1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Australian Summer Patch discussion thread

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Cerilis, Feb 23, 2017.

  1. LDiCesare

    LDiCesare Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    France
    No. Please don't tell me what I ought to do. AI should be at least half decent out of the box. The AI mods may not be compatible with the changes in the patch, for instance, so AI mods particularly this early when the game is expected to be patched often are not a solution.
    I already wasted my time once trying an AI patch that was simply not good enough, I'd rather play something else than try to have fun and fail again because the AI still can't take a city.
    That may mean anything, if anyone plays a game with this on, can they report if the AI will attack cities which have defenses?
     
  2. tekjunkie28

    tekjunkie28 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Gender:
    Male
    Well if you look at it like this... the AI is "better" but it's gonna take awhile if ever. I mean how good is an AI really gonna be???? I would rather have an AI that okay or good all around rather then awesomesauce in one aspect.

    They test for 2 weeks and they only had about 4 weeks to make the patch. They should have put more work into the AI rather the make a DLC. Another 4-6 months and the AI will be better.

    I think the fact that the AI is more likely to friend you is a huge improvement to my games. I play 50/50 military and non military.
     
    Siptah likes this.
  3. 2evster48

    2evster48 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    London, UK
    How hard can this be!! Production completion still shows the item before last making it really difficult to manage multiple cities (for me at least!) Surely this is a relatively simple fix so come on Firaxis, sort it out!!!
     
  4. Balkans

    Balkans Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    BosniaAndHerzegovina
    This is one of example why i believe this company operates in a bubble. It's laughable when i read somewhere that they check out the forums or listen to community. They don't. At least not to a decent level.
    Here's another. I know it's not a big deal - but it's a kind of bug that proves they don't actually listen to community. How hard is to fix the tiny little annoying not even a bug - ESCaping from citizen screen into main menu - it's probably a line or two of code. From the start it was mentioned, i alone mentioned it at least 5 times at different places, but no, it can't get on the list, and it's 4 months after release.

    Not to take anything from developers, great people and i wish them the best, but i don't see myself buying a Firaxis title ever again. Really underwhelming communication and feedback with community. I never experienced this with any other game community.
     
  5. Wingednosering

    Wingednosering Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    536
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto
    I can confirm that enemy AI is still terrible. However, CS and barb AI seems much better. Diplomatic AI is also hugely improved from what I could tell last night.
     
    nzcamel likes this.
  6. bbufa

    bbufa Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    212
    Gender:
    Male
    Is Australia default location flat land? I restarted several times and usually spawn in flat land, almost no production until lumber mill/outback station unlocked @@
     
  7. KyivanRusCivPlease

    KyivanRusCivPlease Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    404
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Please give a link to such a mod.
     
  8. Wingednosering

    Wingednosering Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    536
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto
    Forgive my ignorance, but what is this 'last build bug' and why is it so egregious?
     
    DWilson likes this.
  9. Cerilis

    Cerilis Not Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,932
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Germany
    When finished production, instead of showing the actual last build object, the production window shows the second to last.
     
  10. Wingednosering

    Wingednosering Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    536
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto
    Oh. I've never even noticed. Do a lot of players rely on it? Why is it such a big deal?
     
    KumaChan and DWilson like this.
  11. KyivanRusCivPlease

    KyivanRusCivPlease Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    404
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
    that is when you press the "choose production" button and the "...completed" message shows the wrong item and not the virtually finished one in a city.
     
  12. Katakanja

    Katakanja Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,258
    Also, just to add to Cerilis' explanation, the reason it's so annoying, at least to me personally, is that its such a visible part of the interface and is apparently a very straightforward fix. It shows a lack of pride and polish from the devs in their product that it doesn't bother them that the bug exists. Kinda like if you went into a fancy restaurant with great food but your table was wonky and wobbled constantly - at least that's how I see it.:lol:
     
  13. Cymsdale

    Cymsdale Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Some of us like knowing what the city just built when picking a new thing to build. It's a big deal because it's a simple interface feature that should work, but doesn't.
     
  14. Magil

    Magil Monarch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,618
    I mean, I almost never look at it, but yes, it's quite annoying when part of the user interface is outright lying to the player.
     
  15. drubell

    drubell Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    My favorite part about the patch notes is the implied apology in case people felt Australia was a questionable choice, "don't blame us if you didn't want Australia, it was the fans who wanted it!"
     
  16. Gort

    Gort Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,518
    I assume it's a combination of it being highly visible and it feeling like it should be an easy fix. It doesn't bother me either though.
     
  17. Timothy001

    Timothy001 Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    422
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sudbury, Ontario
    It usually works when building a district. It shows properly. I.e. I build a Commercial Hub, that's what it shows, but then I build a trader, it still shows last build as Commercial hub.
     
    nzcamel likes this.
  18. Katakanja

    Katakanja Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,258
    Well, to go into the specifics, its not so much that the last build alert is some randomly chosen thing, but its actually two steps backwards in the queue. If the commercial hub is the first thing you built in the city then it will display correctly.

    Also, that makes it even more annoying IMO, as when you look at it you get confused and think 'but didn't I build that AGES ago?' and then loose track of where you are in your plan for developing said city
     
    nzcamel and narmox like this.
  19. Wingednosering

    Wingednosering Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    536
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto
    I see. I'm a game developer myself, so I get the analogy you were trying to make above about taking pride in your work. After three patches, it definitely should have been fixed.

    I'm surprised people are going so far as to denounce the whole game and dev team because of it though. Heck, I've seen people on here saying they won't play again until it's fixed. Seems like a bit of an overreaction to me. We all have our buttons, I guess.
     
    KumaChan, nzcamel, DWilson and 2 others like this.
  20. Katakanja

    Katakanja Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,258
    Well yeah, that is a bit far. It just makes me think a little less of Firaxis, not want to stop playing the game. In fact, continuing the analogy from before, I guess I'd eat the food, but not leave a tip. :D
     

Share This Page