1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Beyond the Sword] History In The Making

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Grave, Jun 10, 2007.

  1. CHE_GUEVARA

    CHE_GUEVARA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Argentine
    I have to tell you my friend that when something doubles another is 100 percente more.. and when you have 50 % you have a half more... so 100 (double) is more than 50 % (half more) ok?
     
  2. CHE_GUEVARA

    CHE_GUEVARA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Argentine
    Ok grave, maybe some buildings would be added in ancient era... but for me is fine, i dont usually have health issues in ancient era, may be happines buildings will help.. but... if i have more buildings i woulds spend less money in army...
    mmm ok nevermind... i´m going to my terapist tomorrow...
    You did an excellent mode, so i trust in your quality over quantity... i´ve played other mods that had a lot of building to build and it was really annoying to have
     
  3. Mylon

    Mylon Amateur Game Designer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,013
  4. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    @Grave

    I finally got the great people bar issue. So it is actually reproducible.

    The causes:

    - In HitM the Pentagon gives great general points. (I am not sure if any other wonder does as well).
    - The code in bug that draws the GP bar doesn't account for great generals because simply in normal civ no building or specialists give GG points. Point toward a great general are only accumulated through combat.
    - The code in BUG then receives an unknown key and produces an exception. The code being within the process of redrawing the screen it causes this process to end prematurely and hence the corrupt screen issue happens.

    The Solutions:
    - Change HitM, either remove the GG points that the Pentagon gives, or better change it to a percentage bonus like the one given by the great wall. Good particularly as by then the last would have been obsolete.
    - Change BUG code to add the GG to the GPs list. (I don't recommend it though as long as you don't like missing with Python, well neither do I).
    - Igonre the issue. Only tell people not to turn the GPs list option to maximum in BUG options dialog. This will cause this issue to never happen.

    IMHO I prefer changing the Pentagon to give some bonus similar to the of the great wall.
     
  5. mnlg

    mnlg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    I have always been here
    Thank you, "my friend" :) but then I would like to know why this disparity among religious buildings. Is it the same in vanilla Civ4?

    As for having health in early ages, perhaps with Chemistry could come soap?
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soap

    I don't know how to put this into a building (soap factory? soap confectioner?) or if it could be a further technology (soapmaking?), perhaps needing chemistry, that gives more health to all cities automatically.
     
  6. CHE_GUEVARA

    CHE_GUEVARA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Argentine
    mmm.. i dont remember ... i only play with HITM mod :)
    But i think the religous trait allows faster temple production only not catedrals.. so this was changed by hitm a probably resource requirement were too changed... its cool for me..

    I´ve read in many posts people wanting more health buildings ... i never had health issue before.. of course when your cities grow ... but with newer tech you can fight against unhealthines and if there were more building we probably spend the entire game just building... and... well.. you can fight Monty with libraries...

    Grave there is a chance that we could have a 3rd unique unit??? your UU are awesome... specially the ATL AtL... i think that contemporary civs deserves an ancient UU... maybe for example... iraq... they could use persian UU... or USA the could use England UU...
    Its just thought... how are youn going with 1.05???
     
  7. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    That's AWESOME! :goodjob:

    I'll have to play around with this and see what happens. I have a few buildings that give GP points to a Great General.

    This is going into the Bug Reporting post.

    Nice catch though, I'd of never figured that one out! :goodjob: :goodjob:

    Well, maybe not "health" buildings, per se. But I'd like to have more buildings in the ancient era, because it's stretched pretty thin as is.

    The rest of the eras are just fine, I think.

    3rd UU's are hard to come by. I just don't want to have something lame like "Babylonian Swordsman" or "Roman Battleship". It actually has to be something significant. Even if the UU is just a Babylonian Swordsman. ;)

    And before anybody says it... I will NOT have the "Minuteman" as a 3rd UU for America. So don't even ask... :lol:

    I actually had 5 UU's in the Warlords version of HiTM. The problem comes with the new Civs. Some of them are pretty hard to come up with. Lowest common denominator... if I can't come up with 3UU's for ALL Civs, then there will be no 3UU's.

