1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

BETA TEST: History Rewritten 1.24 (K-Mod Merge)

Discussion in '[MAC+WIN] Civ4 - History Rewritten' started by Xyth, Dec 15, 2015.

  1. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    I haven't downloaded the beta yet but here are, as always, my suggestions for capitals for new leaders (I don't know your choices):
    Atlatl Cauac - Teotihuacan
    Juárez - Mexico City
    Aelfred - Winchester
     
  2. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Good to know.

    My choices are the same as yours. Aelfred's city selection are all in Old English though, so his capital appears as Wintanceastre. Also, I haven't yet made the Aztec citylist dynamic, so at the moment Juárez doesn't have any Mexican cities other than the capital. I intend to update this for 1.24, just haven't got to it yet.
     
  3. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Download





    Changes Since the 1st Beta


    K-Mod (Windows only)
    • Great Artist: culture from Great Works now scales properly with era
    • Great Spy: enabled AI improvements

    Compatibility
    • Windows and OS X saved games are no longer compatible
    • Multiplayer between Windows and OS X only possible if Windows players remove DLL
    • Mulitplayer between Windows and OS X probably has OOS issues (working on a fix)

    Civil War
    • Dissent penalty (+100) added when a city starves

    Religion
    • Improved calculations to determine a religion's faith leader
    • Fixed a bug that sometimes allowed a reformation when adopting another civ's state religion

    Buildings
    • Nuclear Plant: meltdown changes recreated for Mac
    • Constructing a cleaner/safer Power Plant in a city will now remove any existing ones

    Wonders
    • Number of World Wonders that can be built in a city is now capped by its culture level

    Units
    • Fixed unit upkeep problems introduced in the previous beta (but not Mercenaries civic yet)

    Terrain
    • Fallout: now causes 1 unhealthiness (formerly 0.5)

    Improvements
    • Camps: +1 commerce bonus now at Rifling (formerly Gunpowder)
    • Farms: new +1 food bonus at Crop Rotation
    • Forts: now clear terrain features when built

    Maps
    • Earth (Large): removed, similar size but inferior to Earth (Huge)
    • Eurasia (Massive): removed, too many memory issues
    • Middle East (Small): removed, prefer to maintain just one Middle East map

    Mapsizes
    • Giant: slighty larger, balanced better
    • Massive: removed, too many memory issues
    • Increased default number of starting civs for each mapsize (except Duel)
    • Mapscripts can no longer deviate from the defined size (could lead to MAFs)

    Interface
    • City Screen: now displays National and World Wonder limits
    • City Screen: Ethnicity bar tooltip shows cultural revolt chance again
    • City Screen: Dissent Bar colours now behave more like other progress bars
    • Espionage Advisor: fixed an error when selecting a civ with no known cities
    • World Builder: updated to PlatyBuilder 4.17b
    • World Builder: fixed Edit Unit problem introduced in the previous beta

    Misc
    • Ancient Era games now start with a Warrior instead of a Scout
    • Fixed an error when checking Religion dissent
    • Several technical fixes and optimizations​



    Known Issues


    • [WINDOWS] Adopting the Mercenaries civic does strange things to unit upkeep
    • [WINDOWS] Mitigation of unhealthiness from Hospitals and the Sustainability civic is not working.
    • [WINDOWS] Trade Route Culture from K-Mod is active but not shown in the UI. Trade Route Culture from HR is also active and is shown in the UI. Still figuring out how to best to handle this.
    • New leaders don't have accurate start positions on most maps yet.
     
  4. Eric Cartmenez

    Eric Cartmenez Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    ...in Limbo
    K-Mod (Windows only)
    • Great Artist: culture from Great Works now scales properly with era

    Buildings
    • Constructing a cleaner/safer Power Plant in a city will now remove any existing ones

    Wonders
    • Number of World Wonders that can be built in a city is now capped by its culture level


    Three great changes from my POV, looking forward for official release :D
     
  5. dretnoth

    dretnoth Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Europe - Slovakia
    What that mean? When i build solar or water, then i cannot build coal an nuclear? Or all them?

    That mean i cannot have 20 wonders in one city?
     
  6. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    The priority is Solar > Hydro > Nuclear > Gas > Coal. So if you have a Gas Plant in your city and you build a Hydro Plant, the Gas Plant is removed and any ill effects with it. Lower priority Power Plants are not removed from your build options though, so you can (re)build them should you need to.

    Correct (unless you're playing One City Challenge). You can have 1 World Wonder in a city with Poor culture, 2 with Fledgling, and so on, up to 6 at Legendary culture. Shrines count, Corporate HQs do not.
     
  7. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,827
    Location:
    israel
    hi there,

    in the pedia, when you hover on a resource that provides hammers, your have TXT_KEY_PROVIDE....
    instead of text, i think your missing something :)
     
  8. rsab

    rsab Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    160
    Here a couple of saved games:

    The first one, I'm being able to build a water well in a city (Onaquaga) despite it's on a tile adjacent to a river. I don't know if it's related to 1.24, but I think it's the first time I see this bug.

    The second one, with the burmese civ (small size and continents map), there's a bug that only the opponent cities I'm able to see count to the city-counter on the bottom-right part of the screen. You can check yourself if you start a trade-dialogue with the swahilis (there you can see the real number of cities they own). I never had this before.
    It's first time I play on continents map (I always was used to play on world map), I don't know if it's related.
    Also in the same game, each time I go to Spearman unit on the civilopedia there's an instant crash.

    I would say that I'm finding this game with the burmese too easy considering I'm playing on Immortal difficulty.

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Fixed, cheers. Also fixed missing text when a resource is obsolete.

