1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Beyond the Sword] History In The Making

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Grave, Jun 10, 2007.

  1. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    well... I think I know whats wrong Grave. Theres a lot of classes that are tagged "NONE" in the xml files, like this:

    From the log:
    Code:
    [19119.076] info type NONE not found, Current XML file is: xml\GameInfo/CIV4SpecialistInfos.xml
    From CIV4SpecialistInfos.xml:
    Code:
    		<SpecialistInfo>
    			<Type>SPECIALIST_GREAT_GENERAL</Type>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_SPECIALIST_GREAT_GENERAL</Description>
    			<Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_CONCEPT_GREAT_GENERALS_PEDIA</Civilopedia>
    			<Strategy>TXT_KEY_SPECIALIST_GREAT_GENERAL_STRATEGY</Strategy>
    			<Help/>
    			<Texture>,Art/Interface/MainScreen/CityScreen/Great_Engineer.dds,Art/Interface/Buttons/Warlords_Atlas_2.dds,2,6</Texture>
    			<bVisible>0</bVisible>
    			[COLOR="Red"]<GreatPeopleUnitClass>NONE</GreatPeopleUnitClass>[/COLOR]
    			<iGreatPeopleRateChange>0</iGreatPeopleRateChange>
    			<Yields>
    				<iYield>0</iYield>
    				<iYield>0</iYield>
    				<iYield>0</iYield>
    			</Yields>
    			<Commerces>
    				<iCommerce>0</iCommerce>
    				<iCommerce>0</iCommerce>
    				<iCommerce>0</iCommerce>
    			</Commerces>
    			<iExperience>2</iExperience>
    			<Flavors/>
    			<HotKey/>
    			<bAltDown>0</bAltDown>
    			<bShiftDown>0</bShiftDown>
    			<bCtrlDown>0</bCtrlDown>
    			<iHotKeyPriority>0</iHotKeyPriority>
    			<Button>,Art/Interface/MainScreen/CityScreen/Great_Engineer.dds,Art/Interface/Buttons/Warlords_Atlas_2.dds,2,6</Button>
    		</SpecialistInfo>
     
  2. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    @toft

    This seems like an error. The problem is that many of us don't get it. XML error can't be turned off so no matter how different the settings we have from yours such an error would show-up for all of us if it exists in well installed copy of HitM.

    The only thing I can think of is that there is something wrong with the files installed on your machine. Make sure you make a clean install after removing the current HitM folder you have.

    BTW NONE is a known value for any type of info other than numerical. For instance in the same file you will find NONE for the same tag of the citizen specialist. It makes sense as citizens don't provide points toward any great person creation. If the tag accepts NONE as a value somewhere it will accept it anywhere else.
     
  3. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    I did a reinstall, cleared the cache... still no go :( But I do find a little comfort in the fact that I am not the only one with this exact problem.
     
  4. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    That really shouldn't matter... considering that is original Firaxis code.

    Have you tried removing the NONE and putting:

    Code:
    [COLOR="Red"]<GreatPeopleUnitClass/>[/COLOR]
    
    It shouldn't matter... but if for some bizzare reason it's not working for you, anything is worth a shot.

    I have to agree with Kalimakhus. If there was something really wrong with the XML, EVERYBODY would be getting it. Same with the SDK. It's the same source files Firaxis uses. Not only that, but the SDK is almost identical to the v1.04 version, with the exception of Expanded City radius and a DCM update. In all actuality, besides the two SDK mods, the rest of v1.5 is strictly XML updates if you want to get right down to it.

    I hate to say it, but I guess not everybody is meant to play HiTM then. If I were getting the same issues as a few of you, I'd be concerned, too. But that's the thing... I'm getting no errors at all in my logs and the mod plays as good as stock Civ4.

    I've even taken a Savegame somebody posted who said they get a CTD when they build their first city, and I was able to build Amsterdam just fine and also play a few rounds on that savegame before I saved it and re-uploaded it here.

