AND2 and SVN Bug Reports - A New Dawn 2 ONLY

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,239
    That TXT_KEY is not part of the mod. I can't find ALLIESCARRIER anywhere in the game's files. It would seem that you got an extra file somewhere. Can you find what folder that file is in?
     
  2. robbyextreme

    robbyextreme Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Tribal villages aren't being disabled in recent versions, at least for SmartMap.
    Spoiler :


     

    Attached Files:

  3. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,882
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    IIRC that (and some other) map script places goody huts independently from game options.
     
  4. robbyextreme

    robbyextreme Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    i see thanks, is there an easy way to make them give gold only? I don't like when they reveal the map or give free techs or spawn barbs.
     
  5. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,882
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Find CIV4GoodyInfo.xml in Civ4 Assets/xml/Gameinfo folder.
    Copy to ROM-AND's Assets/xml/Gameinfo folder.
    Edit it.
    You can out-tag parts of the code by putting it between <!-- and -->
    Example:
    Code:
            <GoodyInfo>
                <Type>GOODY_HIGH_GOLD</Type>
                <Description>TXT_KEY_GOODY_GOLD</Description>
                <Sound>AS2D_GOODY_GOLD</Sound>
                <iGold>20</iGold>
                <iGoldRand1>51</iGoldRand1>
                <iGoldRand2>51</iGoldRand2>
                <iMapOffset>0</iMapOffset>
                <iMapRange>0</iMapRange>
                <iMapProb>0</iMapProb>
                <iExperience>0</iExperience>
                <iHealing>0</iHealing>
                <iDamagePrereq>0</iDamagePrereq>
                <bTech>0</bTech>
                <bBad>0</bBad>
                <UnitClass>NONE</UnitClass>
                <BarbarianClass>NONE</BarbarianClass>
                <iBarbarianUnitProb>0</iBarbarianUnitProb>
                <iMinBarbarians>0</iMinBarbarians>
            </GoodyInfo>
    <!--        <GoodyInfo>
                <Type>GOODY_MAP</Type>
                <Description>TXT_KEY_GOODY_MAP</Description>
                <Sound>AS2D_GOODY_MAP</Sound>
                <iGold>0</iGold>
                <iGoldRand1>0</iGoldRand1>
                <iGoldRand2>0</iGoldRand2>
                <iMapOffset>4</iMapOffset>
                <iMapRange>4</iMapRange>
                <iMapProb>80</iMapProb>
                <iExperience>0</iExperience>
                <iHealing>0</iHealing>
                <iDamagePrereq>0</iDamagePrereq>
                <bTech>0</bTech>
                <bBad>0</bBad>
                <UnitClass>NONE</UnitClass>
                <BarbarianClass>NONE</BarbarianClass>
                <iBarbarianUnitProb>0</iBarbarianUnitProb>
                <iMinBarbarians>0</iMinBarbarians>
            </GoodyInfo>    -->
    In the above example you can still get GOODY_HIGH_GOLD but not GOODY_MAP.
     
    robbyextreme likes this.
  6. robbyextreme

    robbyextreme Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Thanks I got it. Commenting them out created errors cause CIV4HandicapInfo looks for all those structures. But removing GoodyType in CIV4HandicapInfo was enough.
     
  7. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,882
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Oh, yes, I totally forgot that those still will be called :hammer2:
    But you have found the solution and that's all that matters :)
     
    robbyextreme likes this.
  8. krokots

    krokots Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Hey, I think there is a missing model (Ironclad Cruiser). Here's what I've encountered :
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,239
    You need to update to v1094. I did miss the model when I updated the FPK file so v1094 was just to fix that problem.

    I don't know how the launcher works. I use the SVN only. Since you are already updated to v1093, you can download the two files that were updated in 1094 directly from SourceForge.

    https://sourceforge.net/p/anewdawn/... of Mankind - A New Dawn/Assets/AND_Units.FPK
    https://sourceforge.net/p/anewdawn/...A New Dawn/Assets/Python/Contrib/CvModName.py

    Then you have to find these two files in your mod folder (the FPK is in Assets, the PY file is in Assets\Python\Contrib) and overwrite the existing files with the new version.
     
  10. krokots

    krokots Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Thanks, I used the launcher to update the file and it worked, the ironclad model is in the game now. Unfortunately I have another problem now (it happened before the update too). I have a brutal CTD after I end a turn and my game can't progress. Is there a possibility to debug this? Are there any logs?
    I uploaded the save, next turn causes the crash.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 21, 2022
  11. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,239
    I was able to move to the next turn without a problem. This is the save just after hitting Enter and then the splash screen for Aviation tech.
     

    Attached Files:

    krokots likes this.
  12. krokots

    krokots Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    It crashes on my PC unfortunately.
    BTW could you advance a turn and post the new save here? I know this is a silly method to progress, but I don't want to experiment with reinstalling the mod, etc.
     
  13. Alan Vincent

    Alan Vincent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Loving the look of this mod but I can't select the full roster of game speeds (see attached). I've tried various screen resolutions and 2 different PCs but still the same. Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. <Nexus>

    <Nexus> Traveler of the Multiverse

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,882
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Did you try the arrow keys? :)
     
  15. Alan Vincent

    Alan Vincent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Nope, thanks for the suggestion, I'll give it a go but not for a week as I'm away.
     
  16. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,239
    The other thing you can do about gamespeeds is create a Custom Game, and then after you do that, your regular games would keep the last settings used.
     
    Alan Vincent likes this.
  17. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    420
    Location:
    Holland
    Maybe it solved but I get random CTD (no message just close game, as if alt-F4 been done) sometimes with loading, autosave, sometimes even closing a game (to load) from main menu for speed and even just random when checking menus, WB. The game is fine and it is really random, sometimes 3 in 10 minutes then 30 minutes nothing. I check debug and saw tons of these messages, like 30 in a row even more, rest I can't tell and often in between turns tons more.

    PY:onModNetMessage
    Modder's net message!

    I had this issue with older version too back in 2014 when I used another computer, and eventually an autosave can go corrupt, as it CTD while saving, I never have this with any other mods.
     
  18. robbyextreme

    robbyextreme Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Is anyone capable of fixing "Pay war reparations"? it was working several patches ago but trading what they want for it does nothing anymore.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page