    I'm always open for suggestions, though. ;)
     
  8. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    @Grave

    After thinking, Great Generals points can be nice after all. Modifying the BUG mod code for the GP bar proved not to be that difficult. I used the strength icon for the percentage of a Great General. Modified GPUtil.py is in the following link.

    I tested it and it showed correctly. No python exceptions.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/uploads/115758/GPUtil.rar
     
  9. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    It would be cool to have an unique unit for each era. As it is now, some get their pair in the endgame and some get theirs in the early beginning. Furthermore a minimum of 1 naval unique unit per civilization - perhaps not for the inland civilizations like Mongolia.... or what?

    I just got a kind of fun idea :)

    What if you made duplicate technologies for several of the unit-unlocking technologies? Like this:

    The fast technology:
    Bronze working 1X turn(s)
    Axemen 1X strength

    The slow technology:
    Bronze working 1.5X turn(s)
    Axemen 1.5X strength

    You dont research them both, as they give access to the same things. The only difference is the strength of the unit you can produce.

    I dont know if this is the most stupid thing ever... but just a little thing I thought of right now :crazyeye:
     
  10. Rusty Edge

    Rusty Edge Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,895
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cheeseland
    Health buildings?


    Public Latrine. Required to discover gunpowder.


    Morgues and catacombs to dispose of the dead more efficiently.

    Knacker/Renderer to dispose of dead animals.

    Sewers and drains to remove waste and prevent standing water.

    Ice houses and smokehouses to preserve food.


    Something like a leper colony to quarentine the contagious. I'd say hospice, but that wasn't around until the middle ages.
     
  11. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    Another Question

    Stealth destroyers can't defend another ships like aircraft carrier and transports?

    I had 8 destroyers that i upgraded to Stealth destroyers. In one plot, had my 8 stealth destroyers and 3 carries. The enemy atacked by normal destroyers and my 3 carries defended before my stealth destroyers. All my units were full bar. I don't understand and i think this should be wrong, no?
     
  12. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    This actually a known BTS issue.
     
  13. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    There is no way to fix this in this mod?
     
  14. zoidberg76

    zoidberg76 Civ-addict since 1991

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Austurríki
    Yep, Kali!

    Your great! I installed your file and reloaded the "bad" savegame.

    And it worked! The city screen went away when exiting the city. And it was the city to produce the next GP, that had 1% towards great general (although the general wasn´t seen in the GP bar, there were 5 GP with higher percentage. But that is no matter!!!)



    :goodjob: :goodjob: :goodjob: :goodjob: :goodjob: :goodjob: :goodjob: :goodjob: :goodjob: :goodjob: :goodjob: :goodjob:

    Zoid, looking forward to a civ weekend
     
  15. bcr1776

    bcr1776 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    184
    Cool...I take it you're prior special ops?

    Long ago now, or so it seems. :D
     
  16. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    It would probably require SDK work that is beyond my abilities.

    Have you tried enabling Dale's Combined Arms Stack Attack via the XML? Maybe it addresses that issue. :confused:

    That's great news! I need to compare the fixed files with the original one and test ito out. But this will most likely be put in at the last minute for v1.5! :goodjob:
     
  17. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    I am so glad it worked for you. In my test I had a city with 7% for Great General and the icon showed correctly on the bar. I guess the bar is not long enough to accommodate all the great persons.

    @Grave

    Looking forward to getting the new 1.5. No pressure man, but I am getting so impatient. It seems the new update really worth waiting however.:goodjob:
     
  18. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I hope it's worth it, too! :lol:


    Just doing some last minute touch-ups, then I'll post it for download. Give me a couple hours. ;)
     
  19. ruffriders23

    ruffriders23 Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Looking forward to it. Outside of WOC, this is my most played Mod!
     
  20. The_Wendigo

    The_Wendigo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    I've searched high and low for a mod to change to commerce increment to 5%, and now I've found it. The problem is, I'm kind of a purist, and really only want the increment change, not all the other stuff this mod changes.

    Can someone please explain to me how I could use this mod to change only the commerce/research/culture/espionage increment from 10% to 5%?
     

Share This Page