    The only thing I can say is: make sure you install it correctly, clear your cache and completely remove any prior vesion of HiTM before installing v1.5. If you do that, it should work. If it doesn't... then I guess this mod isn't for you. :(

    If somebody can find out why this CTD is happening to a select few of you when you build a city, believe me, I'll fix it. But nobody has been able to figure this out yet. I'll need somebody who actually gets these CTD's to dig into the files, identify what's wrong and provide a fix to me. There is nothing I can do about it when I don't get the same error, unfortunately.
     
  5. Edward The Big

    Edward The Big Bob Crane's Tripod

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    I just downloaded this, I'll check it out tonight.

    Could someone tell me how to clear the cache without going in and deleting the cache files manually (as I usually do it)? I believe I push shift at the loading of the game, correct?
     
  6. trevort

    trevort Corporal of Marines

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    Grave, does HiTM v1.5 require CIV4 warlords? Could a lack of Warlords be causing these mystery CTD's?
     
  7. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Not sure... I just delete mine manually. Just put a shortcut to the directory somewhere. That's what I do. ;)

    I dunno... maybe. I do use some of the Warlords art files. But that shouldn't cause a crash, just a red blob if that.
     
  8. Edward The Big

    Edward The Big Bob Crane's Tripod

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    alright...I just installed 1.5...Played a custom game...founded 2 cities as Rome. No CTD. and I have Vista (although I don't see how that would affect anything).

    No problems here.
     
  9. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    For Odyssey speed lovers who find some difficulty early in the game to find soemthing worth building in their cities. I here post just a little patch that adds a process I call Carnival. This process will turn 20% of city hammers into culture and 20% into gold.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/uploads/115758/History_In_The_Making_1.5_Idle_Process.rar

    To Install:
    -Download the file to your Byond the Sword\mods folder.
    -Right click the file and choose Extract Here.
    -Accept overwriting files when prompted to do so.

    Now, while I provide this patch for whoever find it useful, I should say that in my successful games with Odyssey, I almost never actually needed such an Idle process. The spirit of the Odyssey speed is that it compensate for excessive expansion and unit spamming through faster development of your cities that push you forward in tech research. If you choose your early research targets carefully and put your first units into good use you will find no need for idling any of your cities' production.

    P/S The are for the process button is shamelessly stolen from FfH2 mod. I found no better representative of Carnival spirit than a dancing bear!!
     
  10. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    Dloaded, Installed and Didn't crash after building first city ;)

    But very small bug found on turn one :lol:

    Mongols don't start with fishing yet I can see clams:-



    After checking civlopedia:-



    Obviously just a small omission in check for req techs to see "clams" resource....~(the check is there for "fish" and "crabs")
     
  11. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    I just tried Mylon's [BTS] Larger City Radius and Open Borders Tech Trading alone. And it crashed just like History in the Making :eek:

    Could I trouble you to perhaps make a version without Mylon's [BTS] Larger City Radius and Open Borders Tech Trading? :sad: Or is there an easy way for me to remove it?
     
  12. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Thank God. :p :lol:

    I thought I was the only one for a while that had a working version! :p

    J/K.


    Verrrrrrry interesting. :mischief:

    I'm gonna have a look at this myself... ;)

    Once again, Drew's attention to detail shines through. :lol:

    I think I did that by accident... it's still supposed to be revealed with Fishing. If I remember correctly, I removed the Revealing Tech temporary because I filled up the TechTree bar for Fishing (I hate when you have too many icons and not enough TechTree bar).

    I suppose I just need to expand the TechTree bar a little longer, just don't know how to.

    Well at least it's not HiTM. :lol:

    I'll bring this up with Mylon, maybe he has knowledge of it.

    Nice troubleshooting on that, Toft. Most wouldn't go through the effort to test seperate mods, but you did... and for that, thank you! :goodjob:

    Unfortunately, I don't think I'm going to make a "Non-Expanded City Radius" version. Keeping up with two different DLL's would be a pain in the ass.

