1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. rumpelkiste

    rumpelkiste Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Viersen, Germany
    For me... too, because I do not know how to play without that avoid-options... *g*
    In Civ2, it was no problem: you could turn citizens into entertainers. But in Civ4, I do not know how to counter angry people.
     
  2. Fozman

    Fozman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2017
    Messages:
    128
    Gender:
    Male
    In BtS you could always whip away excess population. In this mod, you have to run a ridiculous number of Slave specialists (with Slavery) to try to do the same thing. But... you can always use Micromanagement™ to prevent the situation entirely. Just change your food production to equal food consumption (i.e. "Stagnant") by changing which tiles get worked. Do this before :c5angry: > :c5happy: and you're good to go. I find this only needs to be done earlier in the game, so it doesn't take too long. Once the game reaches late-medieval, :yuck: > :health: typically becomes the limiting factor (at least for me).
     
  3. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    SVN 1066 - Altered sliders and espionage ratio's.

    I've a saved game, that is repeatable, that the sliders are changed and the Espionage allocations are altered.

    Load the save, play the next turn and you'll see the slider jump to 95% science, 5% espionage and the allocations all get altered.

    Play one more turn, and it freezes up. I've had this happen twice before on the freezing, playing from earlier saves got past it, but the Espionage is a new effect.

    You can actually see it change at the beginning of the turn.

    I've tried the increasing units per tile, I had it set at 30, no problems, increasing it doesn't change anything.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2017
  4. anilatx

    anilatx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Is there a way to debug on my own what could be causing the endless loop, to help you with it? Attaching a debugger/profiler?

     
  5. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    SVN 1066 Exploits.

    Health/Happiness

    If you have a resource that provides health/happy with the improvement required. You get the bonus attached to it.

    But!!! if you now export that sole resource, for me it was Potatoes. You still retain the bonus, +1:health:, from having a potato farm, but you don't have the resource.

    So now, I could export ALL my health producing resources, but retain the benefit of the farms.

    Granted, you lose the extra :health: from having a Grain silo, but its a small cheat.

    Solution - No resource in city, no benefit. Benefit should only flow from the resource being available in the city, and not just from having the improvement.

    Trading of siege

    I've just made a trade with Gandhi, my previous civ in a high to low.

    I traded 1 for 1 a Trebuchet for a Cannon, 6 times,
    1 Fluyt for a Bombard to Gilgamesh, (I'm land locked)
    then 1 Fluyt for another Cannon to Gandhi, I also traded for another cannon using, 2 Fluyt's and a Galley

    The AI has to be taught the proper value of units.

    Trading a superior unit for a lessor type, is not an equitable trade.

    *Edit* I've had to replay these turns due to a lockup at Summer 1511, repeatable.

    This time I was only able to trade for a 1 level upgrade, Trebuchets for Bombards, Bombards for Cannons 1 for 1.

    The freezing save is attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 5, 2017
  6. Combat Wombat

    Combat Wombat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Minnesota
    The limited unit range from cities is awful on giant maps with slower game speed. You can spend hundreds of turns never meeting anyone with nothing to do but research ****.
     
  7. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    I've NEVER had a problem meeting other Civs, I play Gigantic maps at Eternity speeds.

    I Always have at least 2 or 3 Civs with in easy reach of my starting city.

    Research should be slower, yes the 1st 100 Turns maybe a end turn fest, but that's the nature of the beast.
     
  8. rtt4a

    rtt4a Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    325
    Its option, just dont use it;) or adjust it, its only number in xml
     
  9. Combat Wombat

    Combat Wombat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Or I could report it as a bug so it gets fixed for everyone. WTF is wrong with you?
     
  10. rtt4a

    rtt4a Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    325
    Sorry, maybe it was rude.. didnt mean it that way, sorry.
    But it is not bug, its game mechanic and its working exactly as it supposed. You just dont like effects of this option.
     
  11. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,526
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I think I found a typo:

    upload_2017-8-8_9-10-22.png
    -50% Damage

    compare:
    upload_2017-8-8_9-13-13.png
    +50% Damage
     
  12. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,566
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    SVN 1066 Game freezing at Summer 1511

    On that Freeze I was experiencing, I was able to get past it. I increased units per tile to 100 for 2 turns, and then back to 30??

    On the Trading, the AI will throw anything at you to gain a Bombard for a Cannon deal. They will add gold per turn, world map, Caravels and Fluyts to make the deal.

    I've been able to upgrade from 6 Trebuchets to 29 Cannons through trades. Off them a Fluyt and a Caravel, they will trade a cannon, off a Bombard, they trade a cannon and gold per turn.

    Some will even trade Trebuchets for Cannons, but will ALWAYS trade a Bombard for a Cannon, Then another AI will fall over themselves to trade a Cannon for a Bombard.

    Hence my going from 6 inherited Trebuchets to 29 Cannons and 149 gold per turn.

    Either the cost of Cannons is grossly undervalued, or because they can't build Trebuchets/Bombards. They grossly over value the unit.
     
  13. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,599
  14. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,526
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    You may be aware of that but I also noticed that many of the UBs are not up to date (e.g. Standing stone replacements, the German UB)
     
  15. Pomphis

    Pomphis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    I have a serious problem: I downloaded AND and it switched my BtS to german. But other mods are not available in german. How can I change my BtS back to english ?
     
  16. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,599
    Can you open your Civilization4.ini file? You should have a "Language = " setting about 1/3rd of the way down (line 68). What does it say? If it says 2, you can change BTS back to English by changing it to 0.
     
  17. Pomphis

    Pomphis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Thank you, in the meantime I discovered that AND offers me the option to choose languages, and when I chose english BtS was switched back and my english-only mods work again.
     
  18. madkrank

    madkrank Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Field commanders do not seem to be gaining experience.
     
  19. madkrank

    madkrank Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    also resources are not showing up when I toggle resource view?

    been over a year since I came back to this.

    why this mod seem buggier than ever?
     
  20. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,526
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Zoom out to globe view and set all resources to be displayed.
     

Share This Page