1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. Ivan Rančić

    Ivan Rančić Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Actually its ALT - D but changing YOUR details doesnt work here mate...thats why im asking for help...so i guess i have to change it in XML ?
     
  2. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    My revolutions is set at 5, I think?? have to confirm.

    And yes, its is Alt-D, to change civ description for self, other civs I guess are in XML code.

    Actually its set to 2.5, I've just now upped it to 5, will take effect on next reload.

    I'm only 16 Turns from winning a space race, no one else is even close to launching. I would have won a Mastery victory, by 1 point only, after building the ascension gate.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2018
  3. Ivan Rančić

    Ivan Rančić Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    You cant change your details for your CIV...it comes back to default the next turn..but i did change in XML..so now its working..
     
  4. Tolina

    Tolina trust the pillars with your s e c r e t s

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    10,516
    Location:
    Nightvale, US
    Hello! Long-time player of this mod. I have recently switched to Linux, Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, to be exact. I have been having a certain issue with the mod. While BTS is completely operable, RAND2 hits a snag after I update it from the normal rev1062 that comes from the main download link. Both Play Now! and Custom Game are greyed out.
     
  5. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Try to open a game normally, play one or two turns, then try the options mentioned.
     
  6. I Farm Nukes

    I Farm Nukes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    3
  7. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,115
    Razing in AND is done differently than in BTS. You can't raze a city just on conquering. If a city is in revolt, you can pillage the city. This gives it -1 population and has a chance to extend the revolt timer. If you pillage a size-1 city, then the city is truly razed. We chose this to prevent one unit from razing a huge city. If you want to level an enemy city, you have to work at it.
     
    I Farm Nukes likes this.
  8. I Farm Nukes

    I Farm Nukes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    That's pretty metal. Thanks for the reply.
     
  9. Colon

    Colon King

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    Messages:
    647
    I can't directly change a tile's improvement from lumber mill to forest preserve. I can do when I change the improvement to a fort first and then build the preserve, so I suspect this isn't intended.
     
  10. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    your correct, its a bug in the improvement upgrades path.

    You have to pillage the original improvement, or build another as you have, them build what you want.

    OR Just work the tile till it has the required turns to automatically upgrade.
     
  11. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,115
    It's not intended, but I'm not a DLL programmer, so I can't do anything about it.
     
  12. Colon

    Colon King

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    Messages:
    647
    And is this a bug or a feature: on several occassions I've notice the game automatically giving weights to espionage missions. There seems to be some logic behind how much weight it gives to each civ, but it happens infrequently, I don't know what triggers it and I can't find a way to switch it off. Some of these weights have a value in the dozens and it's pretty annoying to have to click dozens of times to bring it down again.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2018
  13. HorseshoeHermit

    HorseshoeHermit 20% accurate as usual, Morty

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,278
    Location:
    Canada
    I've found what is probably the function causing this behaviour.

    As I said, a save file would be a grand thing. The issue is that I'm not used to compiling C modules. The plan was for me to work under 45 Degrees for a bit, but that has been delayed.
     
  14. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,115
    This should work for testing. I set up a Worker on a Cow tile that can't be Pastured because it has a Farm, and another on a Forest that can't get an Orchard because it has a Woodcutter.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,575
    Location:
    Cambridge
    I have a repeatable crash to desktop on pressing enter for next turn. I think I am on the latest version. This link is good for 30 days: https://ufile.io/nq2my
     
  16. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,115
    Did not crash for me. I pressed Enter and was able to continue to the next turn. Hippocratic Oath finished. No diplomacy requests. I wasn't asked to recalc, so you do have the latest version.

    The attached save is the beginning of the next turn after the Hippocratic Oath movie plays.
     

    Attached Files:

    Samson likes this.
  17. Mr_ZLO

    Mr_ZLO Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
  18. Rimbaud001

    Rimbaud001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Hawaii
    I don't know if it's a bug or not, or just due to the fact I've got a gigantic empire and running Revolutions at the same time, but my game will routinely freeze up during the middle of my turn while I'm giving my units orders. Eventually after about an hour or so it will start running again. It's a hard freeze, it doesn't respond to tabbing out, or even control-alt-delete until whatever it's processing gets done. Is there a way to fix that in my options? I'd hate to think I've wasted weeks on a game I can't finish.

    Thank you for your assistance and the wonderful mod.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus N E X U S

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    3,441
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
  20. Mr_ZLO

    Mr_ZLO Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, and2_checker.exe, mistake of drweb?
    On newly installed windows im found only one instance of trojan, in installer.
    Before reinstall of windows, same trojan was have the many of copies...
    Maybe it's a coincidence ... I still recommend that you double-check ...
    Im use drweb cureit utility,
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2018

Share This Page