry for the wasting of your time :{

    On a side note, I just realized you created ROM!

    Which is like my favorite Civ4 mod. It made my life grand.

    I hope you get around to doing something similar for Civ5. You made Civ4 amazing :]
     
  5. Kadath

    Kadath Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Played some games now with this mod (together with several of Thalassicus' balance mods) and I can confirm the AI does build walls, castles etc. It seems, however, it tends to build 'em mostly when under threat, which, given the long build times everything has, is often too late to even notice.
    In my last game I had India on the other continent growing too much: it declared war on a rather small - and behind - America, and - since I had lots of spare gold at hand - I gave several thousands coins to Washington as I didn't want to get directly involved. Result: he immediatly bought defenses for his cities with that cash. It wasn't enough to stop the warmongering Gandhi :)lol:) but at least he tried.

    As such, this mod could work well together with the Battle AI one (will be my next experiment), as that one rebalances AI priorities, making the AI more prone to build and train "defensively" not only when IN war, but when PREPARING FOR war. Worth a shot, I guess.
     
  6. V. Soma

    V. Soma CFC Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,404
    Location:
    Hungary
    still no attached file in the OP! Please!
    Mod browser is not working, after some few seconds it goes all blank...
     
  7. viator

    viator Wanderer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    traveling the world to learn

    MOD BROWSER GOES BLANK PROBLEM

    :) THE SOLUTION I found on the 2K Forum:

    if you are using a router, and the router has its own firewall on, it causes problems.
    At your own risk of course :badcomp: turn off your router's firewall, BUT not the windows one!

    Well, I hope it helps some of you,
    Greetings
    Viator
     
  8. Horem

    Horem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Hello, get this error in the database.log :-

    [6232.271] Database::XMLSerializer (Features/ACD/Lua/InGame.xml): 'Row' or 'Delete' expected, got 'LuaContext'.
     
  9. Evalis

    Evalis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    493
    I don't believe it's possible to increase either hp or heal rate (to cities) via buildings. You could give castles +4% or +5% increase to trade route yeilds (extra tarrifs). And military bases could provide +15xp (including air and sea domains) or a +25% military production bonus.
     
  10. hgthechinese

    hgthechinese Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    re evalis

    city healing rate is accessable...the question is whether it is possible to trigger a change by constructing a building. If it is, then I think it might be possible for you to do the following as well :

    maybe add a building called archer's tower or alike, which boosts the city's ranged attack range; this way, when mostly-dead enemy try to run away and let healthier ones continue the siege, it is possible for the city to snipe them dead. BTW, city attack range is defined in GlobalDefines.xml.

    also, after some play test, it seems boosting the base city strength and per capital strength a bit would be very nice insofar realistic city siege goes. I tried to boost the HP of cities higher (to 35 in my game) and it worked wonder...since there would be some sort of multiplier effect with the higher strength from walls.
     
  11. Evalis

    Evalis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    493
    ... I just answered this.. it's not. City heal rate buildings increase the healing rate of units stationed in the city, not the city itself. I'm fairly certain you also cannot edit range via a building. These things are handled in the globaldefines.xml, so you can change it from the start of the game only.
     
  12. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    ....Except it is, at least via the same method used already by this mod to damage enemy units automatically near cities or heal friendly units.

    Namely, Lua. ;)

    I'm fairly sure that's what he meant by "accessible".
     
  13. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Backing up Valk and others up here, look at the description of this mod. I clearly allow units to be healed that are ADJACENT to the city. ;)

    I could heal units from 5 tiles around the city, or any number. I could heal all the units in your empire, or injure them, or whatever I feel like. :p
     
  14. Evalis

    Evalis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    493
  15. Smrgol

    Smrgol Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    That could be a very evil thing to do, although I do like the idea of the serfs attacking invading forces for ya :lol:

    Oh, there was one thing I was curious about, is there anyway to "repack" the great generals fort?

    I.e. if you place the fort to defend your original borders - the corner of africa for example, but then expand, can you find a way of moving the fort to your new border edge?
     
  16. hgthechinese

    hgthechinese Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    LOL, you ARE god.

    Speak of god, some kinda of cure-all building might be nice...something you can build over and over again, each time w/a higher cost, and upon completion you get a one time cure-all bonus? Or maybe let a WW have the ability to raise the HITPOINT of all units by 1? It seems that since Civ 5 uses hit points not just a percentage, it is possible to play around with that aspect of the game a lot. It does make sense for things like walls to increase the max hit points, rather than strength...or maybe you can build an improvement (named wall?) that creates a defense-only, high-hit points structure that is designed to block enemy progress for a time being?
     
  17. Grathocke

    Grathocke Marquis

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Florida
    That's a little un-White Wizard-like, isn't it? ;)
     
  18. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I said I could do it, not that I would. I don't think such a mod would be fun. ;)

    I can't increase the HP of units from the max they have. Nor can I raise the HP of cities directly. A building that increases a cities defenses would increase it's HP. But I can't make a building be rebuilt. At least not without the Source Code.

    IDK. First off, you need some kind of interface method to repack them, and none exists. I guess it would be possible, but not easy.
     
  19. Shmra

    Shmra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I'd love to download this mod, it sounds great, however I can't seem to find a link to download it anywhere on the site...
     
  20. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Use your Mod Browser in-game :).
     

Share This Page