    That bug's been around for a while. It's on my todo list, I just need to figure out how best to address it. It happens because the river check function doesn't check diagonal tiles (but the fresh water check function does).

    It's a K-Mod change. On Windows unrevealed cities aren't listed or counted anywhere, but only in some places on Mac as places like the Trade dialogue require DLL changes. I'll have to have a think about how best to handle it.

    Oops. Fixed for next beta.

    Let me know how it progresses in later eras.
     
  10. florharv

    florharv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Xyth, thanks again for this mod. Dissent is a great concept and requires careful trade-offs with the number of cities and civics involved.
    The pollution from mines and towns is also great and quite accurate.

    I played about 100 turns on a single player 1.24 (Knut, small fractal map, OS 10.8.5) and did not notice many issues.
    The Culture dissent modifier does not appear in the city screen's dissent pop-up on mouse-over.

    A multiplayer game without any other humans was laggy.
    A true multiplayer test (Direct IP) either crashed outright or had OOS at start.
    I thought out-of-sync is largely removed by K-Mod, although that may be on Windows.
    Sorry logging was not enabled.
     
  11. rsab

    rsab Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    160
    Hi Xyth,

    here some things to fix.

    I'm not able anymore to see my buildings list on the statistics section.

    The world wonder cap is not working properly (I'm able to build more world wonders despite my city screen shows 4/4)

    There's a behaviour I don't like from the AI: they do a lot of workboats even if they don't have tiles to work. In my last game it's been very extreme: a couple of civs with only 5 or 6 cities they have around 13-15 workboats with no task assigned.
     
  12. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Thanks!

    Will be fixed in the next beta.

    Were you trying multiplayer with another Mac or with a Windows system? If the latter, it won't work unless each Windows player removes the DLL for the duration of the game. Even then, there's probably some instability and/or OOS errors.

    Mac to Mac multiplayer shouldn't be any less stable than 1.23 in theory, but I haven't done any multiplayer testing yet for this beta so I could well be wrong. Multiplayer testing is very time-consuming (and frustrating) so I tend to leave it till the end of the beta period, once everything is finalized in single player.

    K-Mod fixes most, if not all, OOS errors in Windows BTS. These cannot be fixed on Mac BTS. There may still be OOS errors caused by my custom code though, on either platform. I'm pretty sure Natural Wonders are causing one, for example. Best to switch them off in multiplayer till I solve it.

    Looks like I've messed that up somehow when merging K-Mod. The Info Screen is next on my list of screens to overhaul, so I'll take a look at this problem when I do.

    Faulty logic in how I check for Corporation Headquarters, shall fix. I've made the same mistake in the code for the Hotel so I'll fix that too.

    Strange. Were those AI civs running Subsistence by any chance? Wondering if those bonuses are causing the AI to overvalue Workboats.
     
  13. rsab

    rsab Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    160
    Yes, both of them were running subsistence.

    Let me tell another strange behaviour (but not really annoying) related to workboats: it seems the AI workboats are able to explore, while my workboats can not enter unexplored tiles.
     
  14. BBQ man

    BBQ man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    I experienced the exact same thing-- several AI Civs had workboats running around the map. Also, the computer's "recommended" build for my own cities was often WORK BOAT when there was absolutely no need for one.

    Played an entire game as Aelfred and experienced few problems. Also no real sign of that smarter AI-- playing on Mac is there any change to the AI, or is that only Windows?

    Really like the new Espionage interface. Thanks for all the hard work once more.
     
  15. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Is this something new in this beta or have you seen it in previous versions too?

    Windows only, aside from a few very minor tweaks.

    Thanks!
     
  16. Nightstar

    Nightstar Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    408
    Gender:
    Male
    Exploring AI workboats is nothing new, I've been seeing those for as long as I can remember. I'm not sure why I never thought to report it as a bug, though. Oops.

    Here's a couple minor ones I do have to report:

    The volcanic eruption event is generating a Python exception.

    And Aztec Eagle Warriors can still enslave units as Settlers on OCC mode (though fortunately those Settlers *cannot* found new cities).
     

    Attached Files:

  17. rsab

    rsab Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    160
    I agree that exploring AI workboats is nothing new.

    But what is new is this amount of not usable workboats. And it's getting worse, now in my game a civ with 5 cities is having around 20-25 workboats with no specific task assigned. (inmortal difficulty, on a Mac)
     
  18. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Please try the attached file for your next games, see if it reduces the problem at all. It goes in /History Rewritten/Assets/XML/Units/.

    Both fixed for next beta, thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. rsab

    rsab Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    160
    Playing a new game, it seems there are less workboats now, but still I can see groups of 5 AI workboats with no assignation.

    By the moment, I've not seen any AI explorer workboat.

    I've found another bug: I've explored two tribal islands with hostile villagers, so it spawns barbarian pirates. The rare thing is they don't move: neither attack neither move to any direction, they keep forever in the same tile. Never before have seen this.

    And I think I said it before: on my Mac laptop (13 inch) I'm not able to see all the "Info" screen (inside "Diplomatic"). I'm missing the Worship tenets.

    Thanks
     
  20. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    The adjustment I made in that file should prevent the AI from using Workboats to explore outright. Previously I assume making them unable to enter undiscovered tiles would prevent that like it does for human players, but apparently not. I also prevented them from stockpiling Workboats in reserve, but I have no idea if the AI was actually doing that or not. I'll look into what further adjustments need making later, once the civics and such are finalized.

    I'm guessing they've spawned on Ocean tiles and the Barbarians don't have the Compass tech yet. I'll have think about how best to solve this.

    There's a few problems with that screen. I intend to overhaul the entire Foreign Advisor eventually, so I'll fix it then. Not sure if that will be in 1.24 or not though.
     

Share This Page