1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] Rise of Mankind 2

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by zappara, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. 33CI00FA

    33CI00FA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Helsinki
    I have a problem with this mod:
    When I try to run mod with custom advanced start it locks up.
    Can this problem be fixed?
     
  2. Lord_Stubby

    Lord_Stubby Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    UK
    I have a problem; playing with 50 Civs on a random archipelago map, biggest map size and marathon speed. My computer spec is good enough (I think) but every go or so, the game freezes and it takes ageeeeees between go's. I'm still BC and each go is taking forever!
    Is this because there are 50 civs? Now 44, tried wiping a few out to make the game go quicker and that took ages. Oh, I can't enter World Builder without it freezing either, suggestions? Cheers :)
     
  3. ronjon

    ronjon Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    First of all I love this mod, you have made imho the greatest game ever. My question, after playing a few games, first I noticed that you do not need to mine minerals to get the units associated with them(ie iron and swordsman) as long as the mineral was within your cultural boundries. However this last game I am playing I do not have iron in my boundries and am still able to get swordsmen. Have I misssed something?(and i did not settle on iron)

    Ahh ballsack! this was for new dawn. Sorry
     
  4. 00konichiwa00

    00konichiwa00 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Norway
    which of the links do I download? do I need ANY previous version/patches/updates/expansion of the previous version of rise of mankind?
     
  5. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,485
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    You do not need previous versions.

    If you are posting about Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn then this is the wrong thread.

    This mod is no longer being worked upon and hasn't now for quite some time.

    You should try Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn or maybe Caveman2Cosmos. The latter was based on RoM but has diverged and expanded on it so there are fewer and fewer similarities.
     
  6. 00konichiwa00

    00konichiwa00 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Norway
    thank you. which of the links do I download from? is the any add-ons/expansions for rom2?
     
  7. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,485
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Downlaod the first in thOP "Download Rise of Mankind 2.92 (torrent)"

    There are a large number of addons for RoM 2. More religions, subdue animals and more. I suggest you check out the RoM forum.

    If you are after more then Caveman 2 Cosmos maybe for you.
     
  8. 00konichiwa00

    00konichiwa00 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Norway
    thank you.
     
  9. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,913
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
  10. rightfuture

    rightfuture Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    People really should consider looking at C2C (ROM is in of it and improved!),

    It is a Mammoth progression. Things have been fixed.
    They are truly making strides in keeping the spirit of ROM forward and are open to changing ideas and participation.
    They have pioneered adding resources past normal limits, and are actively aiming high!
    It is the new community effort!

    Check it out, they welcome comments!:)
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=449

    I love it! and I loved ROM.
     
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,041
    Location:
    Poland
    Rest In Peace, Rise of Mankind 2 mod.

    Move to C2C mod!
     
  12. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    I tried C2C early this year, and had trouble installing it. Maybe I'll try again.
     
  13. Ropher

    Ropher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    I tried C2C and found much to my liking. But the performance is horrendous. It runs so much slower than RTM that it was essentially unplayable. So I'm back to enjoying RTM.
     
  14. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,913
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I have to disagree on the run time. It's all relevant to you computer capabilities, especially your vid card and Ram.

    By the way, what is RTM? Or did you mean RoM (Rise of Mankind)? Just wanted to be clear.

    JosEPh :)
     
  15. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,675
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I was playing c2c today for a couple of hours, only standard map but had high graphics settings + animations on, but no animation or unit paging for non-visible, i got 8gb ram, 1gb gpu i7 win764bit etc and it crashed twice so i had to turn off animations and change to medium graphics with no anti-aliasing and seemed fine after that, but quit anyway. Too many barbarian animals and stuff lol they're everywhere =)
    Oh and it pissed me off how, *im deciever trait, beelined alphabet, got 2 spies out early (so they could rack up experience but as soon as i got into oppositions territory spies were discovered straight away.. was gay.
     
  16. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,913
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields

    Did you get the Patch from the Patch thread that fixed an early game CTD? Are you using the Main D/L version (patch is for this version) or the SVN version which is in constant state of change?

    Spies and early tracker units can be spotted by dog units and other "special' units, like the thief and rogue line.

    Seems to me you wanted a vanilla BtS mod to "do your thing" and found out you need to learn the Mod to adjust. No sympathy here.

    JosEPh :)
     
  17. SimonB1er

    SimonB1er Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    185
    Is there a modern world or cold war scenario compatible with this mod?
     
  18. rightfuture

    rightfuture Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    C2C runs better than AND or ROM ever did for me, and I loved both. Not to mention it is getting better and better all the time by leaps and bounds.
    People should really try it out.
     
  19. geminisama

    geminisama Resident Batman

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Does the mod CTD every few hours still? Until modders can find a fix for this issue, (like how Civ 3 modders found a fix for the hard coded unit and city caps), these EPIC mods will sadly be unappealing. :(
     
  20. rightfuture

    rightfuture Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    I haven't had any CTD's with C2C, and I play it all the time with a 4 year old pc with a (GEM) Giant Earth Map.
    It is very stable now, CTD's only come when the MODTEAM is building in new features and they squash them pretty quickly.
    It runs faster than AND and ROM for me, especially in later eras.
     

Share This Page