1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Beyond the Sword] History In The Making

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Grave, Jun 10, 2007.

  1. zoidberg76

    zoidberg76 Civ-addict since 1991

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Austurríki
    Hi Wendi :)!

    Its easy:

    <Define>
    <DefineName>COMMERCE_PERCENT_CHANGE_INCREMENTS</DefineName>
    <iDefineIntVal>10</iDefineIntVal>
    </Define>

    set 10 to 5 in the GlobalDefines.xml in your bts\assets\xml-Folder

    Yours, Zoid
     
  2. zoidberg76

    zoidberg76 Civ-addict since 1991

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Austurríki
    Hi!

    I think there used to be only one free upgrade for a single unit in older versions of this mod. By "free promoting" once, it was used up.

    Now, armory provides free u and you can use this multiple times on unit.

    Build a warrior (in a city with armory), upgrade it free to a musketman (if needed) and later on the same unit for free again to a infantry and later on a free upgrade to a mech infantry.

    This seems to powerful to me.

    I tried a little, but I have no idea where to set the freeupgrade in a way, that it can only be used once on a unit. :confused: :confused: :confused:

    Meaning in the above example that the upgrade from musketman on costs normal?

    Thx, Zoid
     
  3. Canabrava

    Canabrava Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Brazil
    I miss Leonardo Workshop from Civ 2, free upgrade to all units. Could be a wonder that gives one free upgrade to all units from all cities.
     
  4. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    That's kind of what the Armory does.
     
  5. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    You dont need this mod then. All you need to do is copy the GlobalDefines.xml into Custom Assets. And in that file, change:
    Code:
    <Define>
    	<DefineName>COMMERCE_PERCENT_CHANGE_INCREMENTS</DefineName>
    	<iDefineIntVal>10</iDefineIntVal>
    </Define>
    into:

    Code:
    <Define>
    	<DefineName>COMMERCE_PERCENT_CHANGE_INCREMENTS</DefineName>
    	<iDefineIntVal>5</iDefineIntVal>
    </Define>
    Edit: Woops... a little late there lol
     
  6. Cross Cowboy

    Cross Cowboy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    I noticed that lumbermills can be built on Jungles squares...was that intended to perhaps give jungles a bit of use and to keep them?
     
  7. The_Wendigo

    The_Wendigo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    You guys are the best, thanks!
     
  8. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    That would actually save my weekend hehe :)
     
  9. maxbjr

    maxbjr Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    I think I found a real problem with bombardment. I don't mind that when I bombard with land or sea units that I miss sometimes. That actually happens in war. What I do mind is that the AI never misses. Also the AI does ALOT more damage then I ever do. When I had a battleship and a destoryer off shore attacking a city, the 2 cannons the AI had, (in 1 attack mind you), 1 cannon dropped the battleship from 40 str to 9!!!! And the destroyer was dropped from 30 to 3.8!!!! by the other cannon. Somehow I think that's abit much even if I could do that to AI units, (which I can't). The same thing happens to land units, nearly a 75% or more drop in unit strength from being attacked by AI bombardment units. I'd hate to think what would happen when the AI gets modern artillery. :(
     
  10. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Yes, that is intentional.

    Well... I never had any problems with that before. Maybe the AI was just getting really lucky against you. ;)
     
  11. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    VERSION v1.5 HAS BEEN RELEASED!!!!!

    Please see the original post to download.

    Changes in v1.5
    Spoiler :

