1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. evmcmunn

    evmcmunn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    i dont know if this a bug really but... the game is crashing about every hour and a half for me and usually it says "failed to allocate memory". my computer is new(1 1/2 yrs old) with 32 gigs ram and a dedicated video card, I think a geforce 760. The map is gigantic and on turn 3400 something, anyone have some thoughts, other than ive played one game too long.
     
  2. Combat Wombat

    Combat Wombat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    Minnesota
    turn all your graphics options to low
     
  3. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    35,645
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    The simple answer is not to play on Gigantic. It's too big a map-size to play properly.
     
  4. evmcmunn

    evmcmunn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    yeah, i figured that
     
  5. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Kill off some civs, you have too many. reduce to below 10 and shake (Nuke) and stir (Insult).
     
  6. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    35,645
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    I can play AND with 15-18 civs without issue. It's the map size that creates the issues in this case.
     
  7. evmcmunn

    evmcmunn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    anyone know why the forest preserve doesnt upgrade to treefarm at ecology like its supposed to? I looked at the xml and it looks correct.
     
  8. Combat Wombat

    Combat Wombat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Attached is my current game from 1005. I have upgraded to 1006 and I load the game, asks to recalculate I say yes. It finishes re-calculating and I lose ~10k research and ~700 gold a turn. Nothing I have should be that drastically affected by the patch since it didn't change much.

    Hopefully one of you guys can tell me whats up.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,176
    It's currently bugged. If you look at the XML for the Forest Preserve in CIV4ImprovementInfos.xml, it is set to upgrade directly to the Hybrid Forest, not the Treefarm. I will be fixing it, but I have a bunch of other things I want to fix as well.
     
  10. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    I keep getting an error with 1006 about not calling this file and calling an art file instead???

    If I'm the only one, I'll down load again, and NOT install the more music mod BEFORE I update.

    Bug as well with Pacifism.

    If you REPLACE a castle +2:mad: under pacifism, with a STAR FORT, under pacifism, you gain +2:happy: as you've effectively removed the castle and replaced it with a building that has no effect. As well, you lose the trade/commerce bonus from the castle.

    Solution:- Apply +2:mad: to Star forts, as they are a military building, whilst under pacifism civic, and give a commerce/trade bonus increase over and above the castle base.
     
  11. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,040
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    MM has nothing to do with GlobalDefines or any art file. I think MM is not related to your bug.
     
  12. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Attached are the Python error log and the dump file.

    Still getting the xml call error.

    Spoiler :



    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,176
    I don't think Castle should have a :mad: penalty under Pacifism. I think that penalty should be reserved for buildings involved with offensive warfare and training actual military units. Aerospace Complex really needs the penalty more (as the upgrade of Military Airbase).

    Star Fort is deliberately designed to not give the same benefits as Castle. Castle is a partially-government structure like Courthouse, thus the commerce bonus and Magistrate slot. Star Fort is a purely military structure. By the time the Star Fort comes around, there are enough other buildings to pick up what is lost by upgrading.
     
  14. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    522
    Hi,
    have been away for a while but yesterday I updated and played one marathon game.

    Whats going on with tech costs? renaissance era techs cost most and everything after that goes cheaper? First transhuman techs cost only 1/5 last renaissance techs??:eek:

    I checked era infos and there was -70% modifier with transhuman era, why..? Also 220% with renaissance.. how bad the time scaling has been if theres need for such huge adjusting?
     
  15. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Tech costs are correct. TURNS might be lower in industrial than renaissance, especially if you're using Realistic Timescale and some industrial techs might cost less than renaissance. That's because every era is supposed to last the same number of turns more or less, and since industrial era has more techs, the consequence is obvious. :)
     
  16. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    522
    Thanks for replay:)

    I dont use realistic time scale and I played with huge map, I had pretty nice 16 large cities imperium with many science boosting wonders and when I got industrial era all techs takes only 2 turns. Thats pretty short time since almost every tech gives you some new to build. As an result musch of new things got obsoleted before never used:(

    I stopped playing before modern era because modern techs would probably take only one turn and thats not marathon game anymore:) Transhuman techs are so cheap that big empire can easily tech more than one in turn..

    In my opinion its a bad compination when your science output get bigger and bigger and same time techs gets cheaper. Theres no time to enjoy all new things:(
     
  17. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Then try using Realistic Timescale and see if it helps, I think it should in this case. :)
     
  18. nionios

    nionios Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    431
    I noticed in sevopedia that Assembly line tech makes obsolete Pottery tech.How can a X tech make obsolete a Y tech?:confused:Do you think it makes sense for gameplay?
     
  19. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Isn't it pottery resource?
     
  20. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,176
    It is. Pottery is one of the few manufactured resources that obsolete. I wanted it to not be worth any health once you got that far into the game. You need something more elaborate to actually gain health points.
     

Share This Page