1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Beyond the Sword] History In The Making

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Grave, Jun 10, 2007.

  1. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,866
    Gender:
    Male
    Ran itno this error with 1.04:



    The red sphere is supposed to be a Barbarian siege tower.
     
  2. the_doc

    the_doc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    This is the sum total of the xml.log:

    [94107.072] Loading XML file xml\GameInfo/CIV4PlayerOptionInfos.xml
    [94107.103] Load XML file xml\GameInfo/CIV4PlayerOptionInfos.xml SUCCEEDED
    [94107.103] SetGlobalClassInfo (Civ4PlayerOptionInfos/PlayerOptionInfos/PlayerOptionInfo)
    [94107.181] Loading XML file xml\GameInfo/CIV4GraphicOptionInfos.xml
    [94107.181] Load XML file xml\GameInfo/CIV4GraphicOptionInfos.xml SUCCEEDED
    [94107.181] SetGlobalClassInfo (Civ4GraphicOptionInfos/GraphicOptionInfos/GraphicOptionInfo)



    Beyond that the only other generated logs are:

    init.log
    resmgr.log (which is empty)

    I am trying to dig through the .ini files to see if I have error reporting turned off somewhere (but I am sure that I've never turned it off).

    thanks

    ps it is the latest version of BTS (i checked) I am pretty sure vista is the first sign of the apocalypse
     
  3. Cross Cowboy

    Cross Cowboy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Found a problem in 1.4 with oil wells...seems no matter what I do I cant use the oil I have found and put wells on. I do have the appropriate techs to use it...yet for some strange reason no matter what(they do have routes as well) Im not able to use oil. Is this fixed in 1.5 or is this just a werid problem of mine?
     
  4. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I was able to found Amsterdam, select a starting tech and play a round or two.

    Here is the Save (it's attached).

    Thanks, I'll look into it.

    I don't think it was ever broke to begin with.

    However, I just tested this. I started a new game in Future era, put a city down, put down an oil resource next to it, took a worker and built an Oil Well on the oil plot, then connected a road to the Oil Well to my City.

    I had oil availiable in my city.

    :dunno:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. söör

    söör Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Hi!

    A city's building the function of the program ceases unfortunately.
     
  6. Cross Cowboy

    Cross Cowboy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Is it possible that the era could have something to do with it? Im still in the Industrial era myself. I ve used oil in other games before so, im at a complete loss on what has happened. Ive used the beat in "cheat " menu to make oil, drop a well and road on it, and still nada. Oh well...guess ill just download 1.5 :)
     
  7. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    :confused:

    As long as you have the PreReqTech for Oil and Wells, they will build.
     
  8. Cross Cowboy

    Cross Cowboy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Ahh found the problem...stupid me...I didnt have Combustion researched, but I had all the other techs that allow it to be shown and to build a well. But i still needed Combustion to enable the use of oil...haha I looked it up in the Civpedia and found where it says revealed and enabled...so it was my fault. I thought that if you could build the wells you could then use it haha.
     
  9. logandevil

    logandevil Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Giant Earth Map - Version 4 Genghis_Kai in my opinion this is the beast earth map .Do yo use this map in future in your mod?
     
  10. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    Cleared the cache
    Deleted the old HitM
    Installed the v1.5 into c:\prog\..\..\firaxis games\yadada...\bts\mods\

    The games load ok, but when I try to build a city it CTD :( I've tried several different options, but with no luck.
     
  11. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Guys, if I'm going to try and figure out why you're getting a CTD when you build your first city, I need some kind of log to see what the problem is.

    I also need more specifics. WHEN does it CTD? Before the popup where you get to name your city, after it's built and the production screen pops up... or what?

    I must have the greatest computer on Earth, because I never get CTD's. :lol:
     
  12. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    I usually never get CTD, but this one happens at the very second I push the build button.
     
  13. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    Im not sure its the right log... first time I'm doing this. It's a bit large...
     