    v1.5
    - Updated Dale&#8217;s Comat Mod to v1.3
    - Added custom interface colors by AsioAsioAsio, Dutchking, Toft
    - Added Specialist Spy Civilopedia fix by Johny Smith
    - Added Expanded City Radius by Mylon
    - Added new flavor units for Native Americans, Persia, Ottomans
    - Art files now in FPK format
    - Fixed Great Person bar (thanks Kalimakhus!)
    - Fixed Special Forces so they can see other Special Forces
    - Fixed button for Israeli Special Forces
    - Removed Copernicus&#8217; Observatory
    - Removed Military Academy PreReqBuilding for Special Forces
    - Removed Christian Cathedral as PreReqBuilding for Kremlin
    - Removed Sugar as PreReq resource from Breweries
    - Removed Fruit happiness from Brewery
    - Restored Fruit resource back to &#8220;Banana&#8221; name
    - Removed Happiness from Hit Musicals to American Mall
    - Removed Helsinki, Cologne and Zvarnots Cathedrals
    - Removed Shaolin Monk unit
    - Restored Missionaries to &#8220;People&#8221; as a Special Unit
    - Disabled PillageCommece from Improvements (caused CTD)
    - New model for Brewery
    - New BuildingClass: Special Operations Center
    - New UnitClass: Spy Plane
    - Overhauled Civics
    - Diversified Religions
    - Special Forces PreReqTech now Fascism
    - Special Forces now requires Special Operations Center
    - Special Forces lose +50% strength to Artillery
    - Special Forces now get Flank Attack against Artillery
    - Special Forces now have +25% withdrawal from combat bonus
    - Spiritual trait now gives +2 Culture per City
    - Spiritual trait now gives +1 Happiness to (generic) Temple
    - Creative trait now gives +1 Happiness per Observatory
    - Charismatic trait now double speed for Broadcast Tower
    - Indust trait gives +1 Hammer on plots with +3 Hammer or more
    - Askoa & Gandhi get +100% speed of Mausoleum (Spiritual trait)
    - Montezuma gets +100% speed of Sacrificial Altar (Spiritual trait)
    - Lowered Scientific to +2 Science per City
    - Creative no longer gets +2 Culture per City
    - Grocers give +1 Health to Olives instead of Wine
    - Markets give +1 Happiness to Cotton instead of Whale
    - Harbors give +1 Health from Whale
    - Salt gives +1 Gold instead of +1 Food
    - Tea gives +1 Food instead of +1 Gold
    - Tea PreReqTech now Glass Blowing
    - Whale now obsolete with Corporation
    - Reduced Tobacco&#8217;s Gold to +1
    - Removed Happiness from Tobacco with Plantation (now Market)
    - Dye now revealed with Textiles
    - Standard Ethanol Corporation now consumes Hemp
    - Sid&#8217;s Sushi Corp now consumes Tea
    - Roads now get 20% movement bonus with Combustion
    - Roads can now be upgraded to Roman Roads (w/ Constructor)
    - Forest Preserve PreReqTech now Biology
    - Great Library now obsolete with Printing Press
    - Colossus now obsolete with Optics
    - West Point now gets +3 points towards Great General
    - Military Academy PreReqTech now Military Tradition
    - Military Academy now gives +1 points towards Great General
    - National Park PreReqTechs now Sanitation and Steam Power
    - Library PreReqTech now Alphabet
    - Armory PreReqTech now Monarchy
    - Area 51 now requires 3 Airports built in your Civilization
    - Moved old Brewery model over to Distillery
    - Spy PreReqTech is now Writing
    - Espionage can now be &#8220;built&#8221; with Parchment
    - Cuirassier/Hussar PreReqTech now Firearms
    - Moved Mt. Rushmore from Fascism to Corporation
    - Tactical Nuke PreReqTech now Composites
    - Multi-Target Acquisition no longer requires Improved Radar
    - Improved Radar only available to Air Superiority Fighters
    - B-24 replaces B-25 as Texan Bomber flavor unit
     
  12. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    Downloading :goodjob:
     
  13. trevort

    trevort Corporal of Marines

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    Downloading. Drool. Anybody have a napkin.
     
  14. the_doc

    the_doc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Grave,

    Two problems, not sure what I did wrong;

    First I only have two map types available when I start a custom game, perfect world and Terra2

    Second (and most troubling) the game CTD's as soon as I try to found my first city.

    I am running the latest version on Vista, the last version worked as smooth as butter.

    I'll play around a bit to see if I can dig up what the problem is.

    If this is helpful at all:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: Civ4BeyondSword.exe
    Application Version: 3.0.0.1
    Application Timestamp: 46f40a72
    Fault Module Name: CvGameCoreDLL.dll
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 47a490b5
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 00121ec0
    OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: cb74
    Additional Information 2: 2acd1d5918dd0f8903d8dec2dc50eafe
    Additional Information 3: 45bd
    Additional Information 4: 2d5d85679c987dbfec0a23dd7666b511
     
  15. zoidberg76

    zoidberg76 Civ-addict since 1991

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Austurríki
    now got 10 percent!

    I seem to be the third in the world downloading 1.5!

    :king: :king: :king:

    And I have a whole sunday in front of me for civing!!!!!

    Zoid, really happy!

    3squares city radius!

    Juchu!
     
  16. bcr1776

    bcr1776 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    184
    :goodjob: Thanks Grave! Lot's of work! :eek: :D
     
  17. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Simple...

    Go into the History in the Making.ini file and change:

    Code:
    # ; Allow public maps to be used with this mod
    AllowPublicMaps = 0
    
    to:

    Code:
    # ; Allow public maps to be used with this mod
    AllowPublicMaps = 1
    
    Guess I forgot to switch it back when play testing...

    I can update that in the next version... no biggie.



    Should work just fine for you. I have XP and, obviously, have no CTD issues at all. In fact, I can tell you right now I'm using almost the exact same SDK files as v1.04. Just a few updates. So it's not like it's a radically new DLL file.

    But I need more specifics: Map script, number of Civs, game options, which civ you were, etc.
     
  18. the_doc

    the_doc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Problem one solved, that was easy, still have the CTD's though.

    Here is some of what I have tried:

    Continents (custom/perfectworld/terra 2 also)
    11 civs
    Huge (tiny also)
    temperate
    medium sea
    Normal speed (marathon speed)
    cylindrical
    standard

    all victory conditions no checked options (ie one city ect..)

    I will say I do believe that it is a stupid vista issue. (I can not run the latest version of overlord it crashes while initializing the xml). Maybe a component is vista incompatible?

    -Sorry my first post is a CTD, I will probably stick with an older version of History until I can straighten this out
     
  19. trevort

    trevort Corporal of Marines

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    Thanks Grave. Problem though. I couldn't close the Bug Mod window when trying to enable sevopedia.
     
  20. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Well, I just played a few turns, using the various game options you mentioned... not CTD's here. :confused:

    I don't see how it could be a Vista issue... I mean, if the older versions of HiTM worked fine for you... this one should, too. Not a whole lot is different with the DLL except for an update to Dale's Combat Mod to v1.3 and Mylon's Expanded City Radius. Everything else is the exact same as v1.04.

    What do your error logs say?
     

Share This Page