1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,318
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Have you tried smaller maps?
    Make sure you are running the game with Admin rights.
     
  2. Mendoza87

    Mendoza87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    No I haven't.. I rly love to play big map and really slow speed. So I don't know if I'm rdy to play smaller ones.

    Always playing mods with admin rights. When I last time plyed RAND years ago, it was Win 7.. does win 10 make some difference? My computer is rly good, so memory is not a problem.
     
  3. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,318
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Me too.
    I didn't say to PLAY small maps from now on, just TRY a small map to see if that works or not. Just start a small map, start AI autoplay (Ctrl+Shift+X). If you can run it for 100 turns, the problem is with the size. If it crashes immediately, it's something else.
     
  4. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Its not your cpu.. many players have same problem, it started after rev 1067.. I cant play ROM-AND anymore because of this.
     
  5. Mendoza87

    Mendoza87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Well now I've played 200 turns with gigantic map and 25 civs. It runned nicely. But when I opened the worldbuilder it crashed after I shut wbuilder and go back to the game.
     
  6. Mendoza87

    Mendoza87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male

    Well that explains a lot. I've rly missed RAND. First I was figthing win 10 and civ 4 ROM version.. when I finally bought it again with steam, mods didn't work.. then I got mods working nicely but never RAND perfectly.
     
  7. Mendoza87

    Mendoza87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok. So now it's just crash without any warnings or texts. And I can't load my saved game.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Kyouraku

    Kyouraku Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Good day. Can you help fix the error? Every time I play with the settings in Russian, instead of the normal names, this is the problem. Everything is fine in English. Civ4ScreenShot0007.JPG


    This happens absolutely on any maps of civilization.
     

Share This Page