  14. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    I also managed to make a dmp file... dunno if thats anything to you...

    Rename this file from that savegametype to .zip
     
  15. the_doc

    the_doc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I know that when I get the CTD it is before the name city popup.
     
  16. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    For anybody who likes to miss around a little with Mylon's mod for city radius:

    The modcomp adds three tags to Civ4CultureLevelInfos.xml. Full path is [History in the making\assets\xml\GameInfo]. For each culture level you will find these tags:

    <iCityRadius>1</iCityRadius>
    How many tiers of tiles the city can work. 1 for poor culture cities means the city will work the 8 tiles adjacent to it. 2 means the city will work the known fat cross. 3 means the city can work all tiles in its cultural borders when it grows to the developing culture level.

    <iCultureHappiness>0</iCultureHappiness>
    <iCultureHealth>0</iCultureHealth>
    These determine how much extra happiness or health the city gains for each culture level.

    Currently you will find that the value set for iCityRadius starting with Fledging through Influential is 2. For Legendary it is set to 3. As Grave mentioned before this means the city can work the third tier only when it is legendary.

    IMHO it doesn't worth having the modcomp if only you can get its effect when your city grows to legendary level. It means that in many games you won't get to see this in work. So I actually set the values so that the workable radius is 3 for developing cities onward (same as in Visa for warlords).

    As I see it, this shouldn't imbalance the game as long as the happiness and health caps won't allow a city to grow indefinitely. The advantage you get is more flexibility to specialize your cities as more tiles are available to choose from. As per my experience with Visa the AI handles the extra tiles very well. The algorithm used to decide what tiles to work doesn't care for how many tiles are there. Whatever is available will be tested and best tiles will be worked.

    Those of you who tried the concept with Visa may remember having mega cities with lots of money and production. This is not expected to be the case in HitM as there are no such number of buildings that gives extra health and happiness. Also while HitM has more resources than in vanilla BTS many of them won't give their bonus unitl some building is built and you almost never get access to all types of resources or meet the reqs for building all buildings.

    Well, sorry for cluttering the thread with such a long post. I just thought the info may be of some use for some out there. Happy gaming everybody.
     
  17. omglazers

    omglazers Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    The Shaolin Monk wonder [forgot the name] says it requires five Buddhist Monastaries to be built. But it gives bonuses to the state religion. Somewhat prohibitive; suggest it be changed so it needs 6 state religion monastaries
     
  18. GyroLeader

    GyroLeader Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Finland
    OOh, yeah. New version again. New versions come quicker than i have even played one game in the older version. :D
     
  19. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Looking at that, there is definately something wrong. Seems like it can't find a few XML files.

    Looking at my Log files, all is in good order. :confused:

    I can't get it to open, what ever it is.

    Nice write-up, man! :goodjob:

    I'll look into this. I see what you're saying, though.

    You snooze, you loose! :p



    Well, I finally had a chance to sit down and play my first "real" game of HiTM v1.5. It rocks!!! :cool:

    I'm the Romans (as usual) with Augustus. Playing on a Continent map, random everything, no Tech Brokering. Playing with 18 civs.

    My neighbors right now are the Israelis and Incans, who are the only peeps I have contact with. It's about 560AD right now, I just built the Senate and swapped to Representation. Also just fought off a horde of Goths who attacked my capital. They were no match for my Chariots and Legionaries. :cool:

    I'm thinking about invading the Incans... they're kinda building me into a corner, so I can no longer expand. I have Iron, they don't. :goodjob:

    But, I have a plethora of Silk, which I use to fund my armies. I have so much Silk that all my citizens have silk underwear. :p

    More to come on this game... but I'm having a blast with it!
     
  20. xbeanerx

    xbeanerx Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    los Angeles, Cali ,U.S.A
    Damm it i want to play too but i get CTD and soon as i build a city!
     

Share This Page