1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. Maximus_Prince

    Maximus_Prince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States of America
    Got this weird visual bug were ballista's are showing up as ballista elephants. Changes back to normal when I click on them but reverts back to weird bug when unselected.
     
  2. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,321
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Which civ?
     
  3. Maximus_Prince

    Maximus_Prince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States of America
    I’m currently playing as Argentina. It does this for all other Civs as well.
     
    Kyouraku likes this.
  4. Maximus_Prince

    Maximus_Prince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States of America
    So I did a quick experiment with a couple other civs and I don't think it a specific civ related problem. I went into the worldbuilder and sure enough ballista was showing visually as ballista elephant. The image switches back and forth. Unit related sounds switch as well.
     
  5. Maximus_Prince

    Maximus_Prince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States of America
    Alright, so I did some digging around in the forums and it looks like it’s caused by having the animations frozen in the settings.
     
  6. Maximus_Prince

    Maximus_Prince Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States of America
    Okay, now I'm getting this error. I'm assuming something got corrupted somehow. How do I fix?

    upload_2021-1-9_13-41-6.png
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Noyyau

    Noyyau Privateer Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,439
    Location:
    Italy
    Using the AND Mega Pack, right?
    Try this.
     
  8. ElderDarkDragon

    ElderDarkDragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Ohio
    NVM, I made a post about Movement Limits breaking possibly being connected to Random Seed on Reload but upon loading my game today it's broken again with that option unchecked so that doesn't seem to have anything to do with it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2021
  9. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,321
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Several times I managed to "fix" ML by tinkering with CivilizationIV.ini file. (I have archived it into a rar file with all my preferred settings, so when I switch between mods I can easily restore game start options)
    What worked for me most of the time was either replace the actual ini file with the archived one OR delete it and let the game create a clean one.
    Success is not guaranteed but worked for me most of the time :)
    Spoiler :


     
  10. titanBevel

    titanBevel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I got this weird bug where about 2 turns after that save (about the very next turn after portugal starts searching their next technology) the end turn never ends and I'm left with the world globe turning forever. I stopped it (or so it seems) by getting away from the barbarian city I was sieging and soon after I saw a ballista coming, so I made the hypothesis it was a conflict with barbarian spawning on the place my units were, but I have no certainty about this.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Spaig

    Spaig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Here
    My games are crashing whenever I try to load - it happens right after "setup players". Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2021
  12. Spaig

    Spaig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Here
    I've uninstalled and reinstalled AND and experimented with a few different map sizes and save file sizes - no luck. The only difference it makes is that smaller saves crash sooner. Crash is an instant CTD, no discernable hang, no error message. It did create a memory dump in the program folder though?

    I'm on Windows 10, with 10 GB of RAM and a 4.2 ghz processor. Latest version of AND, from the SVN repo.

    E: Memory dump says error 0xC0000005: The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2021
  13. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,321
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Are you running the game with administration rights?
    Try posting a save file anyways.
     
  14. Spaig

    Spaig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Here
    Yes, admin rights enabled as well. I've attached a save file, but this happens with any save I load.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,321
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I had this error massage:
    upload_2021-2-17_8-29-58.png
    Make sure you that Lock Modified Assets is off.
    upload_2021-2-17_8-32-4.png
     
  16. Spaig

    Spaig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Here
    Ugh, sorry - thought I'd kept that off for that one. I'll prepare a new one.
     
  17. Spaig

    Spaig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Here
    Not sure what happened but it seems to be working now! Must have been your good vibes :lol:

    Thanks for checking!
     
    Zeta Nexus likes this.
  18. Mendoza87

    Mendoza87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey. I downloaded RAND at last again.. last time I Played this was about -12 or -13.
    But now I have a problem that I've never experienced before. Game crashes after few turns and an error window "Bad memory allocation" pop's up. How the hell I can fix this ? I've been trying to search info of this thing, but can't find anything that helps me.

    Help me pls!
     
  19. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,321
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    What are your settings? Map size?
    Post a save game too.
     
  20. Mendoza87

    Mendoza87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    I always play gigantic settings with 25 Ai's. But I've never have had this problem before. It's only with RAND..

    I Don't have any saves, cause it crashes before I can really start the game.
     

Share This Page