1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,852
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Have you tried smaller maps?
    Make sure you are running the game with Admin rights.
     
  2. Mendoza87

    Mendoza87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    No I haven't.. I rly love to play big map and really slow speed. So I don't know if I'm rdy to play smaller ones.

    Always playing mods with admin rights. When I last time plyed RAND years ago, it was Win 7.. does win 10 make some difference? My computer is rly good, so memory is not a problem.
     
  3. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,852
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Me too.
    I didn't say to PLAY small maps from now on, just TRY a small map to see if that works or not. Just start a small map, start AI autoplay (Ctrl+Shift+X). If you can run it for 100 turns, the problem is with the size. If it crashes immediately, it's something else.
     
  4. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    554
    Its not your cpu.. many players have same problem, it started after rev 1067.. I cant play ROM-AND anymore because of this.
     
  5. Mendoza87

    Mendoza87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Well now I've played 200 turns with gigantic map and 25 civs. It runned nicely. But when I opened the worldbuilder it crashed after I shut wbuilder and go back to the game.
     
  6. Mendoza87

    Mendoza87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male

    Well that explains a lot. I've rly missed RAND. First I was figthing win 10 and civ 4 ROM version.. when I finally bought it again with steam, mods didn't work.. then I got mods working nicely but never RAND perfectly.
     
  7. Mendoza87

    Mendoza87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok. So now it's just crash without any warnings or texts. And I can't load my saved game.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Kyouraku

    Kyouraku Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Good day. Can you help fix the error? Every time I play with the settings in Russian, instead of the normal names, this is the problem. Everything is fine in English. Civ4ScreenShot0007.JPG


    This happens absolutely on any maps of civilization.
     
    Lykurg likes this.
  9. Sidorf

    Sidorf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Polish font not working anymore on windows 10, steam. For example, there should be "żywność", not "?ywno??".
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Gameboy2396

    Gameboy2396 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    Are you guys still working on ROMAND2 today? If so here's my problem: there are times when I end my turn, and a random UI sound plays (not every time though). It's either the likely the pillage sound (which I don't mind), or sometimes, the city capture sound (which sounds horrible). And there isn't a plot being pillaged or a city being captured. I need to ask if you can fix this so that no random sounds are playing when you end your turn? That would be so great :)

    EDIT: These sounds are more likely to play on larger maps, as small as the Huge map size. I had no problems with this on the Large size and below. So I believe it has something to do with a loading error, but who knows.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2021
  11. Trid Delcycer

    Trid Delcycer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    MN
    Not sure why but after many turns (20-30+) I got the quest, not sure how it was delayed?

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ORIGINAL POST:

    Horse Whispering quest
    does not seem to work (at least not on MP, unsure about SP).

    Said I needed 7 Stables and 3 Horse Resources before Ren. era, and no other player seems to have got it (I looked through event log).

    NOTES:
    1. I do have one horse resource that was added via settling a town on top of it, but it still shows as a resource - so I don't believe this is the issue. I have 7 stables and it's currently Classical Era.
    2. I have seen other post about similar problems with Harbourmaster quest. It may be caused the similar issue this one had (Python check for # of ships)
    a. https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/and2-and-svn-bug-reports-a-new-dawn-2-only.474185/page-194
    b. Posted May 2, 2015 by CivElana (about half way down the page), responded to by Vokarya on May 3, 2015
    3. Mod Version: 1092
    4. Attached is Saved game - couldn't find any relative logs. (I am Indian Civilization)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 8, 2022
  12. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,852
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
  13. johnz

    johnz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 4, 2022
  14. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,238
    What happens if you recalculate with Ctrl-Shift-T? I loaded up your save game and saw that I was generating -1101 GPT with a lot of reversed signs on gold from buildings in the financial advisor screen. When I recalculated I went back up to +239 GPT and the signs were fixed.

    I'm not sure what exactly would cause that, or what specifically about Matchlock would be the problem. Before-and-after saves would really help.
     
  15. johnz

    johnz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Ctrl+Shift+T helps, thnx a lot!
     
  16. sqwishy

    sqwishy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Hi, recently I've been having issues with "Memory allocation failure - exiting program. Reason:bad allocation".

    It seems to happen after I try to pillage a city. After that, I'll notice that giving orders to a unit doesn't cycle it to next unit.

    Saving the game when it's in this state results in an game file that can't be loaded. If I try to save and load in the middle of the game, I see the error message above and the whole program quits. Later, if I try to load that save from the main menu, the game will crash to desktop without a message.

    I'm going to proceed without pillaging cities from now on and hope that avoids the issue in the future.

    Edit: Just kidding, that didn't help, it's just a matter if doing something differently enough that the queuing unit order weirdness doesn't show up. I wish there was a setting to auto save every turn to make it easier to roll back though.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2022
  17. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,238
    You can edit CivilizationIV.ini to change the autosave interval. Set AutoSaveInterval to 1 to save every turn. You may want to change MaxAutoSaves as well. I have AutoSaveInterval set to 2 and MaxAutoSaves to 25.
     
  18. rtt4a

    rtt4a Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    554
    Look on my post earlier on this page, MAF´s made game unplayable for many of us old players since rev 1067. Im hoping that some point someone can import dll fixes from Zetas chronicles of mankind. Maybe they have solved this problem there..
     
    <Nexus> likes this.
  19. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,852
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
  20. Tagrim

    Tagrim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello.
    After reinstalling Windows and a new installation of the game + fashion, this error appeared.
    How to fix?
    Thanks.
     

Share This Page