1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Blue Marble V3.0

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by ColdFever, Jul 22, 2007.

  1. noxxle

    noxxle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    I dont understand all of the civscale options. What are the recommended settings for very low end computers? I get about 25 fps zoomed all the way in, but only 10 when i am zoomed out.
     
  2. Ultimate_Waffle

    Ultimate_Waffle The soul devourer.

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    United States OF America
    Where do I extract it to? I'm on a PC by the way.
     
  3. Ultimate_Waffle

    Ultimate_Waffle The soul devourer.

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    United States OF America
    Nevermind, I guess I was doing it the hard way and didn't know what I was doing... I figured it out.
     
  4. ripple01

    ripple01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,247
    Location:
    New York City
    I've got a slight problem here with Blue Marble 3.0. When I install it, the backgrounds on any of the non-vanilla civ4 leaderhead buttons are missing. The attached screenshot should explain what I'm experiencing. Any one else seen this issue?

    Civ4ScreenShot0011.JPG

    Cheers,
    ripple01
     
  5. NikNaks

    NikNaks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    That's a feature. :lol:
     
  6. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    There is no "low end" recommendation for CivScale. The adjustable graphical settings here just change the scaling (appearance) of things, not the performance. The only thing thing that might help you a bit is setting "CloudStrength" to 0, disabling the cloud layer.

    It is logical to get a slower performance the higher you zoom out and the more things the computer has to calculate for display. To minimize the graphical details for low end computers, please open Civ4's graphical options and set the settings to "low".

    This indeed is a feature. If undesired, you can deselect any leaderhead adjustments during the BM installation via deselecting the "Leaderheads" checkbox.
     
  7. ripple01

    ripple01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,247
    Location:
    New York City
    Why would removing the backgrounds to some (but not all) of the LH buttons be considered a feature? Could I ask the reasoning behind this decision?

    Cheers,
    ripple01
     
  8. NikNaks

    NikNaks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    It should apply to all leaderheads. I can only ask if you're running a mod which overwrites a button atlas file?
     
  9. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    NikNaks is correct. By default BM optionally replaces all leaderheads with refined heads. But I can only test BM with the regular CD/DVD versions of Civ4. I cannot test BM with other releases, like online distributable versions (featuring different installation schemes) or with modded versions, sorry.
     
  10. ripple01

    ripple01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,247
    Location:
    New York City
    gotcha, this is a modded version, may well be something on my end.

    Cheers,
    ripple01
     
  11. Macha

    Macha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Ireland
    I have a problem. I have vanilla Civ4 and Civ4 complete(Civ4, Warlords and BTS on one DVD) installed on my system. When I install it it installs on the Vanilla Civ4 (My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization 4 and Program Files/Firaxis) instead of the Civ4 Complete (My Games/Civilization 4 Complete and Program Files/2k game). Is it just a matter of dragging and dropping the changed files to fix this?
     
  12. I'm your Daddy

    I'm your Daddy Your just my play thing

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Just wanted to put my love out to one of my favorite mods, thanks you guys! I'll check back for updates! :goodjob:
     
  13. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    The reason for this is that the BtS installer searches for one thing first, in this case it is Civ4:Vanilla. While I would suggest deinstalling Civ4:Vanilla and giving it as a gift to a good friend, because Civ4:Complete is enough, if you still want to keep Civ4:Vanilla there is a simple solution: just copy the BtS installer into the program (Civ4 root) directory of Civ4:Complete and start it from there. If the BtS installer finds a Civilization4.exe in the directory it is running, it uses this directory as base directory, using Civ4:Complete in your case.
     
  14. Shadzy19

    Shadzy19 Warmonger

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Belgium
    Just recently bough Civ Complete.
    Whenever I try to install this mod I get " Sorry , Civilization IV installation not foiund , do you want to search for it ?
    I tried and setted the prog in both my main civ4 map and the bts map but to no avail .

    I did a clean reinstall and got the same thing , any others have had this problem?
     
  15. TheLastOne36

    TheLastOne36 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14,045
    Suryavaram looks human!!! :clap:
     
  16. Macha

    Macha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Ireland

    Your Civ4 Directory for civ4 Complete is C:/Program Files/2k Games/Firaxis Games/Sid Meier's Civilization IV Complete/

    That's assuming your using WinXP
     
  17. Shadzy19

    Shadzy19 Warmonger

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Belgium
    Thx , it works now.
     
  18. ggganz

    ggganz a.k.a. The Scyphozoa

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    Sector 5
    Why is the BlueMarble Theme (the lighter "Aqua" color) not transparent?
    EDIT: Nevermind. Why does BlueMarble or CivScale make it non-transparent no matter what color you choose?
    EDIT2: Oh, didn't see the transparency bar. :suicide:
     
  19. lord_graywolfe

    lord_graywolfe Wolfman

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    717
    Location:
    Washington
    i love how BM makes the worlds look now but ive a question. why i open the screens up they all have the clouds as a back ground yet the screen shots show other backgrounds besides the clounds. also even though i have leaderheads checked i havnt noticed a change in thier background for any of them.
     
  20. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    Yes, this is how the advisor screens look with Blue Marble installed: the leaderheads buttons have a transparent background, so the Blue Marble cloud background screen shines through. If another background screen is used, like the default background, this will shine through.
     

Share This Page