1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

An update from Firaxis Games regarding Beyond Earth feedback

Discussion in 'CivBE - General Discussions' started by FXS_MisterKevin, Oct 30, 2014.

  1. forty2j

    forty2j King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Location:
    NJ
    True. But he was talking about "8 trade routes max", and with wonders & Venice you could be managing 20. The way the number goes up is different, but the way they're actually managed is the same.
     
  2. Pietato

    Pietato Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,709
    Location:
    New Zealand
    And that was Venice's special thing. 1 city, many trade routes. In BE you will manage 20 cities and 60 trade routes. They do not even compare plus ALL factions have to do it.
     
  3. Eagle Pursuit

    Eagle Pursuit Scir-Gerefa

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15,376
    I get cheesed off just managing the number of trade routes in BNW. The number in BE is just too much for scrolling and hunting through lists.
     
  4. Gamewizard

    Gamewizard Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,234
    There are mods that highlight previous routes and provide a hotkey to renew, so its not a major problem to manage them, IMO.

    Getting the AI to not suicide convoys into my army is a bigger issue IMO.
     
  5. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,355
    Be does have trade routes with the use of trade vessels, you can trade on land and sea.
     
  6. mnf

    mnf King

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    659
    I actually don't mind a system where all trade route is managed in a deal-like system, convoys become a strategic resource that we can build, with the max number of convoys and routes from each city capped by the number of Trade Depots just like now.
     
  7. Sartain

    Sartain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    You can fix this yourself quite easily by accessing the GraphicsSettings file in your Documents/Civ 5 BE folder.
     
  8. Gort

    Gort Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,518
    Thing is, they could improve the UI to the point where managing a million trade routes is a breeze (unlikely) but I still wouldn't actually understand what the design goal of having such a vast amount of food/production/science/energy tied to trade routes actually is. What is gained by having such a large amount of your empire's output tied to trade routes rather than buildings and tile yields?

    All I can really think of is "The ability to get a new city up and running quicker" but that was already covered by using gold to rush-buy the basic food and production buildings.

    If we had a concrete notion of what trade routes are meant to be adding to the game, it would be a lot easier to decide whether the implementation we have is well-designed or balanced.
     
  9. PrinceofEggplant

    PrinceofEggplant Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    So, when am I going to be able to play fullscreen with my 144hz BenQ?
     
  10. dhialuck

    dhialuck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Well sorry to say this but Firaxis you can go back to "sleep" as someone already fixed most of the UI in just a week from release.
    This guy basically did what you an entire company with Testers and Developers could not do. Link to the mod from Steam page http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=334840683. Props to IphStich.

    edit: and this mod can be played as a DLC too it seems!
     
  11. Gort

    Gort Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,518
    Not much use to anyone who wants to play Multiplayer though (until another modder fixes that) so for now please stay awake, Firaxis.

    Edit: Waaaaaait a second. The dude's made it playable as a DLC! This might change everything!
     
  12. Mozzington

    Mozzington Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    England.
    Come on Firaxis...what the hell is going on? Expecting a patch today or will be angry :mad: Grrrrr.....
     
  13. Sebmono

    Sebmono Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    This mod seems awesome! Dl'ing as soon as work as over, woot!
     
  14. Lunchmoney

    Lunchmoney Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    South England
    Why are you expecting a patch today? Did I miss a date annoucement?
     
  15. Minor Annoyance

    Minor Annoyance Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,247
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    No you didn't. People just made up their own deadline and are upset that the arbitrary schedule they made is not being honored.
     
  16. Breezin

    Breezin Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Glorgville
    I will say that it's been 2 weeks and still no patch which surprises me. The only precedent schedule we can go on is for Civ V and if I recall correctly, it had a patch 1 week after release.

    Admittedly, there are a ton of problems with the game but i don't expect them to try to fix it with one patch. The issues they've addressed that are to be fixed don't seem like things that would take this long. The delay is puzzling.
     
  17. David12596

    David12596 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    149
    Pretty much agree with this. A lot of issues I have with the game seem to have been solved with mods that where pretty much release three days to one week after BE release. Now If we could use mods online I could totally wait for the patch, but seeing that we can't do that this wait is really disappointing.
     
  18. Lord Tirian

    Lord Tirian Erratic Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,724
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    Yeah, I don't think people expect a balance patch that quickly. These things take time and testing... but the lack of a technical patch to fix the issues that have been seen, confirmed and acknowledged is a bit unusual. These usually come out quite quickly - not just from Firaxis but in the game industry overall.
     
  19. Lucius_

    Lucius_ King

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    806
    Considering the balance in the game, and the fact these bugs are affecting a comparatively limited number of users, they may have decided to just roll out one big patch.

    Additionally, their internal version may already have been addressing some of the balance issues when BE went Gold. If that is the case, they wouldn't be able to patch as quickly. They would have to roll back to the Gold version and work on a small patch for that then incorporate that into their current version. In that case, it may make more sense to keep working on what they have, ending up with less work in the long run.
     
  20. Lord Tirian

    Lord Tirian Erratic Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,724
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    Another aspect could be: Civ:BE seems to have had a smaller budget than Civ5. If that's the case, I guess QA budget is smaller as well, meaning they can't have many patches as every patch needs another round of QA.
     

Share This Page