    You can disable it via XML though. This is how:

    In CIV4CultureLevelInfo.xml:
    Code:
    		<CultureLevelInfo>
    			<Type>CULTURELEVEL_LEGENDARY</Type>
    			<Description>TXT_KEY_CULTURELEVEL_LEGENDARY</Description>
    			<iCityDefenseModifier>100</iCityDefenseModifier>
    			<iPillageCultureModifier>100</iPillageCultureModifier>
    [COLOR="Blue"]			<iCityRadius>3</iCityRadius>[/COLOR]
    [COLOR="red"]			<iCultureHappiness>1</iCultureHappiness>
    			<iCultureHealth>1</iCultureHealth>[/COLOR]
    			<SpeedThresholds>
    				<SpeedThreshold>
    					<GameSpeedType>GAMESPEED_ODYSSEY</GameSpeedType>
    					<iThreshold>150000</iThreshold>
    				</SpeedThreshold>
    				<SpeedThreshold>
    					<GameSpeedType>GAMESPEED_MARATHON</GameSpeedType>
    					<iThreshold>150000</iThreshold>
    				</SpeedThreshold>
    				<SpeedThreshold>
    					<GameSpeedType>GAMESPEED_EPIC</GameSpeedType>
    					<iThreshold>75000</iThreshold>
    				</SpeedThreshold>
    				<SpeedThreshold>
    					<GameSpeedType>GAMESPEED_NORMAL</GameSpeedType>
    					<iThreshold>50000</iThreshold>
    				</SpeedThreshold>
    				<SpeedThreshold>
    					<GameSpeedType>GAMESPEED_QUICK</GameSpeedType>
    					<iThreshold>25000</iThreshold>
    				</SpeedThreshold>
    			</SpeedThresholds>
    		</CultureLevelInfo>
    
    Simply remove the tags in red entirely.

    For the tag in blue, change the "3" to a "2".

    Repeat the same process for CULTURELEVEL_INFLUENTIAL.



    Definately let me know how this turns out, and I'll make link it from the FAQ.
     
  13. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    I just tried editing the xml as you adviced me to and cleared the cache, but it still CTD's. I hope you work something out with Mylon :confused:
     
  14. Drew77

    Drew77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Grave my game wont work? I have your mod 1.5 and I have bts 3.13 and the game loads up, I pick who I want to be and hit start game and the load screen comes up and nothing happens I wait 5min and nothing happens I have no idea what is wrong. Let me know what u think.Thanks
     
  15. CHE_GUEVARA

    CHE_GUEVARA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Argentine
    my game works ok... great job again..
    more balance traits... i still love pacal and his atl atl...
    one things... i usually get and insane heal from forest tiles...
    but no pro.... more healt is healthier..
    !!!
     
  16. seitan2102

    seitan2102 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Same thing here. But I noticed, it loads ok when using Terra2 map. But still, CTD occurs when building my first city (Tried with Greeks and Romans so far). Edited the XML, still, no luck.

    I' m trying to figure this out. Hope I will, hope someone else does cause this mod looks great and i' m so sad i can't make it work. :( :( :(

    BTW, Warlords isn't the case. I didn't have it installed, i installed it and reinstalled BTS. Not working in any way.
     
  17. zoidberg76

    zoidberg76 Civ-addict since 1991

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Austurríki
    Nope, Grave! You did great work, mine is doing fine as well. And even the 3square city radius works. Set 3 also for Influential cities, and my influential capital does fine in workng the extended squares.

    Zoid
     
  18. PAo_ReVoLT

    PAo_ReVoLT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    hi i got CTD when i try to load the MOD this CTD occur when it is on the XML uncache and show this message



    thankyou

    (window vista 64 bit)

    please help me
     
  19. seitan2102

    seitan2102 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Would those CTDs have anything to do with Windows Vista? It shouldn't have at all. It doesn't make any sense. Very weird...
     
  20. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    I think that particular error is because you placed it in the wrong folder. Where did you place your mod?
     

Share This Page