1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,346
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Have you tried recalculate? CTRL + ALT + T
    Not sure if it helps but worth a try.
     
  2. tik33

    tik33 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    yes..I tried..but then I get bad memory error and crashes. Quessing my comp is to weak for it :-(
     
  3. PsychopathicWarmonger

    PsychopathicWarmonger Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
    It's a big mod. From what I understand it was optimised, but for those of us who enjoy things like the MegaCivPack and MoreMusic I fear it may be a bit too much on the computer. I too experience crashes on a semi-regular basis.
     
  4. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,097
    You could try deleting Civ4CommerceInfos.xml and see what that does. Deleting that file should revert the sliders to their default BTS behavior.
     
  5. tik33

    tik33 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    It worked :-D once again great thanks. I see the road to play perfect game in civ is long and difficult (obviously it requires more than one start ) but with your help Im still learning. Wil play this game to the end and will be smarter in starting another game in future xd
     
  6. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,346
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    FYI MoreMusic shouldn't affect performance at all since the game plays only 1 track at any given time.
    MegaPack is different of course but you can still enhance performance by selecting only some of the module, the civs that you like more.
     
  7. Aquila SPQR

    Aquila SPQR Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    483
    Location:
    Central Europe
    I'm playing 1068 and noticed AI still can roam freely across my empire using my roads and railroads during war.
     
  8. PsychopathicWarmonger

    PsychopathicWarmonger Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
    You're right, sorry. Music doesn't put pressure on the game. :)

    I just recall someone talking about this mod and on Huge or Gigantic scenarios and how the game simply wasn't meant to run maps as large as them, it's just beyond its ability - not even a powerful computer could solve some of the issues.
    Although I've never played larger than Large and even then only scarcely have a gone above Standard.
     
  9. Aquila SPQR

    Aquila SPQR Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    483
    Location:
    Central Europe
    I played few times on Giant Earth Map and my old potato PC couldn't handle it. At the beginning of the industrial era I had to wait more than 10 minutes for AI turn, so I ceased to dream about playing giant maps for now. On huge it's perfect, at the end of the industrial era (I have 38 cities and AI overall has about 100 of them) it takes about 10 seconds to finish AI turn.
     
  10. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,716
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    I play Gigantic maps, I don't have problems. Oh it takes up to 2 minutes to process a turn come the industrial era, I'm sitting on 72 cities, the other AI's have about 200+ between them.

    Note: I play with Formations enabled, which is more graphically intense/demanding.

    1 Gig graphics card, will solve a lot of problems, as will a decent processor. Mines probably 7 yr's old now, its a AMD athlon II X2 260 processor x 2??
    a 1 gig ddr2 graphics card.
    64 Bit processor.

    Main problem is available memory, 32 bit program, is limited to 4 gig, take away the 250-750 megs used by operating system, comp parts etc, and your reaching limits.

    Lots of discussion on Hardware, operating systems, etc.

    Personal plug, I found the Linux played the game better, on lower systems. I got by on a 125 meg graphics card, playing Huge maps, on BTS, quite quickly. 486 processor, 4 meg of pre ddr memory.

    As long as you can play your style, maps etc, go for it. Larger maps = More civs = more headaches = more chances of errors
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
  11. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,716
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    SVN 1068 - Geothermal event

    More on my Original posting

    It seems that my cities actually have power, even the ones below 6 population.

    Trouble is, it doesn't show up the power icon in the city bar at top, or on mouseover of hammers, but they all have a magical extra 10% hammers??

    Problems are with this event.
    1) It won't replace OTHER power sources in the city.
    2) You can still build other power sources in cities, AFTER paying for continental power.
    3) Employed citizens, aren't removed, as buildings are still active.
    4) Power icon ISN'T being displayed.
    5) If you get the 'green energy' quest, it can't be filled, I have 32 Hydro plants, 33 Nuclear plants and it won't trigger the quest. ( I built most after the Geothermal event)
    6) Skyscraper is unable to be built, and city 'doens't have power'?? hence the Nuclear/hydro spam
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2018
  12. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,716
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    SVN 1068 - Patrol I, II, and III.

    Specifically Patrol III, WON'T stop a city from revolting.

    I read the promotion as beinning cumulative in nature. 25%+25%+50%=100% chance of city not revolting.

    XML say's Irevolt=-50% for patrol III.

    If not cumulative, please to make it so.

    NB: is this applied to things like revolution, religion, or all types of revolts.
     
  13. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,097
    Promotions with <iRevoltProtection> only directly affect the chance of the revolts you see in regular BTS without Revolutions -- I think it might be just revolts from cultural pressure, but possibly spy revolts too. The XML tag is built into BTS but no vanilla BTS promotion uses it.

    <iRevoltProtection> does not affect the chance of triggering a revolution directly. It does increase the effectiveness of a garrison at reducing the RevIndex. The total +% of revolt protection, among ALL units, on the tile is used as a multiplier on the garrison's revolution protection, so Patrol I, with 25% less revolt, gives +25% to the garrison's reduction of the RevIndex. This is something Afforess added to the Revolution code in Python. Patrol III is not meant to be a blanket counter to revolutions, but one unit that gets to 100% either through Patrol III or Loyalty doubles the total garrison reduction. So you can use this to drop a city's RevIndex quickly but you need to keep the Patrol units stationed there or fix the other problems increasing the city's revolution chance.
     
  14. Hussarknight

    Hussarknight Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    138
    Gender:
    Male
    Can you please make this map available?
     
  15. HorseshoeHermit

    HorseshoeHermit 20% accurate as usual, Morty

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Canada
    I'll say again that I've found the code that results in the disallowed improvement-that-upgrades-from-another-improvement bug. It's so blatant that the tough part is figuring out what invokes it. There is an entire function whose only purpose is to cause that bug. Replacing the boolean-valued function with just "true" would eliminate that check as a limitation in... whatever it's limiting.

    What would help me is a game save that has the bug so I can just do a test. Setting it up through play is... ^_^;
     
  16. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,716
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    SVN 1068 - Marines to Modern Marines (Navy seals America)

    The bug is that they have the same icon displayed for marines and Modern marines (navy seals)

    This may apply to all civs, or just America, or only Washington, whom I'm currently playing.

    Quick look at the Civopedia, F12, and it seems its only Navy seals, or the upgrade of American marines.

    Please to re-enable the Navy seal icons and graphics.
     
  17. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,097
    RoM 2.1 borrowed the Navy SEAL graphics for the Special Forces unit and then gave the Navy SEAL the Marine icon. The Special Forces needs a proper unit art definition. I think someone did things quick-and-dirty rather than properly here.
     
  18. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,716
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Labeling issue under Genetic Engineering.

    Siege master is actually labeled as 'Sanitise' and not 'siege master' Don't know if it works or not?? never tried it as it requires 'lead by warlord'. Available for siege weapons, ships - Wooden to Nuclear, and Mecha units.
     
  19. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,097
    I need a screenshot because I'm not seeing it. I see two entries for Can Sanitize: one is for sanitizing land, and the other is for sanitizing water. These are used to clean up the aftereffects of the BBM and the Plague Bringer.
     
  20. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,716
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    You can add for the MOUSE OVER ( I Omitted to include this point) that Cloning also say's you can sanitize, and not cloning.
    Siege master as Sanitize
    Spoiler :


    and Cloning as Sanitize
    Spoiler :
     

Share This Page